MOT data by first-use year
2008 Chevrolet Captiva: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 1,016 MOT tests · Updated
49.8% of 2008 Chevrolet Captiva cars failed their MOT at 14 years (2022), against 41.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 14 years in 2022 (1,016 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Suspension ball joint worn: fails 1.8–2.3× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age at 14 years, 4,270 MOT tests of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2008–2011
- 120,000 to 150,000 miles: 55.6% of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2008–2011 failed at 14 years, against 51.2% at 90,000 to 120,000 miles, 2,809 MOT tests
- At 14 years (tested 2022): 49.8% failed, against 41.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 14 years in 2022, 1,016 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2008 Chevrolet Captiva cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 14 years (2022)
- 49.8%
- vs 41.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 14 years in 2022
- 1,016 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +8.0 pts
- at 14 years
- 1,016 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2008 cars
- 1,016
- tested 2022, 1 age with 1,000+ tests
- 1,016 MOT tests
No neighbouring first-use year of the Chevrolet Captiva has 1,000 MOT tests at the same ages, so this year is compared only with all class 4 vehicles the same age.
Every Chevrolet Captiva year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2008 Chevrolet Captiva fail rate at each MOT
2008 Chevrolet Captiva cars had one MOT age with at least 1,000 tests in the data: 14 years, in 2022.
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 years | 49.8% | 46.7%–52.9% | 1,016 | 41.8% | +8.0 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
What fails on a Chevrolet Captiva at 14 years
All Chevrolet Captiva MOTs at 14 years, cars first used 2008–2011 (4,270 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: brake light not working (8.6 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), side/position light not working (7.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.3 per 100 MOT tests).
Suspension ball joint worn: fails 1.8–2.3× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age, across at least 3 ages.
Mileage and the fail rate at 14 years
Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2008–2011 at 120,000 to 150,000 miles failed 55.6% of MOTs at 14 years (1,075 MOT tests), against 51.2% at 90,000 to 120,000 miles (1,734 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 44.8% and 44.0%.
Road tax for a 2008 Chevrolet Captiva
The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 12 diesel versions of the Chevrolet Captiva in its data from May 2007 to May 2009, from 191 to 233 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is bands J, K and L: from £410 to £760 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].
| Band | 12 months | CO2 g/km | Versions listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| J | £410 | 191–197 | 8 |
| K | £445 | 225 | 2 |
| L | £760 | 233 | 2 |
Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2008 diesel car
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2008 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2008 was issued a 57 (January–February), 08 (March–August) or 58 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 08 plates
A 2008 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a 2008 diesel usually does not meet Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker
Buying a Chevrolet Captiva? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2008 Chevrolet Captiva?
49.8% at 14 years (tested 2022), from 1,016 MOT tests, against 41.8% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 14 years in 2022.
At what ages were 2008 Chevrolet Captiva cars MOT tested in the data?
1 age with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 14 years, tested 2022, 1,016 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Chevrolet Captiva at 14 years?
8.6 in 100 MOT tests failed on brake light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.3 in 100). From 4,270 MOT tests of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2008–2011, not only 2008.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 1,016 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 14 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 14 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare