MOT data
Vauxhall Cascada MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 9,518 MOT tests · Updated
At 9 years, 28.0% of Vauxhall Cascada MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 27.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 (2,594 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Mileage: median 54,779 miles at 9 years against 68,033 for all class 4 vehicles, 2,594 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 25.5% of MOT tests at 9 years ended in a fail, 2,594 MOT tests
- All ages: 9,518 MOT tests from 2022 to 2025, ages 7 to 11
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 9 years, typical mileage
- 28.0%
- vs 27.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9
- 2,594 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 9 years, raw
- 25.5%
- vs 27.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9
- 2,594 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 9 years
- 54,779 mi
- vs 68,033 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 2,594 MOT tests
Vauxhall Cascada MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 10k DVSA MOT tests in all (9,518).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 21.3% | 23.2% | 21.3% |
| 8 | 22.7% | 25.9% | 24.3% |
| 9 | 25.5% | 28.0% | 27.6% |
| 10 | 26.8% | 29.0% | 30.2% |
| 11 | 24.9% | 26.0% | 32.3% |
About average: 25.5% raw · 28.0% at typical mileage, against 27.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9, 2,594 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a Vauxhall Cascada at 9 years
No part fails clearly more or less often than on cars the same age at 3 or more ages up to 18 years, so each is shown as about average.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 10.3 | 7.9 | about average for cars the same age | Coil spring fractured or broken (MOT fail) |
| Tyres | 5.9 | 6.7 | about average for cars the same age | Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 4.8 | 9.2 | about average for cars the same age | Headlamp aim too high (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 4.7 | 5.6 | about average for cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 3.7 | 4.0 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 2.1 | 2.4 | about average for cars the same age | Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail) |
Buying a Vauxhall Cascada? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Vauxhall Cascada, not the average
The figures here describe Vauxhall Cascada cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Vauxhall Cascada's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Vauxhall Cascada The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Vauxhall Cascada for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Vauxhall Cascada data
Mileage at MOT
At 9 years, 25.5% of MOT tests ended in a fail as tested. Weighted to the mileage mix of all class 4 vehicles that age, the rate is 28.0%, so mileage explains part of the gap.
| Miles | MOT tests | Vauxhall Cascada | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| <30k | 292 | 15.8% | 14.3% |
| 30-60k | 1,215 | 23.9% | 23.0% |
| 60-90k | 776 | 28.2% | 29.4% |
| 90-120k | 232 | 34.5% | 32.8% |
Vauxhall Cascada recalls
2 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Vauxhall Cascada vehicles. The latest:
- R/2025/511 Also covers the Vauxhall Cascada: Vauxhall cross carline Driver’s Airbag - Takata (2,990 vehicles of this model), built May 2012 to Aug 2018. From the recall's stated risk: “On affected vehicles the chemicals in the Takata airbag inflators may deteriorate over time.”
- R/2019/059 Also covers the Vauxhall Cascada: Software issue with hill start assist feature (42,603 vehicles of this model), built May 2009 to Jan 2014. From the recall's stated risk: “The hill start hold feature exceeds the correct time specification.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Vauxhall Cascada against similar cars at 9 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 9 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Cascada | 28.0% | 26.0% to 30.0% | 2,594 |
| Audi TT MOT fail rate | 15.6% | 15.0% to 16.2% | 28,317 |
| Volkswagen Scirocco MOT fail rate | 23.7% | 23.0% to 24.3% | 19,080 |
| Mercedes-Benz SLK MOT fail rate | 25.4% | 24.2% to 26.6% | 15,740 |
| Mazda MX-5 MOT fail rate | 22.4% | 20.8% to 24.0% | 13,087 |
| BMW 6 Series MOT fail rate | 17.1% | 16.3% to 18.0% | 7,945 |
| Jaguar F-Type MOT fail rate | 10.8% | 9.3% to 12.4% | 7,286 |
| BMW Z4 MOT fail rate | 18.6% | 17.0% to 20.3% | 6,450 |
| Porsche 911 MOT fail rate | 8.5% | 6.7% to 10.7% | 6,387 |
Other Vauxhall models
More Vauxhall Cascada data
Running costs
By part
Questions people ask
How often does a Vauxhall Cascada fail its MOT at 9 years?
28.0% of MOT tests at 9 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (25.5% as tested), from 2,594 MOT tests, against 27.6% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Audi TT was at 15.6%.
What fails most on a Vauxhall Cascada at 9 years?
10.3 in 100 MOT tests at 9 years failed on suspension, most often "coil spring fractured or broken", then tyres (5.9) and lights and electrics (4.8), from 2,594 MOT tests.
How does the Vauxhall Cascada compare with the Audi TT?
At 9 years the Vauxhall Cascada failed 28.0% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Audi TT 15.6% and the Volkswagen Scirocco 23.7%, from 2,594, 28,317 and 19,080 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 9,518 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 9 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 9 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.