Toyota GT86 ranks first among Toyota models (95% rank range 1–3, statistically close to the next 2): 38% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (25,455 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- 15 models and generations ranked, 7 with at least 20% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (95% interval, at 3 or more ages), from 4,604,455 MOT tests [1]
- Toyota Prius+ is next: 35% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (13,314 MOT tests)
- Toyota Aygo is last of the 15: no clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.97) (901,696 MOT tests)
Which year and engine a car has, and how it was kept, decide where one car sits in these ranges. Check the reg first.
Fail rates are for the model across its MOT tests, never a forecast for one car.
The top 10 in this list, model by model
1 · 38% fewer MOT fails
Toyota GT86
Why it ranks here: 38% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.62, 95% CI 0.60–0.64), from 25,455 MOT tests at 4 to 13 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 16.3% (15.8%–16.8%), against 26.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 15.3%. Rank range 1–3.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a sports car; the ones tested were mostly petrol.
2 · 35% fewer MOT fails
Toyota Prius+
Why it ranks here: 35% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.65, 95% CI 0.62–0.67), from 13,314 MOT tests at 5 to 11 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 14.9% (14.4%–15.5%), against 23.1% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 17.0%. Rank range 1–3.
Check before you buy: fails on lights and electrics 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (1,353 fails in 14,913 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
3 · 35% fewer MOT fails
Toyota Land Cruiser
Why it ranks here: 35% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.65, 95% CI 0.63–0.66), from 28,800 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.0% (16.6%–17.4%), against 26.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 17.9%. Rank range 1–3.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
4 · 29% fewer MOT fails
Toyota iQ
Why it ranks here: 29% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.71, 95% CI 0.70–0.72), from 60,738 MOT tests at 9 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.6% (26.2%–27.0%), against 37.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 23.7%. Rank range 4–5.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a city car; the ones tested were mostly petrol.
5 · 29% fewer MOT fails
Toyota Prius
Why it ranks here: 29% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.71, 95% CI 0.71–0.72), from 543,018 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.7% (17.6%–17.8%), against 24.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 19.7%. Rank range 4–5.
Check before you buy: fails on road wheels 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (2,540 fails in 547,101 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
6 · 27% fewer MOT fails
Toyota RAV4
Why it ranks here: 27% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.73, 95% CI 0.72–0.73), from 344,717 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 16.6% (16.5%–16.7%), against 22.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 17.2%. Rank range 6–7.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 38% diesel, 35% hybrid.
7 · 25% fewer MOT fails
Toyota Urban Cruiser
Why it ranks here: 25% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.75, 95% CI 0.73–0.77), from 13,492 MOT tests at 11 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 28.9% (28.1%–29.7%), against 38.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 28.9%. Rank range 6–7.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a small SUV; the ones tested were 52% diesel, 48% petrol.
8 · About average
Toyota Corolla (first used from 2019)
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.80, 95% CI 0.79–0.81), from 180,747 MOT tests at 3 to 6 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 9.7% (9.6%–9.9%), against 12.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 10.8%. Rank range 8–8.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were mostly hybrid; this row covers cars first used from 2019.
9 · About average
Toyota Avensis
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.83, 95% CI 0.83–0.84), from 167,899 MOT tests at 4 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 27.2% (27.0%–27.4%), against 32.7% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 29.0%. Rank range 9–10.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were 52% diesel, 47% petrol.
10 · About average
Toyota Corolla (first used before 2019)
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.84, 95% CI 0.82–0.86), from 18,499 MOT tests at 13 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 35.0% (34.4%–35.7%), against 41.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 36.6%. Rank range 9–10.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were mostly petrol; this row covers cars first used before 2019.
How we rank
4,604,455 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 3 to 15 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.
The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare
Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.