Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

Ranked by MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, 3 to 15 years old

Vauxhall models ranked by MOT fails

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 9,263,145 MOT tests · Updated

Vauxhall Cascada has the fewest MOT fails among Vauxhall models: about as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.98) (8,964 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • 15 models ranked, 0 with at least 20% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (95% interval, at 3 or more ages), from 9,263,145 MOT tests [1]
  • Vauxhall Insignia is next: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.03) (820,732 MOT tests)
  • Vauxhall Adam is last of the 15: 36% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (236,376 MOT tests)

Which year and engine a car has, and how it was kept, decide where one car sits in these ranges. Check the reg first.

Fail rates are for the model across its MOT tests, never a forecast for one car.

No model in this list clears the award rule (at least 20% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage, with the 95% interval, at 3 or more ages).

This is DVSA MOT data, not road tests, owner surveys or breakdown records, and nobody paid to be included. Each model is compared with all cars tested at the same age, in the same mileage band and in its own mix of test years, so a low-mileage model does not look better for its low mileage. "Most reliable" in our titles is measured as MOT failure rate at the same age and mileage, not breakdowns.

Vauxhall models: the ranking

Ranked by MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, from 15 models with at least 1,000 MOT tests at each of 3 or more ages between 3 to 15 years (pooled). The range under each rank is where the model could sit once sampling error is allowed for. Each adjusted rate reads against its own all-car rate, because models are tested at different ages.

Vauxhall models: MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, top 15Dot plot of the 15 models in the table: each dot is the model's MOT fails against cars the same age and mileage, the line its 95% confidence interval. Dashed line: the same rate as all cars. Blue: at least 20% fewer fails, red: at least 20% more (interval and 3 or more ages), grey: about average.Fewer fails ← → more fails, same age and mileage80% fewer60% fewer40% fewer20% fewersame20% moreVauxhall Cascada: about as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.98, 95% CI 0.95 to 1.02), 8,964 MOT tests1. Vauxhall CascadaVauxhall Insignia: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.03, 95% CI 1.03 to 1.03), 820,732 MOT tests2. Vauxhall InsigniaVauxhall Viva: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.03, 95% CI 1.02 to 1.04), 153,068 MOT tests3. Vauxhall VivaVauxhall Astra: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.04, 95% CI 1.04 to 1.04), 2,174,196 MOT tests4. Vauxhall AstraVauxhall Grandland: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.06, 95% CI 1.05 to 1.08), 242,396 MOT tests5. Vauxhall GrandlandVauxhall Vectra: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.07, 95% CI 1.06 to 1.08), 45,857 MOT tests6. Vauxhall VectraVauxhall Meriva: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.10, 95% CI 1.09 to 1.10), 314,918 MOT tests7. Vauxhall MerivaVauxhall Zafira: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.11, 95% CI 1.10 to 1.11), 682,856 MOT tests8. Vauxhall ZafiraVauxhall Crossland: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.14, 95% CI 1.13 to 1.15), 228,380 MOT tests9. Vauxhall CrosslandVauxhall Agila: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.17, 95% CI 1.16 to 1.18), 102,705 MOT tests10. Vauxhall AgilaVauxhall Tigra: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.25, 95% CI 1.23 to 1.28), 9,919 MOT tests11. Vauxhall TigraVauxhall Corsa: 29% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.29, 95% CI 1.29 to 1.30), 3,234,502 MOT tests12. Vauxhall CorsaVauxhall Mokka: 30% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.30, 95% CI 1.30 to 1.31), 926,619 MOT tests13. Vauxhall MokkaVauxhall Antara: 32% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.32, 95% CI 1.31 to 1.33), 81,657 MOT tests14. Vauxhall AntaraVauxhall Adam: 36% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 1.36, 95% CI 1.35 to 1.37), 236,376 MOT tests15. Vauxhall Adam
Top 15 of 15. Adjusted rate = the model's rate at typical mileage for its own ages, against all cars at those ages; raw = its own ages and mileage.
#95% rangeModelAgainst cars the same age and mileageAdjusted rateits own ages, typical mileageRawits own ages and mileageMOT testsNext step
1certainVauxhall Cascadasports carabout averageratio 0.98 (0.95–1.02)26.0%all cars: 26.5%24.2%8,964at 7 to 11 yearsVauxhall Cascada common problems
22–3Vauxhall Insigniaexecutive carclose to averageratio 1.03 (1.03–1.03)28.6%all cars: 27.8%31.5%820,732at 3 to 15 yearsVauxhall Insignia MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Insignia common problems
32–4Vauxhall Vivacity carclose to averageratio 1.03 (1.02–1.04)19.8%all cars: 19.2%16.8%153,068at 3 to 10 yearsVauxhall Viva MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Viva common problems
43–4Vauxhall Astrafamily hatchbackclose to averageratio 1.04 (1.04–1.04)30.3%all cars: 29.1%31.3%2,174,196at 3 to 15 yearsVauxhall Astra MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Astra common problems
55–6Vauxhall Grandlandfamily SUVclose to averageratio 1.06 (1.05–1.08)14.2%all cars: 13.4%14.4%242,396at 3 to 7 yearsVauxhall Grandland MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Grandland common problems
65–6Vauxhall Vectraexecutive carclose to averageratio 1.07 (1.06–1.08)44.7%all cars: 41.9%46.6%45,857at 13 to 15 yearsVauxhall Vectra MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Vectra common problems
7certainVauxhall MerivaMPVclose to averageratio 1.10 (1.09–1.10)35.4%all cars: 32.3%33.9%314,918at 5 to 15 yearsVauxhall Meriva MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Meriva common problems
8certainVauxhall ZafiraMPVclose to averageratio 1.11 (1.10–1.11)34.3%all cars: 31.0%35.8%682,856at 4 to 15 yearsVauxhall Zafira MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Zafira common problems
9certainVauxhall Crosslandsmall SUVclose to averageratio 1.14 (1.13–1.15)15.2%all cars: 13.3%14.6%228,380at 3 to 8 yearsVauxhall Crossland MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Crossland common problems
10certainVauxhall Agilacity carclose to averageratio 1.17 (1.16–1.18)42.0%all cars: 35.8%35.7%102,705at 8 to 15 yearsVauxhall Agila MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Agila common problems
11certainVauxhall Tigra (first used from 2004)sports carclose to averageratio 1.25 (1.23–1.28)51.8%all cars: 41.3%47.2%9,919at 13 to 15 yearsVauxhall Tigra MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Tigra common problems
12certainVauxhall Corsasupermini29% more fails (29–30% more)34.8%all cars: 26.9%33.7%3,234,502at 3 to 15 yearsVauxhall Corsa MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Corsa common problems
13certainVauxhall Mokkasmall SUV30% more fails (30–31% more)27.0%all cars: 20.8%26.6%926,619at 3 to 12 yearsVauxhall Mokka MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Mokka common problems
14certainVauxhall Antarafamily SUV32% more fails (31–33% more)41.9%all cars: 31.6%43.7%81,657at 7 to 15 yearsVauxhall Antara MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Antara common problems
15certainVauxhall Adamcity car36% more fails (35–37% more)31.6%all cars: 23.2%29.1%236,376at 3 to 12 yearsVauxhall Adam MOT fail rate · Vauxhall Adam common problems

Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

The top 10 in this list, model by model

1 · About average

Vauxhall Cascada

Why it ranks here: About as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.98, 95% CI 0.95–1.02), from 8,964 MOT tests at 7 to 11 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.0% (25.1%–27.0%), against 26.5% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 24.2%. Rank range 1–1.

Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).

Suits: buyers looking at a sports car; the ones tested were 50% diesel, 50% petrol.

2 · About average

Vauxhall Insignia

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.03, 95% CI 1.03–1.03), from 820,732 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 28.6% (28.5%–28.7%), against 27.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 31.5%. Rank range 2–3.

Check before you buy: fails on suspension 1.30–1.31× as often as cars the same age (92,226 fails in 828,215 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on tyres 1.28–1.30× as often as cars the same age (70,831 fails in 828,215 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.28–1.31× as often as cars the same age (27,736 fails in 828,215 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were mostly diesel.

3 · About average

Vauxhall Viva

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.03, 95% CI 1.02–1.04), from 153,068 MOT tests at 3 to 10 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 19.8% (19.6%–20.0%), against 19.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 16.8%. Rank range 2–4.

Check before you buy: fails on visibility 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (7,882 fails in 154,054 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.2–1.3× as often as cars the same age (2,015 fails in 154,054 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a city car; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

4 · About average

Vauxhall Astra

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.04, 95% CI 1.04–1.04), from 2,174,196 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 30.3% (30.3%–30.4%), against 29.1% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 31.3%. Rank range 3–4.

