MOT data
Subaru XV MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 25,118 MOT tests · Updated
At 6 years, 13.4% of Subaru XV MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 17.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 (3,394 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Mileage: median 40,001 miles at 6 years against 44,951 for all class 4 vehicles, 3,394 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 12.6% of MOT tests at 6 years ended in a fail, 3,394 MOT tests
- All ages: 25,118 MOT tests from 2022 to 2025, ages 3 to 12
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 6 years, typical mileage
- 13.4%
- vs 17.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6
- 3,394 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 6 years, raw
- 12.6%
- vs 17.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6
- 3,394 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 6 years
- 40,001 mi
- vs 44,951 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 3,394 MOT tests
Subaru XV MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 25k DVSA MOT tests in all (25,118).
At 6 years and typical mileage that is 24% fewer fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 (3,394 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 5.1% | 6.6% | 12.0% |
| 4 | 8.4% | 9.0% | 13.3% |
| 5 | 11.2% | 12.2% | 15.3% |
| 6 | 12.6% | 13.4% | 17.6% |
| 7 | 15.3% | 16.3% | 20.4% |
| 8 | 20.5% | 20.9% | 23.9% |
| 9 | 24.2% | 24.4% | 27.3% |
| 10 | 28.1% | 28.4% | 30.5% |
| 11 | 31.6% | 31.8% | 32.9% |
| 12 | 33.8% | 33.4% | 34.9% |
Lower MOT fail rate than average: 12.6% raw · 13.4% at typical mileage, against 17.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6, 3,394 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a Subaru XV at 6 years
No part fails clearly more or less often than on cars the same age at 3 or more ages up to 18 years, so each is shown as about average.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 3.8 | 4.7 | about average for cars the same age | Position lamp not working (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 3.2 | 3.5 | about average for cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Tyres | 2.7 | 5.6 | about average for cars the same age | Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 2.7 | 3.3 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Suspension | 1.6 | 2.9 | about average for cars the same age | Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (MOT fail) |
| Body and structure | 0.6 | 0.8 | about average for cars the same age |
Buying a Subaru XV? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Subaru XV, not the average
The figures here describe Subaru XV cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Subaru XV's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Subaru XV The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Subaru XV for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Subaru XV data
Subaru XV recalls
7 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Subaru XV vehicles. The latest:
- R/2022/260 Also covers the Subaru XV: The electronic park brake connector may disconnect (4,769 vehicles of this model), built May 2014 to Nov 2018. From the recall's stated risk: “The electronic park brake connector may disconnect.”
- R/2021/352 Also covers the Subaru XV: The bolts of the rear stabiliser bracket might become loose (1,949 vehicles of this model), built Apr 2017 to May 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “The bolts on the rear stabilizer bracket might become loose.”
- R/2021/353 Also covers the Subaru XV: Potential failure of the ignition coil module causing engine stall and a none start condition (2,338 vehicles of this model), built Sep 2016 to Oct 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “Ignition coils may short circuit and fail.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Subaru XV against similar cars at 6 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 6 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subaru XV | 13.4% | 12.3% to 14.7% | 3,394 |
| Nissan Qashqai MOT fail rate | 17.4% | 17.2% to 17.6% | 215,769 |
| Kia Sportage MOT fail rate | 17.2% | 17.0% to 17.4% | 141,166 |
| Volkswagen Tiguan MOT fail rate | 12.5% | 12.3% to 12.7% | 109,263 |
| Hyundai Tucson MOT fail rate | 16.2% | 16.0% to 16.5% | 97,247 |
| Peugeot 3008 MOT fail rate | 19.5% | 19.2% to 19.8% | 61,018 |
| Audi Q3 MOT fail rate | 12.1% | 11.8% to 12.5% | 59,588 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA MOT fail rate | 15.1% | 14.7% to 15.5% | 56,883 |
| Renault Kadjar MOT fail rate | 21.2% | 20.8% to 21.6% | 56,875 |
Other Subaru models
More Subaru XV data
Years
Running costs
By part
- Subaru XV suspension problems
- Subaru XV brakes problems
- Subaru XV lights and electrics problems
- Subaru XV steering problems
- Subaru XV windscreen and wipers problems
- Subaru XV tyres problems
Problems, recalls and costs
Questions people ask
How often does a Subaru XV fail its MOT at 6 years?
13.4% of MOT tests at 6 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (12.6% as tested), from 3,394 MOT tests, against 17.6% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Nissan Qashqai was at 17.4%.
What fails most on a Subaru XV at 6 years?
3.8 in 100 MOT tests at 6 years failed on lights and electrics, most often "position lamp not working", then brakes (3.2) and tyres (2.7), from 3,394 MOT tests.
How does the Subaru XV compare with the Nissan Qashqai?
At 6 years the Subaru XV failed 13.4% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Nissan Qashqai 17.4% and the Kia Sportage 17.2%, from 3,394, 215,769 and 141,166 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 25,118 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 6 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 6 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.