The top 10 in this list, model by model
1 · 50% fewer MOT fails
Lexus NX
Why it ranks here: 50% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.50, 95% CI 0.49–0.52), from 22,925 MOT tests at 8 to 10 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 12.2% (11.8%–12.6%), against 24.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 12.3%. Rank range 1–3.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
2 · 49% fewer MOT fails
Audi S3
Why it ranks here: 49% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.51, 95% CI 0.47–0.55), from 3,629 MOT tests at 9 to 11 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 15.3% (14.1%–16.4%), against 29.9% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 15.6%. Rank range 1–3.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were mostly petrol.
3 · 49% fewer MOT fails
Porsche Macan
Why it ranks here: 49% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.51, 95% CI 0.50–0.53), from 29,239 MOT tests at 8 to 11 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 12.5% (12.2%–12.9%), against 24.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 12.6%. Rank range 1–3.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 1.7–2.1× as often as cars the same age (492 fails in 115,297 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 70% petrol, 30% diesel.
4 · 41% fewer MOT fails
Lexus CT
Why it ranks here: 41% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.59, 95% CI 0.58–0.60), from 69,646 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.3% (17.1%–17.6%), against 29.5% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 17.7%. Rank range 4–6.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family hatchback; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
5 · 40% fewer MOT fails
Honda CR-V
Why it ranks here: 40% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.60, 95% CI 0.60–0.61), from 267,494 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.6% (17.5%–17.8%), against 29.3% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 18.3%. Rank range 4–6.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 48% diesel, 46% petrol.
6 · 38% fewer MOT fails
Toyota Prius+
Why it ranks here: 38% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.62, 95% CI 0.59–0.65), from 7,857 MOT tests at 8 to 11 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.0% (16.3%–17.8%), against 27.4% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 18.9%. Rank range 4–7.
Check before you buy: fails on lights and electrics 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same age (1,353 fails in 14,913 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at an MPV; the ones tested were mostly hybrid.
7 · 37% fewer MOT fails
Audi Q5
Why it ranks here: 37% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.63, 95% CI 0.63–0.64), from 152,058 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 17.9% (17.7%–18.1%), against 28.2% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 19.3%. Rank range 6–7.
Check before you buy: fails on body and structure 1.87–1.93× as often as cars the same age (13,027 fails in 418,941 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on number plates and VIN 1.4–1.6× as often as cars the same age (1,652 fails in 418,941 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 77% diesel, 20% petrol.
8 · 32% fewer MOT fails
Mercedes-Benz GLC
Why it ranks here: 32% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.68, 95% CI 0.67–0.70), from 34,625 MOT tests at 8 to 10 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 15.5% (15.1%–15.9%), against 22.6% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 16.5%. Rank range 8–11.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 1.8–2.1× as often as cars the same age (1,262 fails in 298,696 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted); fails on suspension 1.25–1.31× as often as cars the same age (8,880 fails in 298,696 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 78% diesel, 16% petrol.
9 · 31% fewer MOT fails
Toyota RAV4
Why it ranks here: 31% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.69, 95% CI 0.68–0.69), from 110,393 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 19.7% (19.4%–19.9%), against 28.7% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 20.4%. Rank range 8–11.
Check before you buy: no part fails significantly more often than on cars the same age (ages 3 to 15).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were 38% diesel, 35% hybrid.
10 · 31% fewer MOT fails
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Why it ranks here: 31% fewer MOT fails than cars the same age and mileage (ratio 0.69, 95% CI 0.69–0.70), from 292,041 MOT tests at 8 to 12 years. At typical mileage its rate would be about 19.2% (19.1%–19.4%), against 27.8% for all cars at the same ages; raw (its own ages and mileage) 20.3%. Rank range 8–11.
Check before you buy: fails on number plates and VIN 1.7–1.9× as often as cars the same age (3,185 fails in 704,715 MOT tests at ages 3 to 15, not mileage-adjusted).
Suits: buyers looking at a family SUV; the ones tested were mostly diesel.
How we rank
16,467,215 MOT tests from 2022–2025 of cars 8 to 12 years old. For each model and age, the tests are split into 6 mileage bands (<30k, 30-60k, 60-90k, 90-120k, 120-150k, 150k+); the expected fails are what all cars of that age would fail in the same bands, corrected to the model's own mix of test years. The ratio of the model's fails to the expected fails sets its place. The adjusted rate is that ratio times the all-car rate at the model's own ages, so it reads against that rate: a model tested only at 3 to 5 years is compared with young cars, not with this list's average.
The 95% intervals cover sampling error only (Wilson intervals). A model is called fewer or more only when its interval is at least 20% from the all-car rate, overall and at 3 or more ages ("close to average" when the interval excludes the all-car rate by less); awards use the same rule. Test years: Each model's expected fails therefore use its own mix of test years 2022–2025, age by age; the mileage bands themselves pool the four years, which can leave a small bias in favour of models first sold late in the window. Generations of a model are pooled unless the data splits them; each row says which years it covers. How we compare
Limitation: MOT tests record roadworthiness defects on the test day. They do not record breakdowns, engine or gearbox faults, or repair costs, and they cannot separate design from upkeep: a model whose owners service it before every MOT looks better here. Only cars still on the road are tested.