MOT data
Subaru Forester MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 64,837 MOT tests · Updated
At 8 years, 22.5% of Subaru Forester MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 (4,522 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Suspension: fails 2.0–2.3× as often as cars the same age at 8 years, 596 of 4,522 MOT tests
- Mileage: median 63,798 miles at 8 years against 60,745 for all class 4 vehicles, 4,522 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 22.6% of MOT tests at 8 years ended in a fail, 4,522 MOT tests
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 8 years, typical mileage
- 22.5%
- vs 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8
- 4,522 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 8 years, raw
- 22.6%
- vs 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8
- 4,522 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 8 years
- 63,798 mi
- vs 60,745 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 4,522 MOT tests
Subaru Forester MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 65k DVSA MOT tests in all (64,837).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 7.5% | 7.7% | 12.2% |
| 4 | 9.7% | 10.1% | 13.5% |
| 5 | 12.3% | 12.6% | 15.5% |
| 6 | 14.1% | 14.3% | 17.9% |
| 7 | 19.4% | 19.2% | 20.8% |
| 8 | 22.6% | 22.5% | 24.0% |
| 9 | 26.2% | 25.2% | 27.2% |
| 10 | 28.9% | 27.2% | 30.2% |
| 11 | 32.0% | 30.4% | 33.3% |
| 12 | 33.6% | 31.5% | 36.4% |
| 13 | 38.7% | 36.3% | 38.7% |
| 14 | 39.1% | 37.4% | 40.4% |
| 15 | 40.8% | 40.1% | 42.0% |
| 16 | 39.6% | 39.1% | 43.1% |
| 17 | 39.0% | 37.9% | 43.6% |
| 18 | 37.5% | 36.1% | 43.7% |
| 19* | 38.9% | 36.7% | 43.6% |
| 20* | 37.9% | 35.7% | 43.0% |
| 21* | 37.9% | 36.4% | 42.4% |
| 22* | 40.8% | 38.9% | 41.6% |
* Over 18 years: only survivors are still tested at this age, so these rates describe the cars that are left.
About average: 22.6% raw · 22.5% at typical mileage, against 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8, 4,522 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a Subaru Forester at 8 years
3 of 11 parts fail clearly more or less often than on cars the same age, with the same direction at 3 or more ages up to 18 years and no mixed picture.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 13.2 | 6.1 | fails 2.0–2.3× as often as cars the same age | Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 4.5 | 7.3 | fails less often than cars the same age (0.5–0.7×) | Stop lamp not working (MOT fail) |
| Tyres | 3.4 | 6.3 | fails less often than cars the same age (0.5–0.6×) | Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 3.7 | 4.8 | about average for cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 2.0 | 3.7 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 1.2 | 2.1 | about average for cars the same age | Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail) |
Buying a Subaru Forester? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Subaru Forester, not the average
The figures here describe Subaru Forester cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Subaru Forester's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Subaru Forester The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Subaru Forester for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Subaru Forester data
Subaru Forester recalls
12 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Subaru Forester vehicles. The latest:
- R/2022/266 Also covers the Subaru Forester: The impeller deformation may cause the fuel pump to become inoperative (99 vehicles of this model), built Nov 2020 to Jun 2021. From the recall's stated risk: “The fuel pump impeller may cause the pump failure resulting in stalling of the vehicle.”
- R/2021/352 Also covers the Subaru Forester: The bolts of the rear stabiliser bracket might become loose (1,949 vehicles of this model), built Apr 2017 to May 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “The bolts on the rear stabilizer bracket might become loose.”
- R/2021/353 Also covers the Subaru Forester: Potential failure of the ignition coil module causing engine stall and a none start condition (2,338 vehicles of this model), built Sep 2016 to Oct 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “Ignition coils may short circuit and fail.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Subaru Forester against similar cars at 8 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 8 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subaru Forester | 22.5% | 21.2% to 23.7% | 4,522 |
| Nissan Qashqai MOT fail rate | 24.0% | 23.8% to 24.1% | 219,937 |
| Ford Kuga MOT fail rate | 19.2% | 19.0% to 19.5% | 124,194 |
| Kia Sportage MOT fail rate | 22.0% | 21.7% to 22.3% | 114,123 |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque MOT fail rate | 16.7% | 16.4% to 17.0% | 83,385 |
| Volkswagen Tiguan MOT fail rate | 16.1% | 15.8% to 16.4% | 80,768 |
| Land Rover Discovery Sport MOT fail rate | 17.9% | 17.6% to 18.3% | 60,842 |
| Audi Q3 MOT fail rate | 17.7% | 17.3% to 18.0% | 60,789 |
| Honda CR-V MOT fail rate | 14.2% | 13.9% to 14.6% | 55,644 |
Other Subaru models
More Subaru Forester data
Years
- 2004 Subaru Forester MOT record
- 2005 Subaru Forester MOT record
- 2006 Subaru Forester MOT record
- 2014 Subaru Forester MOT record
- 2015 Subaru Forester MOT record
- 2016 Subaru Forester MOT record
- 2019 Subaru Forester MOT record
Running costs
By part
- Subaru Forester suspension problems
- Subaru Forester brakes problems
- Subaru Forester lights and electrics problems
- Subaru Forester steering problems
- Subaru Forester body and structure problems
- Subaru Forester exhaust and emissions problems
- Subaru Forester windscreen and wipers problems
- Subaru Forester tyres problems
Problems, recalls and costs
Questions people ask
How often does a Subaru Forester fail its MOT at 8 years?
22.5% of MOT tests at 8 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (22.6% as tested), from 4,522 MOT tests, against 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Nissan Qashqai was at 24.0%.
What fails most on a Subaru Forester at 8 years?
13.2 in 100 MOT tests at 8 years failed on suspension, most often "suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn", then lights and electrics (4.5) and tyres (3.4), from 4,522 MOT tests.
Does the Subaru Forester fail on suspension more than other cars?
13.2 in 100 MOT tests at 8 years failed on suspension, against 6.1 for all class 4 vehicles: 2.0–2.3× as often, from 4,522 MOT tests, in the same direction at 5 ages.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 64,837 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 8 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 8 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.