Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

Cars first registered 2012–2015, at their MOT in the year they turned 10

Which 10-year-old cars fail their MOT least? 170 models compared

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 7,880,798 MOT tests · Updated

At 10 years, the Lexus RX has the lowest MOT fail rate at the same mileage and test year: 13.9% adjusted, against 30.0% for all cars (6,326 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Small cars: the Honda Jazz fails 21.4% at the same mileage (77,536 MOT tests)
  • Renault Clio: 47.2%, among the highest of the 170 (83,245 MOT tests)
  • Lexus IS is close behind the Lexus RX at 14.9%; ranks 1 to 2 overlap

These are cars first registered 2012–2015; later generations may do better or worse. Check the reg first.

Fail rates describe the model, not one car.

  • Fewest fails, small cars: Honda Jazz 21.4%
  • Fewest fails, family hatchbacks: Lexus CT 17.0%
  • Fewest fails, large cars and executive saloons: Lexus IS 14.9% (statistically close to #2)
  • Fewest fails, SUVs: Lexus RX 13.9%

This is DVSA MOT data, not road tests, owner surveys or breakdown records, and nobody paid to be included. Each model is compared with all cars of the same age and mileage, tested in the same year. "Most reliable" in our titles is measured as MOT failure rate at the same age and mileage, not breakdowns.

MOT fail rates at 10 years old for the most-tested superminis and family hatchbacks first registered 2012-2015, mileage-adjusted, with 95% confidence intervals.
Superminis and family hatchbacks first registered 2012–2015, mileage-adjusted. Blue and red: at least 20% fewer or more fails than all cars. The SVG and its embed code are under Download and reuse.

Head to head, same class

  • Vauxhall Corsa fails 1.88–1.94× as often as the Honda Jazz
  • Ford Fiesta fails 1.7–1.8× as often as the Honda Jazz
  • Vauxhall Corsa fails 1.21–1.23× as often as the Volkswagen Polo
  • Renault Clio fails 1.67–1.71× as often as the Toyota Yaris
  • Renault Clio fails 2.16–2.24× as often as the Honda Jazz
  • Ford Focus fails 1.57–1.60× as often as the Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)
  • Vauxhall Astra fails 1.56–1.60× as often as the Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)

Only pairs whose interval stays above 1.2 at age 10 and that point the same way at 9 and 11 are shown.

All 170 cars, ranked at 10 years

Models with at least 5,000 MOT tests at 10 (one test per car). Adjusted = the model's fail rate if it had the average car's mileage and test year (all cars at 10: 30.0%). (hybrid): half or more hybrid; †: widely used for private hire; *: fewer than 2,000 MOT tests at 9 or 11, no claim made.

Top 20 of 170, by adjusted fail rate
#95% rangeModelMOT testsone per carRawAdjusted (95% CI)Against all cars at 10
11–2Lexus RX MOT fail rate (hybrid)RX 450h hybrid6,32614.7%13.9%13.1%–14.7%54% fewer fails
21–5Lexus IS MOT fail rate (hybrid)mostly IS 300h hybrid8,05215.1%14.9%14.1%–15.7%50% fewer fails
32–5Porsche Cayenne MOT fail rate8,07016.2%15.1%14.4%–15.9%50% fewer fails
42–6Audi Q7 MOT fail rate11,50016.9%15.3%14.7%–15.9%49% fewer fails
53–7Audi A7 MOT fail rate6,96517.5%15.9%15.1%–16.7%47% fewer fails
63–8Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT fail rateW221, and W222 from 20135,82416.3%15.9%15.0%–16.9%47% fewer fails
75–8BMW X5 MOT fail rateE70, and F15 from late 201318,91417.7%16.3%15.8%–16.8%46% fewer fails
87–10Lexus CT MOT fail rate (hybrid)CT 200h hybrid14,62117.5%17.0%16.4%–17.6%43% fewer fails
98–12Audi Q5 MOT fail rate28,85418.9%17.5%17.1%–17.9%42% fewer fails
108–11Audi A6 MOT fail rate39,69119.7%17.5%17.2%–17.9%42% fewer fails
118–11Honda CR-V MOT fail rate54,48018.3%17.5%17.2%–17.9%41% fewer fails
1211–14Range Rover MOT fail rate24,91119.7%18.1%17.6%–18.6%40% fewer fails
1312–15Mercedes-Benz M-Class MOT fail rate13,51119.9%18.4%17.8%–19.0%39% fewer fails
1413–15BMW 5 Series MOT fail rate60,05620.8%18.6%18.3%–18.9%38% fewer fails
1513–16Range Rover Sport MOT fail rate30,83920.1%18.6%18.2%–19.1%38% fewer fails
1616–19Toyota RAV4 MOT fail rate20,42220.4%19.5%18.9%–20.0%35% fewer fails
1715–24MINI Paceman MOT fail rate6,15518.7%19.7%18.7%–20.7%34% fewer fails
1817–20Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII) MOT fail rate181,69720.4%19.9%19.7%–20.1%34% fewer fails
1917–23BMW 4 Series MOT fail rate30,75720.3%20.1%19.7%–20.5%33% fewer fails
2018–24MINI Countryman MOT fail rate30,92819.7%20.3%19.8%–20.7%32% fewer fails
Show all 170 cars

