MOT data by first-use year
2008 Hyundai Coupe: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 3,573 MOT tests · Updated
48.6% of 2008 Hyundai Coupe cars failed their MOT at 16 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2007 and 2009 cars (3,573 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +3.7 to +5.9 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 14 to 16 years, 3,573 MOT tests
- Handbrake too weak: fails 4.8–5.5× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age at 16 years, 5,208 MOT tests of Hyundai Coupe cars first used 2006–2009
- 90,000 to 120,000 miles: 52.7% of Hyundai Coupe cars first used 2006–2009 failed at 16 years, against 47.4% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles, 3,422 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2008 Hyundai Coupe cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 16 years (2024)
- 48.6%
- vs 42.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16 years in 2024
- 1,064 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +4.3 pts
- over ages 14–16: +3.4 to +5.9 pts
- 3,573 MOT tests
- Against the 2007 and 2009 cars
- −1.4 pts
- 95% range −5.1 to +2.2 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,573 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2008 cars
- 3,573
- tested 2022–2024, 3 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 3,573 MOT tests
About the same as the 2007 and 2009 cars: −1.4 points at the same ages (14–16), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −5.1 to +2.2, from 3,573 MOT tests of 2008 cars and 6,123 of the 2007 and 2009 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Hyundai Coupe year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2008 Hyundai Coupe fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2024, as these cars went from 14 to 16 years old, the fail rate went from 45.5% to 48.6%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +3.7 to +5.9 points. The widest gap was at 16 years (+5.9 points, 1,064 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 years | 45.5% | 42.8%–48.2% | 1,293 | 41.8% | +3.7 pts |
| 2023 | 15 years | 45.6% | 42.9%–48.5% | 1,216 | 42.2% | +3.4 pts |
| 2024 | 16 years | 48.6% | 45.6%–51.6% | 1,064 | 42.7% | +5.9 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2008 against the 2007 and 2009 cars, age by age
| Age | 2008 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 14 years | 45.5% 1,293 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2009: 46.7% (1,235, tested 2023) |
| 15 years | 45.6% 1,216 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2007: 47.3% (2,037, tested 2022) 2009: 44.7% (1,113, tested 2024) |
| 16 years | 48.6% 1,064 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2007: 49.5% (1,738, tested 2023) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Hyundai Coupe at 16 years
All Hyundai Coupe MOTs at 16 years, cars first used 2006–2009 (5,208 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: handbrake too weak (13.0 per 100 MOT tests), side/position light not working (6.6 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.5 per 100 MOT tests).
Handbrake too weak: fails 4.8–5.5× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age, across at least 3 ages.
Mileage and the fail rate at 16 years
Hyundai Coupe cars first used 2006–2009 at 90,000 to 120,000 miles failed 52.7% of MOTs at 16 years (1,670 MOT tests), against 47.4% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles (1,752 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 45.9% and 41.4%.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2008 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2008 was issued a 57 (January–February), 08 (March–August) or 58 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 08 plates
A 2008 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2008 petrol car
For the London ULEZ, a 2008 petrol usually meets Euro 4. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Hyundai Coupe? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2008 Hyundai Coupe?
48.6% at 16 years (tested 2024), from 1,064 MOT tests, against 42.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16 years in 2024.
Does the 2008 Hyundai Coupe fail more MOTs than the 2007 and 2009?
1.4 percentage points apart at the same ages (14–16), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,573 MOT tests (95% range −5.1 to +2.2), so about the same.
At what ages were 2008 Hyundai Coupe cars MOT tested in the data?
3 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 14–16 years, tested 2022–2024, 3,573 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Hyundai Coupe at 16 years?
13.0 in 100 MOT tests failed on handbrake too weak, the most common fail item. From 5,208 MOT tests of Hyundai Coupe cars first used 2006–2009, not only 2008.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 3,573 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 16 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 16 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare