Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2018 Subaru XV: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,383 MOT tests · Updated

13.0% of 2018 Subaru XV cars failed their MOT at 7 years (2025), against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025 (1,102 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • −4.0 to −6.0 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4 to 7 years, 4,383 MOT tests
  • At 7 years (tested 2025): 13.0% failed, against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025, 1,102 MOT tests
  • At 6 years (tested 2024): 9.0% failed, against 17.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2024, 1,099 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2018 Subaru XV cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 7 years (2025)
13.0%
vs 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025
1,102 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
−5.4 pts
over ages 4–7: −8.4 to −3.3 pts
4,383 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2018 cars
4,383
tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
4,383 MOT tests

No neighbouring first-use year of the Subaru XV has 1,000 MOT tests at the same ages, so this year is compared only with all class 4 vehicles the same age.

Every Subaru XV year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Subaru XV first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Subaru XV as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2018: −5.4 pts. 2018: −5.4 pts (−6.3 to −4.5) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 4–7, 4,383 MOT tests2018−5.4 −6.30+6.3 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2018 Subaru XV fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 4 to 7 years old, the fail rate went from 9.7% to 13.0%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −4.0 to −6.0 points. The widest gap was at 6 years (−8.4 points, 1,099 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
20224 years9.7%8.1%–11.6%1,09513.7%−4.0 pts
20235 years12.4%10.6%–14.5%1,08715.7%−3.3 pts
20246 years9.0%7.5%–10.8%1,09917.4%−8.4 pts
20257 years13.0%11.1%–15.1%1,10219.0%−6.0 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

What fails on a Subaru XV at 7 years

All Subaru XV MOTs at 7 years, cars first used 2015–2018 (3,074 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: brake pads under 1.5 mm (2.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), side/position light not working (1.7 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and wipers not clearing screen (1.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2018 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2018 was issued a 67 (January–February), 18 (March–August) or 68 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 18 plates

A 2018 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2024), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2018 car

For the London ULEZ, a 2018 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2018 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. Hybrids follow the rule for their petrol or diesel engine. [3] ULEZ checker

Buying a Subaru XV? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Subaru XV years

Every Subaru XV first-use year

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2018 Subaru XV?

13.0% at 7 years (tested 2025), from 1,102 MOT tests, against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025.

At what ages were 2018 Subaru XV cars MOT tested in the data?

4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 4–7 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,383 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Subaru XV at 7 years?

2.9 in 100 MOT tests failed on brake pads under 1.5 mm, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was suspension ball joint worn (0.9 in 100). From 3,074 MOT tests of Subaru XV cars first used 2015–2018, not only 2018.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,383 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 7 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 7 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare