Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

Ranked by MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, 3 to 15 years old

Citroen models ranked by MOT fails

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 2,213,659 MOT tests · Updated

Citroen C-Crosser ranks first among Citroen models (95% rank range 1–2, level with the Citroen C1): about as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.02) (4,709 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • 12 models ranked, 0 with at least 20% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (95% interval, at 3 or more ages), from 2,213,659 MOT tests [1]
  • Citroen C1 is next: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.05) (594,412 MOT tests)
  • Citroen C4 Cactus is last of the 12: 55% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (82,229 MOT tests)

Which year and engine a car has, and how it was kept, decide where one car sits in these ranges. Check the reg first.

Fail rates are for the model across its MOT tests, never a forecast for one car.

No model in this list clears the award rule (at least 20% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage, with the 95% interval, at 3 or more ages).

This is DVSA MOT data, not road tests, owner surveys or breakdown records, and nobody paid to be included. Each model is compared with all cars tested at the same age, in the same mileage band and in its own mix of test years, so a low-mileage model does not look better for its low mileage. "Most reliable" in our titles is measured as MOT failure rate at the same age and mileage, not breakdowns.

Citroen models: the ranking

Ranked by MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, from 12 models with at least 1,000 MOT tests at each of 3 or more ages between 3 to 15 years (pooled). The range under each rank is where the model could sit once sampling error is allowed for. Each adjusted rate reads against its own all-car rate, because models are tested at different ages.

Citroen models: MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, top 12Dot plot of the 12 models in the table: each dot is the model's MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, the line its 95% confidence interval. Dashed line: the same rate as all cars. Blue: at least 20% fewer fails, red: at least 20% more (interval and 3 or more ages), grey: about average.Fewer fails ← → more fails, same age and mileage80% fewer60% fewer40% fewer20% fewersame20% more40% moreCitroen C-Crosser: about as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.02, 95% CI 0.99 to 1.05), 4,709 MOT tests1. Citroen C-CrosserCitroen C1: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.05, 95% CI 1.04 to 1.05), 594,412 MOT tests2. Citroen C1Citroen C3 Aircross: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.08, 95% CI 1.07 to 1.10), 109,475 MOT tests3. Citroen C3 AircrossCitroen C5: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.14, 95% CI 1.12 to 1.15), 64,563 MOT tests4. Citroen C5Citroen Xsara: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.15, 95% CI 1.14 to 1.17), 28,129 MOT tests5. Citroen XsaraCitroen C2: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.21, 95% CI 1.19 to 1.23), 16,032 MOT tests6. Citroen C2Citroen C4 Picasso: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.25, 95% CI 1.23 to 1.28), 24,782 MOT tests7. Citroen C4 PicassoCitroen C3: 27% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.27, 95% CI 1.26 to 1.27), 673,810 MOT tests8. Citroen C3Citroen C4: 31% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.31, 95% CI 1.31 to 1.32), 507,153 MOT tests9. Citroen C4Citroen C4 Grand Picasso: 41% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.41, 95% CI 1.40 to 1.43), 86,056 MOT tests10. Citroen C4 Grand Pica…Citroen C3 Picasso: 51% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.51, 95% CI 1.48 to 1.54), 22,309 MOT tests11. Citroen C3 PicassoCitroen C4 Cactus: 55% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.55, 95% CI 1.53 to 1.57), 82,229 MOT tests12. Citroen C4 Cactus
Top 12 of 12. Adjusted rate = the model's rate at typical mileage for its own ages, against all cars at those ages; raw = its own ages and mileage.
#95% rangeModelAgainst cars the same age and mileageAdjusted rateits own ages, typical mileageRawits own ages and mileageMOT testsNext step
11–2Citroen C-Crosserfamily SUVabout averageratio 1.02 (0.99–1.05)41.6%all cars: 40.9%44.8%4,709at 13 to 15 yearsCitroen C-Crosser common problems
21–2Citroen C1city carclose to averageratio 1.05 (1.04–1.05)30.1%all cars: 28.7%27.5%594,412at 3 to 15 yearsCitroen C1 MOT fail rate · Citroen C1 common problems
3certainCitroen C3 Aircrosssmall SUVclose to averageratio 1.08 (1.07–1.10)14.8%all cars: 13.7%13.9%109,475at 3 to 7 yearsCitroen C3 Aircross MOT fail rate · Citroen C3 Aircross common problems
44–5Citroen C5executive carclose to averageratio 1.14 (1.12–1.15)24.4%all cars: 21.5%25.1%64,563at 3 to 6 and 10 to 15 yearsCitroen C5 MOT fail rate · Citroen C5 common problems
54–5Citroen Xsarafamily hatchbackclose to averageratio 1.15 (1.14–1.17)47.4%all cars: 41.2%47.8%28,129at 12 to 15 yearsCitroen Xsara MOT fail rate · Citroen Xsara common problems
66–7Citroen C2superminiclose to averageratio 1.21 (1.19–1.23)49.8%all cars: 41.3%47.4%16,032at 13 to 15 yearsCitroen C2 MOT fail rate · Citroen C2 common problems
76–8Citroen C4 PicassoMPVclose to averageratio 1.25 (1.23–1.28)23.6%all cars: 18.9%23.3%24,782at 4 to 9 yearsCitroen C4 Picasso MOT fail rate · Citroen C4 Picasso common problems
87–8Citroen C3supermini27% more fails (26–27% more)34.1%all cars: 26.9%32.6%673,810at 3 to 15 yearsCitroen C3 MOT fail rate · Citroen C3 common problems
9certainCitroen C4family hatchback31% more fails (31–32% more)36.7%all cars: 28.0%38.2%507,153at 3 to 15 yearsCitroen C4 MOT fail rate · Citroen C4 common problems
10certainCitroen C4 Grand PicassoMPV41% more fails (40–43% more)31.3%all cars: 22.1%33.1%86,056at 3 to 15 yearsCitroen C4 Grand Picasso MOT fail rate · Citroen C4 Grand Picasso common problems
1111–12Citroen C3 PicassoMPV51% more fails (48–54% more)29.6%all cars: 19.7%26.8%22,309at 5 to 9 yearsCitroen C3 Picasso MOT fail rate · Citroen C3 Picasso common problems
1211–12Citroen C4 Cactusfamily hatchback55% more fails (53–57% more)25.8%all cars: 16.7%25.5%82,229at 3 to 9 yearsCitroen C4 Cactus MOT fail rate · Citroen C4 Cactus common problems

Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

The top 10 in this list, model by model

1 · About average

Citroen C-Crosser

Why it ranks here: About as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.02, 95% CI 0.99–1.05), from 4,709 MOT tests at 13 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 41.6% (40.3%–43.0%), against 40.9% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 44.8%. Rank range 1–2.

Check before you buy: fails on steering 3.5–4.1× as often as cars the same age (560 fails in 4,871 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.

2 · About average

Citroen C1

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.05, 95% CI 1.04–1.05), from 594,412 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 30.1% (29.9%–30.2%), against 28.7% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 27.5%. Rank range 1–2.

Check before you buy: fails on brakes 1.38–1.40× as often as cars the same age (51,171 fails in 597,337 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.22–1.25× as often as cars the same age (20,722 fails in 597,337 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a city car; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

3 · About average

Citroen C3 Aircross

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.08, 95% CI 1.07–1.10), from 109,475 MOT tests at 3 to 7 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 14.8% (14.6%–15.1%), against 13.7% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 13.9%. Rank range 3–3.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 6.8–7.3× as often as cars the same age (3,223 fails in 110,010 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on brakes 1.6–1.7× as often as cars the same age (4,277 fails in 110,010 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a small SUV; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

4 · About average

Citroen C5

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.14, 95% CI 1.12–1.15), from 64,563 MOT tests at 3 to 6 and 10 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 24.4% (24.1%–24.7%), against 21.5% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 25.1%. Rank range 4–5.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 2.5–2.6× as often as cars the same age (3,122 fails in 65,337 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on steering 1.5–1.7× as often as cars the same age (1,119 fails in 65,337 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 1.48–1.54× as often as cars the same age (7,350 fails in 65,337 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were 65% diesel, 35% petrol.

5 · About average

Citroen Xsara

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.15, 95% CI 1.14–1.17), from 28,129 MOT tests at 12 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 47.4% (46.9%–48.0%), against 41.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 47.8%. Rank range 4–5.

Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 5.2–5.7× as often as cars the same age (2,194 fails in 28,578 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 2.3–2.5× as often as cars the same age (3,943 fails in 28,578 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 1.29–1.35× as often as cars the same age (6,863 fails in 28,578 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were 58% petrol, 42% diesel.

6 · About average

Citroen C2

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.21, 95% CI 1.19–1.23), from 16,032 MOT tests at 13 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 49.8% (49.0%–50.6%), against 41.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 47.4%. Rank range 6–7.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 2.3–2.5× as often as cars the same age (2,277 fails in 16,306 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on visibility 1.7–1.9× as often as cars the same age (1,763 fails in 16,306 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on seat belts and airbags 1.7–2.0× as often as cars the same age (428 fails in 16,306 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a supermini; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

7 · About average

Citroen C4 Picasso

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.25, 95% CI 1.23–1.28), from 24,782 MOT tests at 4 to 9 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 23.6% (23.1%–24.2%), against 18.9% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 23.3%. Rank range 6–8.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 2.9–3.3× as often as cars the same age (759 fails in 25,245 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (1,963 fails in 25,245 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (1,384 fails in 25,245 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.

8 · 27% more MOT fails

Citroen C3

Why it ranks here: 27% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.27, 95% CI 1.26–1.27), from 673,810 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 34.1% (34.0%–34.2%), against 26.9% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 32.6%. Rank range 7–8.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 2.7–2.8× as often as cars the same age (46,919 fails in 677,231 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on steering 1.96–2.01× as often as cars the same age (21,572 fails in 677,231 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (102,735 fails in 677,231 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a supermini; the ones tested were 65% petrol, 35% diesel.

9 · 31% more MOT fails

Citroen C4

Why it ranks here: 31% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.31, 95% CI 1.31–1.32), from 507,153 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 36.7% (36.6%–36.8%), against 28.0% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 38.2%. Rank range 9–9.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 2.99–3.04× as often as cars the same age (39,608 fails in 510,583 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on steering 2.08–2.14× as often as cars the same age (18,325 fails in 510,583 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 1.68–1.70× as often as cars the same age (86,805 fails in 510,583 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were 77% diesel, 22% petrol.

10 · 41% more MOT fails

Citroen C4 Grand Picasso

Why it ranks here: 41% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.41, 95% CI 1.40–1.43), from 86,056 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 31.3% (31.0%–31.6%), against 22.1% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 33.1%. Rank range 10–10.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 3.3–3.5× as often as cars the same age (4,936 fails in 87,133 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on steering 2.0–2.2× as often as cars the same age (1,972 fails in 87,133 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 2.0–2.1× as often as cars the same age (12,622 fails in 87,133 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.

How to choose Citroen models with this list

  • Compare like with like: against cars the same age and mileage, this list runs from about average (Citroen C-Crosser) to 55% more (Citroen C4 Cactus).
  • 0 of the 12 fail at least 20% less often than cars the same age and mileage and 5 at least 20% more often; the other 7 are within that band, or too uncertain to say.
  • Look at what a model fails on: 10 of the 10 models above have a part that fails more often than on cars the same age.
  • Then check the one car: its own MOT history and advisories say more about it than its model's average.

Found one on the list? Check that car

A ranking compares models at the same age and mileage; it cannot say how one car was kept. A registration shows that car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.

How we rank

2,213,659 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 3 to 15 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.

The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare

Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.

More lists

Questions people ask

Which Citroen models have the fewest MOT fails?

4,709 MOT tests at 13 to 15 years put the Citroen C-Crosser first: about as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.02); ranks 1 to 2 overlap, so it is level with the Citroen C1. Next is the Citroen C1: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.05).

Which Citroen models fail their MOT most often?

82,229 MOT tests at 3 to 9 years put the Citroen C4 Cactus last of the 12 in this list: 55% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage.

How many Citroen models are compared?

12 models with at least 1,000 MOT tests at each age counted, 2,213,659 MOT tests in all; 0 fail at least 20% less often than cars the same age and mileage and 5 at least 20% more often.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 2,213,659 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.