Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 6,634 MOT tests · Updated

19.2% of 2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class pickups failed their MOT at 6 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2018 pickups (4,911 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +5.8 to +2.8 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3 to 6 years, 6,634 MOT tests
  • 60,000 to 90,000 miles: 21.3% of Mercedes-Benz X-Class pickups first used 2017–2019 failed at 6 years, against 18.5% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles, 2,315 MOT tests
  • At 6 years (tested 2025): 19.2% failed, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025, 1,639 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class pickups as a group, not for one pickup.

Fail rate at 6 years (2025)
19.2%
vs 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025
1,639 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+4.6 pts
over ages 3–6: +2.8 to +5.8 pts
6,634 MOT tests
Against the 2018 pickups
−1.6 pts
95% range −4.5 to +1.3 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
4,911 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2019 pickups
6,634
tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
6,634 MOT tests

About the same as the 2018 pickups: −1.6 points at the same ages (4–6), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −4.5 to +1.3, from 4,911 MOT tests of 2019 pickups and 3,980 of the 2018 pickups. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every Mercedes-Benz X-Class year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Mercedes-Benz X-Class first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Mercedes-Benz X-Class as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2019: +4.6 pts. 2018: +4.6 pts (+3.5 to +5.7) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 4–7, 5,246 MOT tests20182019: +4.6 pts (+3.6 to +5.5) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 3–6, 6,634 MOT tests2019+4.6 −5.70+5.7 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2025, as these pickups went from 3 to 6 years old, the fail rate went from 17.9% to 19.2%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +5.8 to +2.8 points. The widest gap was at 3 years (+5.8 points, 1,723 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
20223 years17.9%16.2%–19.8%1,72312.1%+5.8 pts
20234 years19.2%17.3%–21.2%1,55913.7%+5.5 pts
20245 years19.4%17.6%–21.3%1,71315.1%+4.3 pts
20256 years19.2%17.3%–21.1%1,63916.4%+2.8 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2019 against the 2018 pickups, age by age

Age2019Years either side
4 years19.2% 1,559 MOT tests, tested 20232018: 18.4% (1,342, tested 2022)
5 years19.4% 1,713 MOT tests, tested 20242018: 22.6% (1,303, tested 2023)
6 years19.2% 1,639 MOT tests, tested 20252018: 22.9% (1,335, tested 2024)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a Mercedes-Benz X-Class at 6 years

All Mercedes-Benz X-Class MOTs at 6 years, pickups first used 2017–2019 (3,131 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: engine warning lamp at the diesel emissions check: not working or showing a fault (3.8 per 100 MOT tests), airbag (SRS) warning light on (3.6 per 100 MOT tests) and brake pads under 1.5 mm (2.3 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

Item rates are not compared with all class 4 vehicles here: most of those are cars, and pickups wear differently.

Mileage and the fail rate at 6 years

Mercedes-Benz X-Class pickups first used 2017–2019 at 60,000 to 90,000 miles failed 21.3% of MOTs at 6 years (1,063 MOT tests), against 18.5% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles (1,252 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 22.2% and 17.6%.

Vehicle tax and ULEZ for a 2019 pickup

A vehicle first registered in the UK in 2019 was issued a 68 (January–February), 19 (March–August) or 69 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 19 plates

A pickup with a payload of 1 tonne or more is taxed as a light goods vehicle; with a smaller payload it is taxed as a car. The tax class on the V5C logbook decides. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2019 diesel pickup

For the London ULEZ, a diesel pickup needs Euro 6 (usually registered from September 2016, from September 2015 for the smallest vans) and a petrol one Euro 4 (usually from 2006 or 2007). The Euro standard decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker

Buying a Mercedes-Benz X-Class? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Mercedes-Benz X-Class years

  • 2018
  • 2019

Every Mercedes-Benz X-Class first-use year

Other Mercedes-Benz models first used in 2019

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class?

19.2% at 6 years (tested 2025), from 1,639 MOT tests, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025.

Does the 2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class fail more MOTs than the 2018?

1.6 percentage points apart at the same ages (4–6), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4,911 MOT tests (95% range −4.5 to +1.3), so about the same.

At what ages were 2019 Mercedes-Benz X-Class pickups MOT tested in the data?

4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 3–6 years, tested 2022–2025, 6,634 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Mercedes-Benz X-Class at 6 years?

3.8 in 100 MOT tests failed on engine warning lamp at the diesel emissions check: not working or showing a fault, the most common fail item. From 3,131 MOT tests of Mercedes-Benz X-Class pickups first used 2017–2019, not only 2019.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 6,634 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Pickups tested at 6 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 6 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare