Lexus GS has the fewest MOT fails among Lexus models: 56% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (15,782 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- 8 models ranked, 8 with at least 20% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (95% interval, at 3 or more ages), from 496,149 MOT tests [1]
- Lexus RX is next: 49% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (102,310 MOT tests)
- Lexus RC is last of the 8: 33% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (7,068 MOT tests)
Which year and engine a car has, and how it was kept, decide where one car sits in these ranges. Check the reg first.
Fail rates are for the model across its MOT tests, never a forecast for one car.
The top 8 in this list, model by model
1 · 56% fewer MOT fails
Lexus GS
Why it ranks here: 56% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.44, 95% CI 0.43–0.46), from 15,782 MOT tests at 6 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 13.5% (13.0%–14.0%), against 30.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 13.7%. Rank range 1–1.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were 52% hybrid, 47% petrol.
2 · 49% fewer MOT fails
Lexus RX
Why it ranks here: 49% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.51, 95% CI 0.50–0.51), from 102,310 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 13.7% (13.5%–13.9%), against 27.0% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 14.2%. Rank range 2–4.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a large SUV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
3 · 49% fewer MOT fails
Lexus UX
Why it ranks here: 49% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.51, 95% CI 0.50–0.54), from 39,296 MOT tests at 3 to 6 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 6.3% (6.0%–6.5%), against 12.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 6.1%. Rank range 2–4.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
4 · 46% fewer MOT fails
Lexus ES
Why it ranks here: 46% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.54, 95% CI 0.50–0.58), from 9,493 MOT tests at 3 to 5 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 6.3% (5.9%–6.8%), against 11.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 6.7%. Rank range 2–6.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
5 · 44% fewer MOT fails
Lexus NX
Why it ranks here: 44% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.56, 95% CI 0.55–0.57), from 104,652 MOT tests at 3 to 10 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 9.4% (9.2%–9.6%), against 16.7% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 9.3%. Rank range 4–6.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
6 · 43% fewer MOT fails
Lexus IS
Why it ranks here: 43% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.57, 95% CI 0.56–0.58), from 94,937 MOT tests at 3 to 15 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 16.8% (16.6%–17.0%), against 29.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 17.2%. Rank range 4–6.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at an executive car; the ones tested were 48% petrol, 36% hybrid.
7 · 39% fewer MOT fails
Lexus CT
Why it ranks here: 39% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.61, 95% CI 0.60–0.61), from 122,611 MOT tests at 3 to 14 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 15.6% (15.4%–15.8%), against 25.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 15.9%. Rank range 7–7.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
8 · 33% fewer MOT fails
Lexus RC
Why it ranks here: 33% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.67, 95% CI 0.63–0.72), from 7,068 MOT tests at 4 to 8 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 11.6% (10.8%–12.4%), against 17.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 10.9%. Rank range 8–8.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a sports car; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
How we rank
496,149 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 3 to 15 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.
The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare
Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.