Ranks 21 to 170, adjusted fail rate at 10. The CSV below has every column.

  1. Volkswagen Touareg, 20.3%
  2. Range Rover Evoque, 20.4%
  3. Toyota Prius, 20.7%
  4. Land Rover Freelander, 20.8%
  5. Land Rover Discovery Sport, 20.8%
  6. Land Rover Discovery, 21.1%
  7. Volvo V70, 21.1%
  8. Volvo XC70, 21.3%
  9. Honda Jazz, 21.4%
  10. Audi A5, 21.6%
  11. Audi A3, 22.1%
  12. BMW 3 Series, 22.3%
  13. Honda Civic, 22.4%
  14. Mercedes-Benz CLS, 22.6%
  15. SEAT Leon, 22.6%
  16. MINI hatch and convertible, 22.6%
  17. Jaguar XE, 22.9%
  18. Suzuki Vitara (2015-), 23.1%
  19. BMW 2 Series, 23.1%
  20. Mercedes-Benz E-Class, 23.3%
  21. Toyota Avensis, 23.3%
  22. BMW X3, 23.4%
  23. Skoda Octavia, 23.4%
  24. Volvo S60, 23.4%
  25. Audi A4, 23.5%
  26. Jaguar XF, 23.5%
  27. Mercedes-Benz GLA, 23.5%
  28. Toyota Auris, 23.6%
  29. BMW X1, 23.6%
  30. Audi Q3, 23.7%
  31. Skoda Yeti, 23.9%
  32. Mercedes-Benz C-Class, 23.9%
  33. Volkswagen Tiguan, 24.2%
  34. Volvo V60, 24.3%
  35. BMW 1 Series, 24.3%
  36. Volvo XC90, 24.4%
  37. Volvo XC60, 24.6%
  38. Volkswagen Passat, 24.8%
  39. Volkswagen Golf VI (2012), 24.8%
  40. Skoda Citigo, 24.9%
  41. Volkswagen up!, 25.3%
  42. Volkswagen Touran, 25.4%
  43. Skoda Roomster, 25.4%
  44. Volkswagen Sharan, 25.5%
  45. Volkswagen CC, 25.5%
  46. Mercedes-Benz B-Class, 25.7%
  47. Mitsubishi Mirage, 25.9%
  48. Skoda Superb, 26.1%
  49. SEAT Alhambra, 26.3%
  50. Ford Kuga, 26.4%
  51. Mitsubishi ASX, 26.4%
  52. Mercedes-Benz CLA, 26.4%
  53. Toyota Verso, 26.5%
  54. Suzuki Celerio, 26.7%
  55. Ford Mondeo, 26.8%
  56. Mazda CX-5, 27.2%
  57. Skoda Fabia, 27.3%
  58. Ford C-MAX, 27.4%
  59. Audi A1, 27.5%
  60. Mazda 6, 27.7%
  61. Toyota Yaris, 27.9%
  62. Skoda Rapid, 27.9%
  63. Toyota Aygo, 28.0%
  64. Mercedes-Benz A-Class, 28.1%
  65. Peugeot 508, 28.4%
  66. SEAT Mii, 28.5%
  67. Land Rover Defender (pre-2016), 28.7%
  68. Peugeot 108, 28.7%
  69. Mitsubishi Outlander, 29.1%
  70. Mazda 3, 29.1%
  71. Hyundai i40, 29.3%
  72. Kia Sorento, 29.6%
  73. Suzuki Swift, 29.8%
  74. Citroen C1, 29.8%
  75. Kia Sportage, 29.9%
  76. Suzuki SX4, 29.9%
  77. Peugeot 107, 30.2%
  78. Vauxhall Insignia, 30.4%
  79. Volvo V40, 30.7%
