MOT data
Hyundai Coupe MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 24,661 MOT tests · Updated
At 16 years, 50.8% of Hyundai Coupe MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 43.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16 (5,208 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- First used 2007: 6.1 pts above cars the same age, 6,299 MOT tests
- Brakes: fails 2.3–2.5× as often as cars the same age at 16 years, 1,418 of 5,208 MOT tests
- Mileage: median 88,506 miles at 16 years against 102,757 for all class 4 vehicles, 5,208 MOT tests
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 16 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 16 years, typical mileage
- 50.8%
- vs 43.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16
- 5,208 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 16 years, raw
- 48.3%
- vs 43.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16
- 5,208 MOT tests
- Rank at 16 years
- 140 of 159
- 1 = fewest fails at typical mileage, among models with 5,000+ MOT tests at 16
- 5,208 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 16 years
- 88,506 mi
- vs 102,757 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 5,208 MOT tests
Hyundai Coupe MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 25k DVSA MOT tests in all (24,661).
At 16 years and typical mileage that is 18% more fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 16 (5,208 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 45.8% | 46.5% | 39.9% |
| 14 | 46.1% | 46.6% | 41.5% |
| 15 | 46.2% | 47.5% | 42.4% |
| 16 | 48.3% | 50.8% | 43.0% |
| 17 | 48.2% | 50.1% | 43.4% |
| 18 | 48.5% | 50.8% | 43.5% |
| 19* | 48.1% | 50.3% | 43.4% |
| 20* | 46.9% | 50.5% | 43.0% |
* Over 18 years: only survivors are still tested at this age, so these rates describe the cars that are left.
Higher MOT fail rate than average: 48.3% raw · 50.8% at typical mileage, against 43.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16, 5,208 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
First-use year with more MOT fails than cars the same age: 2007 (raw rates, not adjusted for mileage; each against 6,299 or more MOT tests).
What fails on a Hyundai Coupe at 16 years
3 of 11 parts fail clearly more or less often than on cars the same age, with the same direction at 3 or more ages up to 18 years and no mixed picture.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 27.2 | 11.6 | fails 2.3–2.5× as often as cars the same age | Parking brake efficiency below requirements (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 10.7 | 6.2 | fails 1.6–1.9× as often as cars the same age | Petrol exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (MOT fail) |
| Steering | 7.4 | 3.4 | fails 2.0–2.4× as often as cars the same age | Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 19.0 | 20.4 | about average for cars the same age | Position lamp not working (MOT fail) |
| Suspension | 13.2 | 17.1 | about average for cars the same age | Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (MOT fail) |
| Body and structure | 9.2 | 7.6 | about average for cars the same age | Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (MOT fail) |
Buying a Hyundai Coupe? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Hyundai Coupe, not the average
The figures here describe Hyundai Coupe cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Hyundai Coupe's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Hyundai Coupe The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Hyundai Coupe for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Hyundai Coupe data
Hyundai Coupe recalls
1 DVSA recall lists this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Hyundai Coupe vehicles. The latest:
- R/2012/070 Also covers the Hyundai Coupe: Front suspension may fail (9,725 vehicles of this model), built Jan 2002 to May 2003. From the recall's stated risk: “It may be possible for corrosion to attack the front suspension arms from the inside.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK · Hyundai Coupe recalls
Hyundai Coupe against similar cars at 16 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 16 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Coupe | 50.8% | 49.2% to 52.5% | 5,208 |
| Mazda MX-5 MOT fail rate | 37.4% | 36.3% to 38.5% | 24,545 |
| Audi TT MOT fail rate | 32.7% | 32.1% to 33.3% | 24,476 |
| Mercedes-Benz CLK MOT fail rate | 39.6% | 38.8% to 40.4% | 13,481 |
| Mercedes-Benz SLK MOT fail rate | 37.1% | 35.7% to 38.6% | 13,133 |
| BMW Z4 MOT fail rate | 30.4% | 29.1% to 31.7% | 10,966 |
| Porsche 911 MOT fail rate | 18.9% | 16.5% to 21.6% | 8,838 |
| Volkswagen Eos MOT fail rate | 39.2% | 38.1% to 40.3% | 8,500 |
| Jaguar XK MOT fail rate | 28.3% | 26.6% to 30.0% | 7,484 |
Other Hyundai models
More Hyundai Coupe data
Years
- 2006 Hyundai Coupe MOT record
- 2007 Hyundai Coupe MOT record
- 2008 Hyundai Coupe MOT record
- 2009 Hyundai Coupe MOT record
Running costs
By part
Questions people ask
How often does a Hyundai Coupe fail its MOT at 16 years?
50.8% of MOT tests at 16 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (48.3% as tested), from 5,208 MOT tests, against 43.0% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Mazda MX-5 was at 37.4%.
What fails most on a Hyundai Coupe at 16 years?
27.2 in 100 MOT tests at 16 years failed on brakes, most often "parking brake efficiency below requirements", then emissions and leaks (10.7) and steering (7.4), from 5,208 MOT tests.
How does the Hyundai Coupe compare with the Mazda MX-5?
At 16 years the Hyundai Coupe failed 50.8% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Mazda MX-5 37.4% and the Audi TT 32.7%, from 5,208, 24,545 and 24,476 MOT tests.
What mileage does a Hyundai Coupe have at 16 years?
A median of 88,506 miles at the MOT test at 16 years, against 102,757 for all class 4 vehicles the same age, from 5,208 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 24,661 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 16 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 16 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.