Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data

SsangYong MOT fail rates by model

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 84,553 MOT tests · Updated

At 6 years, 29.8% of SsangYong MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 18.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 (13,668 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

Each model at its own most tested age, against all class 4 vehicles tested at the same age in the same test year.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

SsangYong models compared

Every SsangYong model we publish, each at its most tested age up to 18 years. Rate adjusted to typical mileage, with its 95% range; 'raw' where the mileage adjustment is not possible, and no comparison where only survivors are tested.
ModelAgeFail ratevs all (95%)MOT testsProblems
SsangYong Korando MOT fail rate by age835.4%+11.5 pts (+10.1 to +12.9 pts)4,563SsangYong Korando common problems
SsangYong Tivoli MOT fail rate by age730.4%+9.7 pts (+8.4 to +11.1 pts)5,459SsangYong Tivoli common problems
SsangYong Rexton MOT fail rate by age838.9%+15.1 pts (+12.7 to +17.4 pts)1,646SsangYong Rexton common problems
SsangYong Rodius MOT fail rate by age736.2%+15.6 pts (+13.5 to +17.6 pts)2,215SsangYong Rodius common problems
SsangYong Musso MOT fail rate by age327.7%+15.7 pts (+13.8 to +17.7 pts)2,406SsangYong Musso common problems

SsangYong repair costs

SsangYong MOT fail rate by first-use year

All SsangYong models together, each first-use year against all class 4 vehicles tested at the same ages, in percentage points.

SsangYong MOT fail rate by first-use year against cars the same ageBars above the line failed more often than all class 4 vehicles at the same ages, bars below less often; whiskers are 95% intervals; faded bars are not significant against a neighbouring year.+13-13First used 2015: +11.7 pts (95% 10.6 to 12.9)2015First used 2016: +9.4 pts (95% 8.6 to 10.2)2016First used 2017: +8.9 pts (95% 7.6 to 10.1)2017First used 2018: +9.2 pts (95% 7.9 to 10.5)2018
more fails than cars the same age fewer fails · faded: no significant difference from a neighbouring year · points (pts) above or below

The most tested SsangYong models

SsangYong Korando

At 8 years 35.4% of its MOT tests ended in a fail at typical mileage, above the 23.9% for all class 4 vehicles (95% 34.0% to 36.8%) (4,563 MOT tests). Lights and electrics: fails 2.3–2.6× as often as cars the same age, 813 of 4,563 MOT tests.

SsangYong Tivoli

At 7 years 30.4% of its MOT tests ended in a fail at typical mileage, above the 20.7% for all class 4 vehicles (95% 29.1% to 31.8%) (5,459 MOT tests). Lights and electrics: fails 1.8–2.1× as often as cars the same age, 610 of 5,459 MOT tests.

SsangYong Rexton

At 8 years 38.9% of its MOT tests ended in a fail at typical mileage, above the 23.8% for all class 4 vehicles (95% 36.5% to 41.2%) (1,646 MOT tests).

SsangYong Rodius

At 7 years 36.2% of its MOT tests ended in a fail at typical mileage, above the 20.6% for all class 4 vehicles (95% 34.1% to 38.2%) (2,215 MOT tests). Lights and electrics: fails 2.9–3.4× as often as cars the same age, 406 of 2,215 MOT tests.

SsangYong Musso

At 3 years 27.7% of its MOT tests ended in a fail at typical mileage, above the 12.0% for all class 4 vehicles (95% 25.8% to 29.7%) (2,406 MOT tests).

SsangYong recalls

10 DVSA recalls list SsangYong models we publish by name [2]. The latest:

  • R/2023/330 On affected vehicles the Steering column mounting bracket may suffer structural failure. (383 vehicles of this model), built Feb 2020 to Jan 2021. From the recall's stated risk: “On affected vehicles the Steering column mounting bracket may suffer structural failure.”
  • R/2020/222 The fuel pipe may crack over time (3,828 vehicles of this model), built Jul 2018 to Jun 2020. From the recall's stated risk: “Possibility that the fuel pipe may crack over time and causing it to leak fuel into the engine bay.”
  • R/2019/171 Insufficient connection of fuel supply pipe connector of the fuel tank (167 vehicles of this model), built Feb 2019 to Apr 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “Fuel leakage could occur due to insufficient connection of fuel supply pipe connector of fuel tank.”

Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK

Check one SsangYong, not the average

The figures here describe SsangYong cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.

Questions people ask

How does SsangYong compare with all cars at 6 years?

29.8% of SsangYong MOT tests at 6 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (13,668 MOT tests), against 18.0% for all class 4 vehicles, a higher rate.

How many SsangYong models are covered?

5 SsangYong models with at least 3 ages of 1,000 or more MOT tests, 84,553 MOT tests in all; the most tested is the SsangYong Korando.

Which SsangYong first-use year has the most MOT fails for its age?

All SsangYong models first used in 2015 together: 11.7 points above cars the same age (95% 10.6 to 12.9), from 6,646 MOT tests. Raw rates, not adjusted for mileage.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 84,553 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.

Cars tested at 6 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 6 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.