Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2011 Chevrolet Captiva: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 3,704 MOT tests · Updated

51.5% of 2011 Chevrolet Captiva cars failed their MOT at 13 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2010 and 2012 cars (3,704 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +12.4 to +13.6 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 11 to 13 years, 3,704 MOT tests
  • Suspension ball joint worn: fails 1.7–2.2× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age at 13 years, 4,636 MOT tests of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2009–2012
  • 90,000 to 120,000 miles: 51.9% of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2009–2012 failed at 13 years, against 45.5% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles, 3,168 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2011 Chevrolet Captiva cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 13 years (2024)
51.5%
vs 37.9% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 13 years in 2024
1,075 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+11.6 pts
over ages 11–13: +9.0 to +13.6 pts
3,704 MOT tests
Against the 2010 and 2012 cars
+0.1 pts
95% range −3.6 to +3.9 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
3,704 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2011 cars
3,704
tested 2022–2024, 3 ages with 1,000+ tests
3,704 MOT tests

About the same as the 2010 and 2012 cars: +0.1 points at the same ages (11–13), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −3.6 to +3.9, from 3,704 MOT tests of 2011 cars and 4,967 of the 2010 and 2012 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every Chevrolet Captiva year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Chevrolet Captiva first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Chevrolet Captiva as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2011: +11.6 pts. 2008: +8.0 pts (+5.0 to +11.1) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 14, 1,016 MOT tests20082010: +11.8 pts (+10.6 to +13.0) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 12–15, 6,678 MOT tests20102011: +11.6 pts (+10.0 to +13.2) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 11–13, 3,704 MOT tests2011+11.62012: +9.0 pts (+6.9 to +11.0) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 10–11, 2,198 MOT tests20122013: +9.4 pts (+7.3 to +11.4) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 9–10, 2,198 MOT tests2013 −13.20+13.2 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2011 Chevrolet Captiva fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2024, as these cars went from 11 to 13 years old, the fail rate went from 47.7% to 51.5%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +12.4 to +13.6 points. The widest gap was at 13 years (+13.6 points, 1,075 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
202211 years47.7%45.0%–50.4%1,35035.3%+12.4 pts
202312 years45.8%43.1%–48.6%1,27936.8%+9.0 pts
202413 years51.5%48.5%–54.5%1,07537.9%+13.6 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2011 against the 2010 and 2012 cars, age by age

Age2011Years either side
11 years47.7% 1,350 MOT tests, tested 20222012: 43.9% (1,041, tested 2023)
12 years45.8% 1,279 MOT tests, tested 20232010: 51.8% (2,080, tested 2022)
13 years51.5% 1,075 MOT tests, tested 20242010: 50.2% (1,846, tested 2023)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a Chevrolet Captiva at 13 years

All Chevrolet Captiva MOTs at 13 years, cars first used 2009–2012 (4,636 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: brake light not working (7.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), side/position light not working (7.1 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and suspension arm bush worn (5.3 per 100 MOT tests).

Suspension ball joint worn: fails 1.7–2.2× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age, across at least 3 ages.

Mileage and the fail rate at 13 years

Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2009–2012 at 90,000 to 120,000 miles failed 51.9% of MOTs at 13 years (1,947 MOT tests), against 45.5% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles (1,221 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 42.2% and 38.0%.

Road tax for a 2011 Chevrolet Captiva

The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 6 diesel versions of the Chevrolet Captiva in its August 2011 data, from 170 to 225 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is bands H, J and K: from £325 to £445 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].

2011 Chevrolet Captiva: CO2 bands of the listed versions, 2026/27 rates
Band12 monthsCO2 g/kmVersions listed
H£325170–1742
J£410191–1972
K£445203–2252

Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2011 diesel car

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2011 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2011 was issued a 60 (January–February), 11 (March–August) or 61 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 11 plates

A 2011 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a 2011 diesel usually does not meet Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker

Buying a Chevrolet Captiva? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Chevrolet Captiva years

  • 2008
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013

Every Chevrolet Captiva first-use year

Other Chevrolet models first used in 2011

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2011 Chevrolet Captiva?

51.5% at 13 years (tested 2024), from 1,075 MOT tests, against 37.9% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 13 years in 2024.

Does the 2011 Chevrolet Captiva fail more MOTs than the 2010 and 2012?

0.1 percentage points apart at the same ages (11–13), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,704 MOT tests (95% range −3.6 to +3.9), so about the same.

At what ages were 2011 Chevrolet Captiva cars MOT tested in the data?

3 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 11–13 years, tested 2022–2024, 3,704 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Chevrolet Captiva at 13 years?

7.9 in 100 MOT tests failed on brake light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was suspension arm bush worn (5.3 in 100). From 4,636 MOT tests of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2009–2012, not only 2011.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 3,704 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
  4. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 13 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 13 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare