MOT data
SsangYong Musso MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 7,522 MOT tests · Updated
At 3 years, 27.7% of SsangYong Musso MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 12.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3 (2,406 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Mileage: median 34,139 miles at 3 years against 22,806 for all class 4 vehicles, 2,406 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 31.8% of MOT tests at 3 years ended in a fail, 2,406 MOT tests
- All ages: 7,522 MOT tests from 2022 to 2025, ages 3 to 6
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 3 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 3 years, typical mileage
- 27.7%
- vs 12.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3
- 2,406 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 3 years, raw
- 31.8%
- vs 12.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3
- 2,406 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 3 years
- 34,139 mi
- vs 22,806 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 2,406 MOT tests
SsangYong Musso MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 8k DVSA MOT tests in all (7,522).
At 3 years and typical mileage that is 131% more fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 3 (2,406 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 31.8% | 27.7% | 12.0% |
| 4 | 34.0% | 30.3% | 13.3% |
| 5 | 39.1% | 35.8% | 15.2% |
| 6 | 39.7% | 38.1% | 17.4% |
Higher MOT fail rate than average: 31.8% raw · 27.7% at typical mileage, against 12.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3, 2,406 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a SsangYong Musso at 3 years
No part fails clearly more or less often than on cars the same age at 3 or more ages up to 18 years, so each is shown as about average.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 17.8 | 1.7 | about average for cars the same age | Parking brake inoperative on one side (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 12.1 | 2.9 | about average for cars the same age | Rear fog lamp not working (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 4.9 | 2.8 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Tyres | 4.7 | 4.8 | about average for cars the same age | Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (MOT fail) |
| Suspension | 3.3 | 0.6 | about average for cars the same age | Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (MOT fail) |
| Steering | 1.7 | 0.1 | about average for cars the same age | Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (MOT fail) |
Buying a SsangYong Musso? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one SsangYong Musso, not the average
The figures here describe SsangYong Musso cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a SsangYong Musso's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a SsangYong Musso The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a SsangYong Musso for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More SsangYong Musso data
Mileage at MOT
At 3 years, 31.8% of MOT tests ended in a fail as tested. Weighted to the mileage mix of all class 4 vehicles that age, the rate is 27.7%, so mileage explains part of the gap.
| Miles | MOT tests | SsangYong Musso | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| <30k | 986 | 23.4% | 9.5% |
| 30-60k | 964 | 36.4% | 16.8% |
| 60-90k | 321 | 41.4% | 22.0% |
SsangYong Musso against similar cars at 3 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 3 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| SsangYong Musso | 27.7% | 25.8% to 29.7% | 2,406 |
| Ford Ranger MOT fail rate | 14.9% | 14.6% to 15.3% | 57,129 |
| Toyota Hilux MOT fail rate | 14.4% | 13.9% to 14.9% | 25,254 |
| Nissan Navara MOT fail rate | 13.8% | 13.3% to 14.4% | 19,620 |
| Mitsubishi L200 MOT fail rate | 12.3% | 11.8% to 12.9% | 17,004 |
| Isuzu D-Max MOT fail rate | 14.5% | 13.9% to 15.2% | 13,051 |
| Volkswagen Amarok MOT fail rate | 10.4% | 9.4% to 11.4% | 5,134 |
| Mercedes-Benz X-Class MOT fail rate | 16.1% | 14.4% to 17.8% | 2,352 |
Other SsangYong models
More SsangYong Musso data
Running costs
By part
- SsangYong Musso suspension problems
- SsangYong Musso brakes problems
- SsangYong Musso lights and electrics problems
- SsangYong Musso steering problems
- SsangYong Musso exhaust and emissions problems
- SsangYong Musso windscreen and wipers problems
- SsangYong Musso tyres problems
Problems, recalls and costs
Questions people ask
How often does a SsangYong Musso fail its MOT at 3 years?
27.7% of MOT tests at 3 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (31.8% as tested), from 2,406 MOT tests, against 12.0% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Ford Ranger was at 14.9%.
What fails most on a SsangYong Musso at 3 years?
17.8 in 100 MOT tests at 3 years failed on brakes, most often "parking brake inoperative on one side", then lights and electrics (12.1) and visibility (4.9), from 2,406 MOT tests.
How does the SsangYong Musso compare with the Ford Ranger?
At 3 years the SsangYong Musso failed 27.7% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Ford Ranger 14.9% and the Toyota Hilux 14.4%, from 2,406, 57,129 and 25,254 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 7,522 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 3 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 3 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.