Check before you buy: fails on emissions and leaks 1.42–1.44× as often as cars the same age (89,951 fails in 2,187,577 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.2–1.3× as often as cars the same age (79,106 fails in 2,187,577 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on brakes 1.21–1.22× as often as cars the same age (166,535 fails in 2,187,577 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were 69% petrol, 31% diesel.

5 · About average

Vauxhall Grandland

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.06, 95% CI 1.05–1.08), from 242,396 MOT tests at 3 to 7 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 14.2% (14.1%–14.4%), against 13.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 14.4%. Rank range 5–6.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 2.9–3.1× as often as cars the same age (2,797 fails in 243,753 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on seat belts and airbags 1.9–2.1× as often as cars the same age (1,486 fails in 243,753 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 75% petrol, 23% diesel.

6 · About average

Vauxhall Vectra

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.07, 95% CI 1.06–1.08), from 45,857 MOT tests at 13 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 44.7% (44.3%–45.1%), against 41.9% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 46.6%. Rank range 5–6.

Check before you buy: fails on brakes 1.77–1.84× as often as cars the same age (8,383 fails in 46,260 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (3,696 fails in 46,260 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (3,696 fails in 46,260 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were 64% petrol, 36% diesel.

7 · About average

Vauxhall Meriva

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.10, 95% CI 1.09–1.10), from 314,918 MOT tests at 5 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 35.4% (35.2%–35.6%), against 32.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 33.9%. Rank range 7–7.

Check before you buy: fails on suspension 1.32–1.34× as often as cars the same age (46,356 fails in 317,826 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.29–1.33× as often as cars the same age (13,731 fails in 317,826 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

8 · About average

Vauxhall Zafira

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.11, 95% CI 1.10–1.11), from 682,856 MOT tests at 4 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 34.3% (34.2%–34.4%), against 31.0% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 35.8%. Rank range 8–8.

Check before you buy: fails on emissions and leaks 2.1–2.2× as often as cars the same age (45,360 fails in 687,282 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on visibility 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (41,829 fails in 687,282 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on tyres 1.26–1.28× as often as cars the same age (59,939 fails in 687,282 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 66% petrol, 34% diesel.

9 · About average

Vauxhall Crossland

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.14, 95% CI 1.13–1.15), from 228,380 MOT tests at 3 to 8 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 15.2% (15.0%–15.3%), against 13.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 14.6%. Rank range 9–9.

Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 8.2–8.6× as often as cars the same age (7,414 fails in 229,410 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on brakes 1.8–1.9× as often as cars the same age (9,373 fails in 229,410 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.4–1.6× as often as cars the same age (2,438 fails in 229,410 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a small SUV; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

10 · About average

Vauxhall Agila

Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.17, 95% CI 1.16–1.18), from 102,705 MOT tests at 8 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 42.0% (41.6%–42.3%), against 35.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 35.7%. Rank range 10–10.

Check before you buy: fails on brakes 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (12,787 fails in 103,407 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (19,276 fails in 103,407 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on visibility 1.27–1.33× as often as cars the same age (6,871 fails in 103,407 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).

Suits: buyers looking at a city car; the ones tested were mostly petrol.

How to choose Vauxhall models with this list

  • Compare like with like: against cars the same age and mileage, this list runs from about average (Vauxhall Cascada) to 36% more (Vauxhall Adam).
  • 0 of the 15 fail at least 20% less often than cars the same age and mileage and 4 at least 20% more often; the other 11 are within that band, or too uncertain to say.
  • Look at what a model fails on: 9 of the 10 models above have a part that fails more often than on cars the same age.
  • Then check the one car: its own MOT history and advisories say more about it than its model's average.

Found one on the list? Check that car

A ranking compares models at the same age and mileage; it cannot say how one car was kept. A registration shows that car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.

How we rank

9,263,145 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 3 to 15 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.

The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare

Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.

More lists

Questions people ask

Which Vauxhall models have the fewest MOT fails?

8,964 MOT tests at 7 to 11 years put the Vauxhall Cascada first: about as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.98). Next is the Vauxhall Insignia: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.03).

Which Vauxhall models fail their MOT most often?

236,376 MOT tests at 3 to 12 years put the Vauxhall Adam last of the 15 in this list: 36% more MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage.

How many Vauxhall models are compared?

15 models with at least 1,000 MOT tests at each age counted, 9,263,145 MOT tests in all; 0 fail at least 20% less often than cars the same age and mileage and 4 at least 20% more often.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 9,263,145 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.