  80. Alfa Romeo Giulietta, 30.8%
  81. Smart Fortwo, 30.9%
  82. Hyundai ix35, 31.0%
  83. Nissan Note, 31.1%
  84. Ford S-MAX, 31.2%
  85. Kia Soul, 31.2%
  86. Vauxhall Astra, 31.4%
  87. Ford Focus, 31.5%
  88. Hyundai Santa Fe, 31.8%
  89. Vauxhall Zafira, 32.2%
  90. Vauxhall Meriva, 32.9%
  91. Ford Grand C-MAX, 32.9%
  92. Mazda 2, 33.4%
  93. Volkswagen Polo, 33.7%
  94. Nissan X-Trail, 33.8%
  95. Kia cee'd, 34.1%
  96. Hyundai i20, 34.3%
  97. Kia Rio, 34.3%
  98. Volkswagen Beetle, 34.4%
  99. Kia Carens, 34.5%
  100. Vauxhall Agila, 34.7%
  101. Nissan Qashqai, 34.9%
  102. Peugeot 308, 34.9%
  103. Suzuki Splash, 34.9%
  104. Ford B-MAX, 35.1%
  105. Fiat Panda, 35.2%
  106. Abarth 500, 35.2%
  107. Suzuki Alto, 35.3%
  108. Ford Ka, 35.6%
  109. Kia Venga, 35.6%
  110. Hyundai i10, 35.9%
  111. Kia Picanto, 36.1%
  112. Ford Galaxy, 36.3%
  113. Hyundai i30, 36.5%
  114. SEAT Ibiza, 36.6%
  115. Renault Captur, 36.6%
  116. Peugeot 208, 36.7%
  117. Dacia Logan, 36.9%
  118. Fiat 500X, 37.1%
  119. Nissan Pulsar, 37.3%
  120. Vauxhall Mokka, 37.3%
  121. Ford Fiesta, 37.4%
  122. Nissan Micra, 38.0%
  123. Fiat 500L, 38.1%
  124. Peugeot 3008, 38.2%
  125. Alfa Romeo MiTo, 38.3%
  126. Vauxhall Adam, 39.1%
  127. Jeep Renegade, 39.1%
  128. Peugeot 2008, 39.2%
  129. Nissan Juke, 39.4%
  130. Peugeot 207, 39.5%
  131. Dacia Duster, 39.6%
  132. Hyundai ix20, 39.7%
  133. Ford EcoSport, 39.7%
  134. Citroen C4, 39.8%
  135. Citroen DS4, 40.0%
  136. Citroen C3, 40.1%
  137. Fiat 500, 40.2%
  138. Vauxhall Antara, 40.3%
  139. Nissan Leaf, 40.3%
  140. Renault Scenic, 40.9%
  141. Vauxhall Corsa, 41.0%
  142. Smart Forfour (2014-), 41.8%
  143. Renault Grand Scenic, 41.9%
  144. Renault Twingo III, 42.3%
  145. Fiat Punto, 43.1%
  146. Renault Megane, 43.2%
  147. Dacia Sandero, 45.7%
  148. Citroen DS3, 46.5%
  149. Renault Clio, 47.2%
  150. Chevrolet Spark, 47.7%
MOT fail rates at 10 years old: the ten models with the fewest and the ten with the most fails, mileage-adjusted, with 95% confidence intervals.
Fewest and most MOT fails at 10 years, mileage-adjusted, 95% intervals; circles show the raw rate. The SVG and its embed code are under Download and reuse.

Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Five with the fewest and five with the most fails, among the most-tested cars

41% fewer fails

11 of 170 · Honda CR-V

17.5% adjusted (95% CI 17.2% to 17.9%), 18.3% raw, 54,480 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 78,800 miles.

What it fails on: body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 79% less often; emissions and leaks 78% less often; suspension 62% less often than all cars at the same mileage.

38% fewer fails

14 of 170 · BMW 5 Series

18.6% adjusted (95% CI 18.3% to 18.9%), 20.8% raw, 60,056 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 104,200 miles.

What it fails on: body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 87% less often; emissions and leaks 73% less often; steering 65% less often than all cars at the same mileage.

34% fewer fails

18 of 170 · Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)

19.9% adjusted (95% CI 19.7% to 20.1%), 20.4% raw, 181,697 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 81,700 miles.

What it fails on: steering 90% less often; body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 73% less often; lights and electrics 57% less often than all cars at the same mileage.

Stand-out items (per 100 MOT tests, not adjusted for mileage): shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak: 2.4 against 0.9 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans).

32% fewer fails

22 of 170 · Range Rover Evoque MOT fail rate

20.4% adjusted (95% CI 20.1% to 20.7%), 21.7% raw, 58,369 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 82,300 miles.

What it fails on: steering 89% less often; emissions and leaks 56% less often; visibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen) 48% less often than all cars at the same mileage.

28% fewer fails

29 of 170 · Honda Jazz MOT fail rate

21.4% adjusted (95% CI 21.1% to 21.8%), 18.1% raw, 77,536 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 48,300 miles. Mostly second-generation Jazz.

What it fails on: emissions and leaks 87% less often; body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 86% less often; steering 71% less often than all cars at the same mileage.

Stand-out items (per 100 MOT tests, not adjusted for mileage): ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt: 0.7 against 0.2 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans).

58% more fails

169 of 170 · Renault Clio MOT fail rate

47.2% adjusted (95% CI 46.9% to 47.6%), 46.2% raw, 83,245 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 67,500 miles. Mostly Clio IV; some 2012 cars are Clio III.

What it fails on: body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 3.2–3.3× as often; suspension 2.4–2.5× as often; brakes 2.25–2.33× as often than all cars at the same mileage.

Stand-out items (per 100 MOT tests, not adjusted for mileage): rigid brake pipes excessively corroded: 2.8 against 0.5 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans); ball joint ball joint excessively worn: 9.6 against 1.8 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans).

55% more fails

168 of 170 · Citroen DS3 MOT fail rate

46.5% adjusted (95% CI 46.1% to 46.9%), 46.9% raw, 63,576 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 70,000 miles. One generation; sold as the Citroen DS3 until the 2016 DS 3 facelift.

What it fails on: body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 5.9–6.1× as often; steering 2.9–3.1× as often; lights and electrics 1.8–1.9× as often than all cars at the same mileage.

Stand-out items (per 100 MOT tests, not adjusted for mileage): exhaust system system insecure: 3.5 against 0.3 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans); joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt: 11.1 against 1.3 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans).

37% more fails

161 of 170 · Vauxhall Corsa MOT fail rate

41.0% adjusted (95% CI 40.8% to 41.2%), 39.8% raw, 303,881 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 65,700 miles. Corsa D, and Corsa E from late 2014.

What it fails on: steering 3.9–4.0× as often; emissions and leaks 2.0–2.1× as often; lights and electrics 1.52–1.55× as often than all cars at the same mileage.

Stand-out items (per 100 MOT tests, not adjusted for mileage): service brake imbalance across an axle by more than 50%: 1.2 against 0.1 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans); track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt: 5.0 against 0.4 for all class 4 vehicles at 10 (cars and vans).

34% more fails

157 of 170 · Fiat 500 MOT fail rate

40.2% adjusted (95% CI 39.9% to 40.5%), 35.7% raw, 140,102 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 54,800 miles.

What it fails on: road wheels 66% less often; steering 64% less often; suspension 2.18–2.23× as often than all cars at the same mileage.

34% more fails

156 of 170 · Citroen C3 MOT fail rate

40.1% adjusted (95% CI 39.7% to 40.6%), 37.8% raw, 53,843 MOT tests at 10 (one per car); median 60,400 miles.

What it fails on: body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts) 3.6–3.8× as often; steering 1.9–2.0× as often; lights and electrics 1.8–1.9× as often than all cars at the same mileage.

Premium and hybrid cars: Lexus RX, Lexus IS, Porsche Cayenne, Audi Q7, Audi A7, Mercedes-Benz S-Class, BMW X5, Lexus CT, Audi Q5, Audi A6 are in the top 10 but are tested in smaller numbers. Owners of premium cars are more likely to have them serviced before the MOT, and hybrids wear their brakes less, so part of their lead may be upkeep and regenerative braking rather than design.

What they fail on

Share of cars failing on at least one item in each part of the DVSA inspection manual, against all cars at the same test year and mileage. DVSA's "body, chassis and structure" section also holds drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mountings, so it is not a rust measure.

Parts at least 20% above or below all cars, for the ten models above
ModelPartPer 100 MOT testsAll carsAgainst all cars
Honda CR-VBrakes3.76.244% fewer (0.5–0.6×)
Honda CR-VSteering0.82.061% fewer (0.36–0.43×)
Honda CR-VVisibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)2.94.234% fewer (0.6–0.7×)
Honda CR-VLights and electrics5.810.749% fewer (0.49–0.53×)
Honda CR-VSuspension3.89.562% fewer (0.36–0.39×)
Honda CR-VBody, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)0.62.679% fewer (0.19–0.23×)
Honda CR-VSeat belts and airbags0.40.636% fewer (0.6–0.7×)
Honda CR-VEmissions and leaks0.62.778% fewer (0.20–0.25×)
Honda CR-VTyres4.97.134% fewer (0.6–0.7×)
BMW 5 SeriesBrakes2.66.264% fewer (0.3–0.4×)
BMW 5 SeriesSteering0.82.065% fewer (0.3–0.4×)
BMW 5 SeriesVisibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)3.14.229% fewer (0.67–0.74×)
BMW 5 SeriesLights and electrics5.210.760% fewer (0.39–0.42×)
BMW 5 SeriesSuspension6.19.545% fewer (0.5–0.6×)
BMW 5 SeriesBody, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)0.42.687% fewer (0.11–0.14×)
BMW 5 SeriesSeat belts and airbags0.40.648% fewer (0.5–0.6×)
BMW 5 SeriesEmissions and leaks0.92.773% fewer (0.25–0.30×)
BMW 5 SeriesRoad wheels1.20.41.9–2.2× as often
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Brakes4.16.237% fewer (0.61–0.64×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Steering0.22.090% fewer (0.09–0.11×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Visibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)2.34.245% fewer (0.5–0.6×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Lights and electrics4.610.757% fewer (0.42–0.44×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Suspension6.19.537% fewer (0.62–0.64×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)0.72.673% fewer (0.25–0.28×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Seat belts and airbags0.40.634% fewer (0.6–0.7×)
Volkswagen Golf 2013-15 (mostly Golf VII)Emissions and leaks2.12.728% fewer (0.70–0.75×)
Range Rover EvoqueBrakes5.26.223% fewer (0.7–0.8×)
Range Rover EvoqueSteering0.32.089% fewer (0.10–0.13×)
Range Rover EvoqueVisibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)2.34.248% fewer (0.49–0.54×)
Range Rover EvoqueLights and electrics6.410.745% fewer (0.5–0.6×)
Range Rover EvoqueSuspension5.49.548% fewer (0.50–0.54×)
Range Rover EvoqueBody, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)1.72.638% fewer (0.6–0.7×)
Range Rover EvoqueSeat belts and airbags0.50.632% fewer (0.6–0.8×)
Range Rover EvoqueEmissions and leaks1.32.756% fewer (0.4–0.5×)
Range Rover EvoqueTyres5.47.130% fewer (0.67–0.72×)
Range Rover EvoqueNumber plates and VIN0.50.31.5–1.8× as often
Honda JazzSteering0.42.071% fewer (0.26–0.33×)
Honda JazzLights and electrics5.910.730% fewer (0.68–0.72×)
Honda JazzSuspension3.09.560% fewer (0.39–0.42×)
Honda JazzBody, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)0.32.686% fewer (0.1–0.2×)
Honda JazzSeat belts and airbags0.30.632% fewer (0.6–0.8×)
Honda JazzEmissions and leaks0.22.787% fewer (0.11–0.15×)
Honda JazzTyres4.17.126% fewer (0.7–0.8×)
Honda JazzRoad wheels0.10.447% fewer (0.4–0.6×)
Citroen C3Steering3.42.01.9–2.0× as often
Citroen C3Visibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)5.44.21.26–1.35× as often
Citroen C3Lights and electrics18.110.71.8–1.9× as often
Citroen C3Body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)8.72.63.6–3.8× as often
Citroen C3Emissions and leaks3.92.71.7–1.8× as often
Fiat 500Steering0.62.064% fewer (0.3–0.4×)
Fiat 500Suspension17.89.52.18–2.23× as often
Fiat 500Body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)3.72.61.7–1.8× as often
Fiat 500Emissions and leaks3.12.71.45–1.54× as often
Fiat 500Road wheels0.10.466% fewer (0.3–0.4×)
Fiat 500Number plates and VIN0.30.31.4–1.6× as often
Vauxhall CorsaBrakes7.76.21.27–1.30× as often
Vauxhall CorsaSteering7.62.03.9–4.0× as often
Vauxhall CorsaVisibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)6.24.21.47–1.51× as often
Vauxhall CorsaLights and electrics15.710.71.52–1.55× as often
Vauxhall CorsaSuspension13.49.51.46–1.49× as often
Vauxhall CorsaEmissions and leaks5.02.72.0–2.1× as often
Vauxhall CorsaRoad wheels0.20.435% fewer (0.6–0.7×)
Citroen DS3Steering6.12.02.9–3.1× as often
Citroen DS3Visibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)6.44.21.4–1.5× as often
Citroen DS3Lights and electrics19.910.71.8–1.9× as often
Citroen DS3Suspension16.69.51.7–1.8× as often
Citroen DS3Body, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)15.72.65.9–6.1× as often
Citroen DS3Emissions and leaks4.32.71.6–1.7× as often
Citroen DS3Tyres9.27.11.27–1.34× as often
Citroen DS3Road wheels0.60.41.3–1.6× as often
Renault ClioBrakes13.86.22.25–2.33× as often
Renault ClioVisibility (wipers, mirrors, windscreen)6.14.21.4–1.5× as often
Renault ClioLights and electrics16.710.71.6–1.7× as often
Renault ClioSuspension22.49.52.4–2.5× as often
Renault ClioBody, chassis and structure (incl. drive-shaft CV boots and exhaust mounts)8.02.63.2–3.3× as often
Renault ClioTyres9.57.11.36–1.41× as often

By brand

28 brands with 20,000 or more MOT tests at 10 (all their models, not only the ranked ones). A brand is called fewer or more only when its 95% interval is at least 20% from all cars. 6 of Renault's 6 ranked models were above average.

Brands at 10 years, mileage-adjusted
#BrandMOT testsone per carAdjustedAgainst all cars (95% CI)
1Porsche29,20813.4%55% fewer (0.4–0.5×)
2Lexus35,14115.3%49% fewer (0.50–0.52×)
3Honda196,68420.5%31% fewer (0.68–0.69×)
4Land Rover211,54620.7%31% fewer (0.68–0.70×)
5BMW470,21321.8%27% fewer (0.725–0.733×)
6Audi476,93922.0%27% fewer (0.73–0.74×)
7MINI197,34722.2%26% fewer (0.73–0.75×)
8Jaguar61,26222.2%26% fewer (0.7–0.8×)
9Mercedes-Benz356,79124.3%close to average ratio 0.81 (0.81–0.81)
10Skoda226,05825.2%close to average ratio 0.84 (0.84–0.85)
11Toyota325,59025.2%close to average ratio 0.84 (0.84–0.85)
12Volkswagen667,90725.8%close to average ratio 0.86 (0.86–0.86)
13Volvo127,84826.6%close to average ratio 0.89 (0.88–0.90)
14Mitsubishi46,70727.8%close to average ratio 0.93 (0.91–0.94)
15Mazda120,48429.3%close to average ratio 0.98 (0.97–0.99)
16SEAT146,94429.6%close to average ratio 0.99 (0.98–1.00)
17Suzuki113,79130.9%close to average ratio 1.03 (1.02–1.04)
18Kia253,85133.1%close to average ratio 1.10 (1.10–1.11)
19Ford1,082,43833.5%close to average ratio 1.12 (1.12–1.12)
20Hyundai258,20134.3%close to average ratio 1.15 (1.14–1.15)
21Peugeot315,89935.5%close to average ratio 1.18 (1.18–1.19)
22Vauxhall874,83735.6%close to average ratio 1.19 (1.19–1.19)
23Nissan452,62836.1%21% more (1.20–1.21×)
24Citroen (incl. DS3, DS4, DS5)260,39539.4%32% more (1.31–1.32×)
25Fiat210,03239.5%32% more (1.31–1.33×)
26Chevrolet21,29041.3%38% more (1.36–1.40×)
27Dacia55,26742.9%43% more (1.42–1.45×)
28Renault188,85243.2%44% more (1.4–1.5×)

Sports cars, ranked separately

Sports cars are rarely driven and often garaged, so they have their own table. On raw figures the Porsche 911 failed 6.9% at 10; the adjusted rates rest on few high-mileage cars.

8 sports cars and roadsters at 10, against all cars
#95% rangeModelMOT testsone per carRawAdjusted (95% CI)Against all cars at 10
11–1Porsche 911mostly 9915,8846.9%9.7%8.8%–10.7%68% fewer fails
22–2Audi TT23,67415.9%16.5%16.1%–17.0%45% fewer fails
33–3BMW 6 Series7,30019.8%18.8%17.9%–19.6%37% fewer fails
44–4BMW Z46,79718.1%21.0%19.9%–22.1%30% fewer fails
55–5Mazda MX-511,74117.4%22.7%21.8%–23.6%24% fewer fails
66–6Mercedes-Benz SLK19,14622.0%25.0%24.4%–25.7%close to average
77–7Volkswagen Scirocco17,34128.9%27.0%26.3%–27.6%close to average
88–8Peugeot RCZ6,56733.2%34.9%33.7%–36.1%close to average

Small and medium vans

Class 4 vans only (most large vans are tested as class 7). Camper conversions are removed where the model name shows them. Families marked (passenger) include their people-carrier versions, which DVSA data cannot separate. Vans fail 1.22–1.23× as often as cars at the same test year and mileage (547,399 vans tested at 10, 40.1% failed).

18 vans at 10, against all vans (40.1%)
#95% rangeModelMOT testsone per carRawAdjusted (95% CI)Against all cars at 10
11–1Volkswagen Transporter59,68429.3%29.8%29.4%–30.2%26% fewer fails
22–2Volkswagen Caddy (passenger)44,85133.0%32.4%32.0%–32.8%close to average
33–4Mercedes-Benz Vito17,88635.2%33.6%33.0%–34.3%close to average
43–4Ford Transit Connect32,90934.9%34.4%33.9%–34.9%close to average
55–5Fiat Doblo (passenger)19,67234.1%37.8%37.1%–38.5%close to average
66–6Ford Transit97,03239.8%38.8%38.5%–39.1%about average
77–8Peugeot Expert12,05039.5%40.5%39.6%–41.4%about average
87–8Peugeot Partner (passenger)47,81340.4%41.1%40.6%–41.5%close to average
99–11Peugeot Bipper8,54142.5%43.2%42.2%–44.3%close to average
109–12Citroen Nemo6,20842.4%43.5%42.3%–44.8%close to average
1110–12Vauxhall Combo16,13644.8%44.5%43.7%–45.2%close to average
1210–12Mercedes-Benz Citan5,78944.7%44.6%43.3%–45.8%close to average
1313–15Renault Trafic25,29547.1%46.4%45.8%–47.0%close to average
1413–15Citroen Berlingo (passenger)51,33545.3%46.4%46.0%–46.9%close to average
1513–15Vauxhall Vivaro51,30147.8%46.8%46.4%–47.2%close to average
1616–17Nissan NV20013,46947.5%48.3%47.4%–49.1%close to average
1716–17Citroen Dispatch11,34649.1%49.1%48.2%–50.0%23% more fails
1818–18Renault Kangoo (passenger)12,72549.9%50.4%49.5%–51.3%26% more fails

How to choose a 10-year-old car with this data

  • Compare within a class at the same mileage: at 10, all cars fail 15.4% under 30,000 miles and 35.0% at 90,000 to 120,000, so a raw rate mostly reflects mileage.
  • Check what the model fails on (the parts table above): 31 part results for the ten named models are at least 20% above all cars.
  • Check the car's own MOT history: two cars of the same model differ far more than two models do.

Found one on the list? Check that car

A ranking compares models at the same age and mileage; it cannot say how one car was kept. A registration shows that car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.

Method

Each car counts once: its first normal MOT in the calendar year it turned 10 (cars first registered 2012–2015, tested 2022–2025). A fail is DVSA's initial fail (F or PRS). Expected fails use the all-car rate for the same test year and 5,000-mile band; the ratio of observed to expected fails, times 30.0%, is the adjusted rate. Intervals are Wilson 95%, sampling error only.

Sensitivity: the ranking under other reasonable methods
MethodRank correlation with the headline
Test year only, no mileage adjustment0.941
Raw fail rate (no adjustment)0.937
Direct standardisation, 6 mileage bands, test years pooled (v1 method)0.990
All normal tests, incl. repeat MOTs in the same year1.000
Also matched on postcode area (test year x 30k band x area)0.995
Fail = F only (PRS counted as a pass)0.976
Only fails on non-maintenance items (excl. tyres, lights, wipers/visibility, plates; PRS = pass)0.944
Compared with the same fuel only (hybrids vs hybrids, diesels vs diesels)0.974
Ages 9-11 pooled (consistency check, not independent)0.998

Limitation: MOTs record roadworthiness defects on the test day, not breakdowns or repair costs. The data cannot separate design from upkeep; families pool 2012–2015 cars and some span a generation change; 7 models widely used for private hire are flagged; only cars still on the road at 10 appear; the data covers Great Britain only. Full methodology for the 10-year ranking [2]

Download and reuse

Free to reuse under the Open Government Licence v3.0 with the credit "Source: VetTheCar analysis of DVSA MOT data (OGL v3)" and a link to this page. The CSVs start with the attribution rows.

Live widgets for one model's MOT fail rate and for ULEZ: MOT and ULEZ widgets for your site.

More lists

Questions people ask

Which 10-year-old small car fails its MOT least?

The Honda Jazz: 21.4% adjusted to average mileage (77,536 MOT tests), against 30.0% for all cars at 10.

Does this show which cars break down least?

No. The 7,880,798 MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day, not breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs.

Why adjust for mileage?

Fail rates at 10 rise from 15% under 30,000 miles to 35% at 90,000 to 120,000, so each model is compared with cars of the same mileage, tested in the same year.

Does this apply to a new Clio or Corsa?

2012–2015 registrations only: these are those cars at 10. Later generations may do better or worse.

Can I use the data?

170 models, free to reuse under the Open Government Licence with the credit "Source: VetTheCar analysis of DVSA MOT data (OGL v3)" and a link to this page.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 7,880,798 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. VetTheCar, Methodology: MOT fail rates at 10 years old, compared like for like. Method, sensitivity tests and limitations. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.