The top 10 in this list, model by model
1 · About average
Renault Koleos (first used from 2017)
Why it ranks here: About as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.03, 95% CI 0.99–1.08), from 10,886 MOT tests at 3 to 7 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 15.0% (14.4%–15.7%), against 14.5% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 15.6%. Rank range 1–2.
Check before you buy: fails on brakes 1.6–1.9× as often as cars the same age (502 fails in 11,260 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel; this row covers cars first used from 2017.
2 · About average
Renault Laguna
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.09, 95% CI 1.08–1.11), from 24,731 MOT tests at 11 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 43.1% (42.5%–43.6%), against 39.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 45.7%. Rank range 1–2.
Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (1,957 fails in 25,152 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.46–1.52× as often as cars the same age (5,594 fails in 25,152 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on brakes 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (3,406 fails in 25,152 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were 76% diesel, 24% petrol.
3 · About average
Renault Captur
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.15, 95% CI 1.15–1.16), from 593,977 MOT tests at 3 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 22.6% (22.4%–22.7%), against 19.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 21.6%. Rank range 3–4.
Check before you buy: fails on suspension 1.67–1.70× as often as cars the same age (42,970 fails in 597,036 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.58–1.64× as often as cars the same age (11,012 fails in 597,036 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on brakes 1.2–1.3× as often as cars the same age (28,000 fails in 597,036 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a small SUV; the ones tested were 55% petrol, 44% diesel.
4 · About average
Renault Koleos (first used before 2017)
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.16, 95% CI 1.13–1.20), from 3,634 MOT tests at 13 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 47.3% (45.8%–48.8%), against 40.7% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 50.7%. Rank range 3–4.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 4.4–5.1× as often as cars the same age (539 fails in 3,856 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.5–1.7× as often as cars the same age (948 fails in 3,856 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel; this row covers cars first used before 2017.
5 · 25% more MOT fails
Renault Kadjar
Why it ranks here: 25% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.25, 95% CI 1.24–1.25), from 266,057 MOT tests at 3 to 10 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 21.6% (21.5%–21.8%), against 17.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 22.0%. Rank range 5–7.
Check before you buy: fails on lights and electrics 1.55–1.60× as often as cars the same age (19,066 fails in 267,506 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.37–1.42× as often as cars the same age (11,712 fails in 267,506 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on tyres 1.26–1.29× as often as cars the same age (19,230 fails in 267,506 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 51% diesel, 49% petrol.
6 · 25% more MOT fails
Renault Scenic
Why it ranks here: 25% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.25, 95% CI 1.24–1.25), from 123,865 MOT tests at 5 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 41.3% (41.0%–41.5%), against 33.1% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 41.7%. Rank range 5–7.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 3.2–3.3× as often as cars the same age (9,123 fails in 125,256 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (7,038 fails in 125,256 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.48–1.52× as often as cars the same age (21,476 fails in 125,256 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 59% diesel, 41% petrol.
7 · About average
Renault Wind
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.25, 95% CI 1.21–1.28), from 7,498 MOT tests at 11 to 14 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 46.6% (45.3%–47.8%), against 37.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 40.6%. Rank range 5–8.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 3.0–3.4× as often as cars the same age (667 fails in 7,764 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on brakes 1.4–1.6× as often as cars the same age (965 fails in 7,764 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a sports car; the ones tested were mostly petrol.
8 · 29% more MOT fails
Renault Grand Modus
Why it ranks here: 29% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.29, 95% CI 1.27–1.32), from 10,135 MOT tests at 12 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 51.1% (50.1%–52.2%), against 39.5% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 47.8%. Rank range 7–11.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 3.3–4.0× as often as cars the same age (512 fails in 11,598 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on steering 2.9–3.3× as often as cars the same age (1,034 fails in 11,598 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (2,710 fails in 11,598 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 56% petrol, 44% diesel.
9 · 32% more MOT fails
Renault Modus
Why it ranks here: 32% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.32, 95% CI 1.30–1.33), from 20,875 MOT tests at 11 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 52.0% (51.3%–52.8%), against 39.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 46.9%. Rank range 8–12.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 2.8–3.2× as often as cars the same age (791 fails in 21,144 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on steering 2.5–2.7× as often as cars the same age (1,589 fails in 21,144 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (4,814 fails in 21,144 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 75% petrol, 25% diesel.
10 · 32% more MOT fails
Renault Grand Scenic
Why it ranks here: 32% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.32, 95% CI 1.31–1.33), from 84,410 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 42.5% (42.2%–42.8%), against 32.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 45.1%. Rank range 8–12.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 3.7–3.9× as often as cars the same age (6,981 fails in 84,913 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on lights and electrics 1.80–1.85× as often as cars the same age (19,987 fails in 86,089 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.67–1.71× as often as cars the same age (16,008 fails in 86,089 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 75% diesel, 25% petrol.
How we rank
2,678,563 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 3 to 15 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.
The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare
Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.