MOT data
Mercedes-Benz X-Class MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 14,314 MOT tests · Updated
At 5 years, 17.5% of Mercedes-Benz X-Class MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 15.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 (3,845 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- First used 2018: 4.6 pts above cars the same age, 5,246 MOT tests
- Mileage: median 52,951 miles at 5 years against 37,103 for all class 4 vehicles, 3,845 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 19.7% of MOT tests at 5 years ended in a fail, 3,845 MOT tests
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 5 years, typical mileage
- 17.5%
- vs 15.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5
- 3,845 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 5 years, raw
- 19.7%
- vs 15.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5
- 3,845 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 5 years
- 52,951 mi
- vs 37,103 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 3,845 MOT tests
Mercedes-Benz X-Class MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 14k DVSA MOT tests in all (14,314).
At 5 years and typical mileage that is 15% more fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 (3,845 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 18.0% | 16.1% | 12.2% |
| 4 | 18.6% | 15.8% | 13.6% |
| 5 | 19.7% | 17.5% | 15.2% |
| 6 | 20.9% | 19.2% | 17.0% |
| 7 | 20.1% | 18.5% | 19.2% |
Higher MOT fail rate than average: 19.7% raw · 17.5% at typical mileage, against 15.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5, 3,845 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
First-use year with more MOT fails than cars the same age: 2018 (raw rates, not adjusted for mileage; each against 5,246 or more MOT tests).
What fails on a Mercedes-Benz X-Class at 5 years
No part fails clearly more or less often than on cars the same age at 3 or more ages up to 18 years, so each is shown as about average.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 6.4 | 2.8 | about average for cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 4.5 | 1.0 | about average for cars the same age | Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 4.2 | 3.7 | about average for cars the same age | Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (MOT fail) |
| Tyres | 4.2 | 5.1 | about average for cars the same age | Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 3.4 | 3.4 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Seat belts and airbags | 2.7 | 0.3 | about average for cars the same age | Airbag (SRS) warning lamp indicates a fault (MOT fail) |
Buying a Mercedes-Benz X-Class? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Mercedes-Benz X-Class, not the average
The figures here describe Mercedes-Benz X-Class cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Mercedes-Benz X-Class's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Mercedes-Benz X-Class The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Mercedes-Benz X-Class for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Mercedes-Benz X-Class data
Mercedes-Benz X-Class recalls
11 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Mercedes-Benz X-Class vehicles. The latest:
- R/2023/191 Also covers the Mercedes-Benz X-Class: On affected vehicles due to a potential error in the press-fitting process during production a leak at the radial shaft seals of the rear axle could occur and allow oil to enter the parking brake drum. (4,731 vehicles of this model), built Oct 2017 to May 2020. From the recall's stated risk: “On affected vehicles due to a potential error in the press-fitting process during production a leak at the radial shaft seals of the rear axle could occur…”
- R/2022/155 Also covers the Mercedes-Benz X-Class: On certain vehicles the glass of the canopy rear window could break (4,738 vehicles of this model), built Oct 2017 to May 2020. From the recall's stated risk: “On certain vehicles the glass of the canopy rear window could break.”
- R/2021/385 Also covers the Mercedes-Benz X-Class: The return pipe of the oil cooler could chafe on the front axle cross member. (1,546 vehicles of this model), built Aug 2017 to May 2020. From the recall's stated risk: “The return pipe of the oil cooler may chafe on the front axle cross member.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Mercedes-Benz X-Class against similar cars at 5 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 5 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz X-Class | 17.5% | 16.1% to 19.0% | 3,845 |
| Ford Ranger MOT fail rate | 19.4% | 19.0% to 19.8% | 50,835 |
| Mitsubishi L200 MOT fail rate | 14.8% | 14.4% to 15.2% | 30,398 |
| Nissan Navara MOT fail rate | 21.6% | 21.0% to 22.2% | 29,248 |
| Toyota Hilux MOT fail rate | 17.3% | 16.7% to 17.9% | 21,142 |
| Isuzu D-Max MOT fail rate | 19.7% | 19.0% to 20.4% | 14,927 |
| Volkswagen Amarok MOT fail rate | 13.5% | 12.6% to 14.4% | 9,821 |
| Fiat Fullback MOT fail rate | 14.7% | 13.1% to 16.4% | 2,611 |
| SsangYong Musso MOT fail rate | 35.8% | 33.4% to 38.2% | 1,723 |
Other Mercedes-Benz models
More Mercedes-Benz X-Class data
Years
Running costs
By part
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class suspension problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class brakes problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class lights and electrics problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class body and structure problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class exhaust and emissions problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class seat belts and airbags problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class windscreen and wipers problems
- Mercedes-Benz X-Class tyres problems
Questions people ask
How often does a Mercedes-Benz X-Class fail its MOT at 5 years?
17.5% of MOT tests at 5 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (19.7% as tested), from 3,845 MOT tests, against 15.2% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Ford Ranger was at 19.4%.
What fails most on a Mercedes-Benz X-Class at 5 years?
6.4 in 100 MOT tests at 5 years failed on brakes, most often "brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick", then emissions and leaks (4.5) and lights and electrics (4.2), from 3,845 MOT tests.
How does the Mercedes-Benz X-Class compare with the Ford Ranger?
At 5 years the Mercedes-Benz X-Class failed 17.5% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Ford Ranger 19.4% and the Mitsubishi L200 14.8%, from 3,845, 50,835 and 30,398 MOT tests.
What mileage does a Mercedes-Benz X-Class have at 5 years?
A median of 52,951 miles at the MOT test at 5 years, against 37,103 for all class 4 vehicles the same age, from 3,845 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 14,314 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 5 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 5 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.