Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2012 Chevrolet Captiva: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 2,198 MOT tests · Updated

43.9% of 2012 Chevrolet Captiva cars failed their MOT at 11 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2011 and 2013 cars (2,198 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +8.3 to +9.7 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 10 to 11 years, 2,198 MOT tests
  • 90,000 to 120,000 miles: 48.3% of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2011–2014 failed at 11 years, against 42.7% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles, 2,713 MOT tests
  • At 11 years (tested 2023): 43.9% failed, against 34.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 11 years in 2023, 1,041 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2012 Chevrolet Captiva cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 11 years (2023)
43.9%
vs 34.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 11 years in 2023
1,041 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+9.0 pts
over ages 10–11: +8.3 to +9.7 pts
2,198 MOT tests
Against the 2011 and 2013 cars
−1.7 pts
95% range −5.8 to +2.4 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
2,198 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2012 cars
2,198
tested 2022–2023, 2 ages with 1,000+ tests
2,198 MOT tests

About the same as the 2011 and 2013 cars: −1.7 points at the same ages (10–11), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −5.8 to +2.4, from 2,198 MOT tests of 2012 cars and 2,418 of the 2011 and 2013 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every Chevrolet Captiva year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Chevrolet Captiva first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Chevrolet Captiva as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2012: +9.0 pts. 2008: +8.0 pts (+5.0 to +11.1) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 14, 1,016 MOT tests20082010: +11.8 pts (+10.6 to +13.0) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 12–15, 6,678 MOT tests20102011: +11.6 pts (+10.0 to +13.2) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 11–13, 3,704 MOT tests20112012: +9.0 pts (+6.9 to +11.0) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 10–11, 2,198 MOT tests2012+9.02013: +9.4 pts (+7.3 to +11.4) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 9–10, 2,198 MOT tests2013 −13.20+13.2 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2012 Chevrolet Captiva fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2023, as these cars went from 10 to 11 years old, the fail rate went from 40.7% to 43.9%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +8.3 to +9.7 points. The widest gap was at 11 years (+9.7 points, 1,041 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
202210 years40.7%37.9%–43.6%1,15732.4%+8.3 pts
202311 years43.9%40.9%–46.9%1,04134.2%+9.7 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2012 against the 2011 and 2013 cars, age by age

Age2012Years either side
10 years40.7% 1,157 MOT tests, tested 20222013: 40.6% (1,068, tested 2023)
11 years43.9% 1,041 MOT tests, tested 20232011: 47.7% (1,350, tested 2022)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a Chevrolet Captiva at 11 years

All Chevrolet Captiva MOTs at 11 years, cars first used 2011–2014 (3,528 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: dipped headlight not working (6.3 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), suspension arm bush worn (5.3 per 100 MOT tests) and tyre tread below 1.6 mm (5.1 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.

Mileage and the fail rate at 11 years

Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2011–2014 at 90,000 to 120,000 miles failed 48.3% of MOTs at 11 years (1,314 MOT tests), against 42.7% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles (1,399 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 37.8% and 34.2%.

Road tax for a 2012 Chevrolet Captiva

The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 12 diesel versions of the Chevrolet Captiva in its data from August 2011 to August 2012, from 164 to 225 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is 4 bands from G to K: from £275 to £445 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].

2012 Chevrolet Captiva: CO2 bands of the listed versions, 2026/27 rates
Band12 monthsCO2 g/kmVersions listed
G£2751641
H£325170–1745
J£410191–1972
K£445203–2254

Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2012 diesel car

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2012 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2012 was issued a 61 (January–February), 12 (March–August) or 62 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 12 plates

A 2012 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a 2012 diesel usually does not meet Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker

Buying a Chevrolet Captiva? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Chevrolet Captiva years

  • 2008
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013

Every Chevrolet Captiva first-use year

Other Chevrolet models first used in 2012

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2012 Chevrolet Captiva?

43.9% at 11 years (tested 2023), from 1,041 MOT tests, against 34.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 11 years in 2023.

Does the 2012 Chevrolet Captiva fail more MOTs than the 2011 and 2013?

1.7 percentage points apart at the same ages (10–11), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 2,198 MOT tests (95% range −5.8 to +2.4), so about the same.

At what ages were 2012 Chevrolet Captiva cars MOT tested in the data?

2 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 10–11 years, tested 2022–2023, 2,198 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Chevrolet Captiva at 11 years?

6.3 in 100 MOT tests failed on dipped headlight not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was suspension arm bush worn (5.3 in 100). From 3,528 MOT tests of Chevrolet Captiva cars first used 2011–2014, not only 2012.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 2,198 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
  4. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 11 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 11 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare