MOT data
SsangYong Tivoli MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 27,007 MOT tests · Updated
At 7 years, 30.4% of SsangYong Tivoli MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 20.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 (5,459 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Lights and electrics: fails 1.8–2.1× as often as cars the same age at 7 years, 610 of 5,459 MOT tests
- Mileage: median 46,317 miles at 7 years against 52,953 for all class 4 vehicles, 5,459 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 28.9% of MOT tests at 7 years ended in a fail, 5,459 MOT tests
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 7 years, typical mileage
- 30.4%
- vs 20.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7
- 5,459 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 7 years, raw
- 28.9%
- vs 20.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7
- 5,459 MOT tests
- Rank at 7 years
- 223 of 243
- 1 = fewest fails at typical mileage, among models with 5,000+ MOT tests at 7
- 5,459 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 7 years
- 46,317 mi
- vs 52,953 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 5,459 MOT tests
SsangYong Tivoli MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 27k DVSA MOT tests in all (27,007).
At 7 years and typical mileage that is 47% more fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 (5,459 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 17.6% | 19.1% | 12.0% |
| 4 | 19.1% | 20.8% | 13.4% |
| 5 | 24.2% | 26.4% | 15.5% |
| 6 | 26.6% | 28.6% | 18.2% |
| 7 | 28.9% | 30.4% | 20.7% |
| 8 | 32.0% | 33.9% | 23.1% |
| 9 | 33.8% | 35.5% | 25.5% |
Higher MOT fail rate than average: 28.9% raw · 30.4% at typical mileage, against 20.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7, 5,459 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a SsangYong Tivoli at 7 years
4 of 11 parts fail clearly more or less often than on cars the same age, with the same direction at 3 or more ages up to 18 years and no mixed picture.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 11.2 | 5.8 | fails 1.8–2.1× as often as cars the same age | Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 8.4 | 4.1 | fails 1.9–2.2× as often as cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Tyres | 9.2 | 6.0 | fails 1.4–1.7× as often as cars the same age | Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 6.3 | 3.4 | fails 1.7–2.0× as often as cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Suspension | 2.4 | 4.4 | about average for cars the same age | Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 2.2 | 1.7 | about average for cars the same age | Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail) |
Buying a SsangYong Tivoli? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one SsangYong Tivoli, not the average
The figures here describe SsangYong Tivoli cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a SsangYong Tivoli's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a SsangYong Tivoli The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a SsangYong Tivoli for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More SsangYong Tivoli data
Mileage at MOT
At 7 years, 28.9% of MOT tests ended in a fail as tested. Weighted to the mileage mix of all class 4 vehicles that age, the rate is 30.4%, so mileage explains part of the gap.
| Miles | MOT tests | SsangYong Tivoli | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| <30k | 1,013 | 17.6% | 12.7% |
| 30-60k | 2,969 | 29.2% | 19.2% |
| 60-90k | 1,192 | 35.7% | 24.2% |
SsangYong Tivoli recalls
4 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected SsangYong Tivoli vehicles. The latest:
- R/2020/222 Also covers the SsangYong Tivoli: The fuel pipe may crack over time (3,828 vehicles of this model), built Jul 2018 to Jun 2020. From the recall's stated risk: “Possibility that the fuel pipe may crack over time and causing it to leak fuel into the engine bay.”
- R/2019/171 Also covers the SsangYong Tivoli: Insufficient connection of fuel supply pipe connector of the fuel tank (167 vehicles of this model), built Feb 2019 to Apr 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “Fuel leakage could occur due to insufficient connection of fuel supply pipe connector of fuel tank.”
- R/2018/290 Also covers the SsangYong Tivoli: Fuel pipe may leak fuel into the engine bay (3,241 vehicles of this model), built Jul 2015 to Aug 2018. From the recall's stated risk: “Fuel pipe may leak fuel into the engine bay.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
SsangYong Tivoli against similar cars at 7 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 7 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| SsangYong Tivoli | 30.4% | 29.1% to 31.8% | 5,459 |
| Vauxhall Mokka MOT fail rate | 29.2% | 28.9% to 29.5% | 152,978 |
| Nissan Juke MOT fail rate | 24.4% | 24.1% to 24.7% | 137,280 |
| Renault Captur MOT fail rate | 24.5% | 24.1% to 24.9% | 87,708 |
| Peugeot 2008 MOT fail rate | 28.8% | 28.3% to 29.3% | 68,752 |
| Ford Ecosport MOT fail rate | 27.3% | 26.6% to 28.1% | 61,064 |
| MINI Countryman MOT fail rate | 15.1% | 14.7% to 15.6% | 43,496 |
| Suzuki Vitara MOT fail rate | 18.5% | 18.0% to 19.0% | 40,305 |
| Toyota C-HR MOT fail rate | 17.2% | 16.8% to 17.6% | 33,159 |
Other SsangYong models
More SsangYong Tivoli data
Years
- 2015 SsangYong Tivoli MOT record
- 2016 SsangYong Tivoli MOT record
- 2017 SsangYong Tivoli MOT record
- 2018 SsangYong Tivoli MOT record
Running costs
By part
- SsangYong Tivoli suspension problems
- SsangYong Tivoli brakes problems
- SsangYong Tivoli lights and electrics problems
- SsangYong Tivoli steering problems
- SsangYong Tivoli exhaust and emissions problems
- SsangYong Tivoli windscreen and wipers problems
- SsangYong Tivoli tyres problems
- SsangYong Tivoli wheels problems
Problems, recalls and costs
Questions people ask
How often does a SsangYong Tivoli fail its MOT at 7 years?
30.4% of MOT tests at 7 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (28.9% as tested), from 5,459 MOT tests, against 20.7% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Vauxhall Mokka was at 29.2%.
What fails most on a SsangYong Tivoli at 7 years?
11.2 in 100 MOT tests at 7 years failed on lights and electrics, most often "registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps", then brakes (8.4) and tyres (9.2), from 5,459 MOT tests.
How does the SsangYong Tivoli compare with the Vauxhall Mokka?
At 7 years the SsangYong Tivoli failed 30.4% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka 29.2% and the Nissan Juke 24.4%, from 5,459, 152,978 and 137,280 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 27,007 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 7 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 7 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.