The top 9 in this list, model by model
1 · 33% fewer MOT fails
Land Rover Range Rover
Why it ranks here: 33% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.67, 95% CI 0.67–0.68), from 262,082 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.2% (17.0%–17.3%), against 25.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 18.5%. Rank range 1–1.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 2.3–2.5× as often as cars the same age (1,819 fails in 264,211 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on seat belts and airbags 2.0–2.1× as often as cars the same age (3,431 fails in 264,211 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
2 · 30% fewer MOT fails
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Why it ranks here: 30% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.70, 95% CI 0.70–0.71), from 428,840 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 16.7% (16.6%–16.8%), against 23.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 17.9%. Rank range 2–3.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 2.8–3.0× as often as cars the same age (3,511 fails in 432,431 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on seat belts and airbags 2.6–2.7× as often as cars the same age (6,700 fails in 432,431 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on road wheels 1.2–1.3× as often as cars the same age (1,842 fails in 432,431 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
3 · About average
Land Rover Defender (first used from 2020)
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.71, 95% CI 0.68–0.73), from 39,344 MOT tests at 3 to 5 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 8.0% (7.8%–8.3%), against 11.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 8.8%. Rank range 2–3.
Check before you buy: fails on emissions and leaks 1.5–1.9× as often as cars the same age (319 fails in 39,776 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were 80% diesel, 16% petrol; this row covers cars first used from 2020.
4 · 25% fewer MOT fails
Land Rover Freelander
Why it ranks here: 25% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.75, 95% CI 0.74–0.75), from 317,176 MOT tests at 8 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.8% (26.6%–26.9%), against 35.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 28.4%. Rank range 4–5.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 2.0–2.1× as often as cars the same age (16,651 fails in 318,478 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
5 · 25% fewer MOT fails
Land Rover Discovery
Why it ranks here: 25% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.76, 95% CI 0.75–0.76), from 381,543 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 19.3% (19.2%–19.4%), against 25.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 21.4%. Rank range 4–6.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 1.5–1.6× as often as cars the same age (1,733 fails in 384,492 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.39–1.44× as often as cars the same age (12,504 fails in 384,492 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
6 · 24% fewer MOT fails
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Why it ranks here: 24% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.76, 95% CI 0.76–0.77), from 701,159 MOT tests at 3 to 14 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 16.0% (16.0%–16.1%), against 21.1% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 16.7%. Rank range 5–6.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 1.7–1.9× as often as cars the same age (3,185 fails in 704,715 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
7 · About average
Land Rover Defender (first used before 2020)
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.90, 95% CI 0.89–0.91), from 142,033 MOT tests at 6 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 29.2% (29.0%–29.5%), against 32.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 26.8%. Rank range 7–7.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 2.2–2.3× as often as cars the same age (7,091 fails in 143,041 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on number plates and VIN 2.1–2.4× as often as cars the same age (1,096 fails in 143,041 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel; this row covers cars first used before 2020.
8 · About average
Land Rover Discovery Sport
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.95, 95% CI 0.95–0.96), from 444,918 MOT tests at 3 to 10 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 16.8% (16.7%–16.9%), against 17.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 18.0%. Rank range 8–8.
Check before you buy: fails on emissions and leaks 1.8–1.9× as often as cars the same age (10,212 fails in 447,155 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
9 · About average
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.04, 95% CI 1.03–1.05), from 124,596 MOT tests at 3 to 8 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 14.8% (14.6%–15.0%), against 14.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 15.6%. Rank range 9–9.
Check before you buy: fails on steering 4.3–4.8× as often as cars the same age (1,760 fails in 125,495 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on number plates and VIN 2.8–3.3× as often as cars the same age (816 fails in 125,495 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.9–2.1× as often as cars the same age (2,054 fails in 125,495 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
How we rank
2,841,691 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 3 to 15 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.
The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare
Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.