Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data

Chevrolet Captiva MOT fail rate by age and year

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 25,550 MOT tests · Updated

At 12 years, 45.2% of Chevrolet Captiva MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 36.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 (5,131 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Lights and electrics: fails 1.5–1.7× as often as cars the same age at 12 years, 1,264 of 5,131 MOT tests
  • Mileage: median 96,335 miles at 12 years against 87,673 for all class 4 vehicles, 5,131 MOT tests
  • Before the mileage adjustment: 46.6% of MOT tests at 12 years ended in a fail, 5,131 MOT tests

Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.

Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 in the same test year.

Fail rate at 12 years, typical mileage
45.2%
vs 36.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12
5,131 MOT tests
Fail rate at 12 years, raw
46.6%
vs 36.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12
5,131 MOT tests
Rank at 12 years
166 of 191
1 = fewest fails at typical mileage, among models with 5,000+ MOT tests at 12
5,131 MOT tests
Median mileage at 12 years
96,335 mi
vs 87,673 mi for all class 4 vehicles
5,131 MOT tests

Chevrolet Captiva MOT fail rate by age

Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 26k DVSA MOT tests in all (25,550).

At 12 years and typical mileage that is 23% more fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 (5,131 MOT tests).

Chevrolet Captiva MOT fail rate by age, one line per first-use yearEach line is the cars first used in one year, followed over the ages they were tested in 2022 to 2025. The dashed line is all class 4 vehicles at each age.0%15%30%45%60%9101112131415yearsAll class 4 vehiclesFirst used 2008: 49.8% at 14First used 2010: 51.8% at 12, 50.2% at 13, 53.3% at 14, 48.5% at 15First used 2011: 47.7% at 11, 45.8% at 12, 51.5% at 13First used 2012: 40.7% at 10, 43.9% at 11First used 2013: 39.2% at 9, 40.6% at 1020132008
Chevrolet Captiva, one line per first-use year (darker = newer) all class 4 vehicles at the same age
Chevrolet Captiva: share of MOT tests that failed, by age. Only ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests. 'Typical mileage' is n/a where the model's mileage bands cover less than 80% of the national mix.
AgeMOT testsRawTypical mileageAll class 4Difference
91,31138.0%37.4%29.4%+8.0 pts
102,39340.5%38.7%32.0%+6.7 pts
113,52844.4%43.2%34.3%+8.9 pts
125,13146.6%45.2%36.8%+8.4 pts
134,63649.6%47.9%38.8%+9.2 pts
144,27050.7%50.0%40.5%+9.5 pts
152,99349.0%48.6%41.6%+7.0 pts
161,28851.6%49.7%42.6%+7.1 pts

Higher MOT fail rate than average: 46.6% raw · 45.2% at typical mileage, against 36.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12, 5,131 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict

What fails on a Chevrolet Captiva at 12 years

7 of 11 parts fail clearly more or less often than on cars the same age, with the same direction at 3 or more ages up to 18 years and no mixed picture.

What failed at 12 years, per 100 MOT tests (5,131 MOT tests), against all class 4 vehicles tested at 12. A test that fails on two parts counts for both.
PartPer 100All class 4ComparedMost common fail
Lights and electrics24.615.4fails 1.5–1.7× as often as cars the same ageStop lamp not working (MOT fail)
Brakes16.08.2fails 1.8–2.1× as often as cars the same ageBrake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail)
Suspension17.813.4fails 1.3–1.4× as often as cars the same ageCoil spring fractured or broken (MOT fail)
Body and structure8.74.3fails 1.9–2.2× as often as cars the same ageDrive shaft constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (MOT fail)
Visibility8.65.2fails 1.5–1.8× as often as cars the same ageWindscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail)
Emissions and leaks7.13.7fails 1.8–2.1× as often as cars the same ageMalfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail)
Steering4.02.8fails 1.3–1.7× as often as cars the same ageTrack rod end ball joint has excessive play (MOT fail)

Buying a Chevrolet Captiva? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Check one Chevrolet Captiva, not the average

The figures here describe Chevrolet Captiva cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.

More Chevrolet Captiva data

Chevrolet Captiva recalls

6 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Chevrolet Captiva vehicles. The latest:

  • R/2018/129 Fuel may leak (8,606 vehicles of this model). From the recall's stated risk: “on a certain number of Chevrolet Captiva (RHD) with 2.0L Diesel Engine Model Year 2007 - 2010 there is a potential for a fuel leak caused by a partial or…”
  • R/2016/263 Also covers the Chevrolet Captiva: Possibility of a fire (10 vehicles of this model), built Nov 2013 to Jun 2015. From the recall's stated risk: “Vehicles equipped with stop/start system might have a starter motor failure while driving due to thermal damage of the starter cable.”
  • R/2015/114 Also covers the Chevrolet Captiva: Engine may start inadvertently (5,251 vehicles of this model), built Mar 2006 to Jul 2011. From the recall's stated risk: “Repeated key insertion could create intense wear condition on the trigger of the ignition cylinder internal component.”

Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK

Chevrolet Captiva against similar cars at 12 years

Same class and fuel, all tested at 12 years, at typical mileage.

ModelFail rate95% rangeMOT tests
Chevrolet Captiva45.2%43.5% to 46.9%5,131
Nissan Qashqai MOT fail rate45.8%45.6% to 46.1%152,233
Land Rover Freelander MOT fail rate24.6%24.2% to 25.0%50,678
Honda CR-V MOT fail rate22.6%22.2% to 23.0%47,118
Kia Sportage MOT fail rate36.7%36.2% to 37.2%42,623
Peugeot 3008 MOT fail rate45.6%45.0% to 46.1%41,589
Ford Kuga MOT fail rate33.5%33.0% to 34.1%41,201
Volkswagen Tiguan MOT fail rate29.4%28.8% to 29.9%35,400
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT fail rate23.8%23.3% to 24.3%29,755

Other Chevrolet models

More Chevrolet Captiva data

Years

Running costs

By part

Problems, recalls and costs

Questions people ask

How often does a Chevrolet Captiva fail its MOT at 12 years?

45.2% of MOT tests at 12 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (46.6% as tested), from 5,131 MOT tests, against 36.8% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Nissan Qashqai was at 45.8%.

What fails most on a Chevrolet Captiva at 12 years?

24.6 in 100 MOT tests at 12 years failed on lights and electrics, most often "stop lamp not working", then brakes (16.0) and suspension (17.8), from 5,131 MOT tests.

How does the Chevrolet Captiva compare with the Nissan Qashqai?

At 12 years the Chevrolet Captiva failed 45.2% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Nissan Qashqai 45.8% and the Land Rover Freelander 24.6%, from 5,131, 152,233 and 50,678 MOT tests.

What mileage does a Chevrolet Captiva have at 12 years?

A median of 96,335 miles at the MOT test at 12 years, against 87,673 for all class 4 vehicles the same age, from 5,131 MOT tests.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 25,550 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.

Cars tested at 12 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 12 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.