The top 10 in this list, model by model
1 · 38% fewer MOT fails
Toyota Prius+
Why it ranks here: 38% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.62, 95% CI 0.59–0.65), from 7,857 MOT tests at 8 to 11 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.0% (16.3%–17.8%), against 27.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 18.9%. Rank range 1–1.
Check before you buy: fails on lights and electrics 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (1,353 fails in 14,913 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
2 · About average
Skoda Roomster
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.86, 95% CI 0.84–0.87), from 38,788 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.4% (25.9%–26.8%), against 30.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 25.1%. Rank range 2–4.
Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (3,350 fails in 61,337 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 62% petrol, 38% diesel.
3 · About average
Volkswagen Sharan
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.86, 95% CI 0.85–0.87), from 50,722 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 24.5% (24.1%–24.8%), against 28.5% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 26.8%. Rank range 2–4.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 1.5–1.7× as often as cars the same age (1,135 fails in 132,347 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (3,801 fails in 132,347 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
4 · About average
Volkswagen Touran
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.87, 95% CI 0.86–0.88), from 99,271 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.4% (26.1%–26.6%), against 30.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 28.2%. Rank range 2–4.
Check before you buy: fails on tyres 1.25–1.29× as often as cars the same age (19,472 fails in 229,056 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
5 · About average
SEAT Alhambra
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.89, 95% CI 0.88–0.91), from 41,626 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 24.4% (24.0%–24.8%), against 27.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 27.0%. Rank range 5–7.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 1.7–1.9× as often as cars the same age (940 fails in 102,404 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on tyres 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (9,011 fails in 102,404 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on emissions and leaks 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (2,832 fails in 102,404 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
6 · About average
Mercedes-Benz B-Class
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.90, 95% CI 0.89–0.91), from 125,904 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.4% (26.2%–26.7%), against 29.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 25.9%. Rank range 5–7.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 1.8–2.0× as often as cars the same age (3,402 fails in 260,526 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on road wheels 1.8–1.9× as often as cars the same age (1,826 fails in 260,526 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 65% diesel, 34% petrol.
7 · About average
Toyota Verso
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.90, 95% CI 0.89–0.91), from 64,447 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 26.9% (26.6%–27.3%), against 29.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 27.8%. Rank range 5–7.
Check before you buy: fails on lights and electrics 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (16,699 fails in 110,690 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 57% petrol, 43% diesel.
8 · About average
Ford C-Max
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 0.92, 95% CI 0.91–0.93), from 232,087 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 27.3% (27.1%–27.5%), against 29.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 27.5%. Rank range 8–8.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were 52% petrol, 48% diesel.
9 · About average
SEAT Altea
Why it ranks here: About as many MOT fails as cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.99, 95% CI 0.97–1.01), from 19,644 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 31.8% (31.2%–32.4%), against 32.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 33.5%. Rank range 9–9.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 1.7–2.0× as often as cars the same age (820 fails in 42,043 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.4–1.5× as often as cars the same age (2,617 fails in 42,043 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
10 · About average
Ford S-Max
Why it ranks here: No clear difference from cars the same age and mileage by our 20% rule (ratio 1.02, 95% CI 1.01–1.02), from 125,372 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 30.8% (30.6%–31.0%), against 30.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 33.4%. Rank range 10–10.
Check before you buy: fails on seat belts and airbags 2.1–2.2× as often as cars the same age (4,644 fails in 268,389 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on body and structure 1.7–1.8× as often as cars the same age (14,639 fails in 268,389 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on tyres 1.38–1.41× as often as cars the same age (25,362 fails in 268,389 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
How we rank
2,159,686 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 8 to 12 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.
The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare
Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.