MOT data
Saab 9-5 MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 33,143 MOT tests · Updated
At 17 years, 34.1% of Saab 9-5 MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 43.5% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 (4,383 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- First used 2006: 7.0 pts below cars the same age, 2,706 MOT tests
- Suspension: fails less often than cars the same age (0.6–0.7×) at 17 years, 498 of 4,383 MOT tests
- Mileage: median 123,044 miles at 17 years against 105,023 for all class 4 vehicles, 4,383 MOT tests
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 17 years, typical mileage
- 34.1%
- vs 43.5% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17
- 4,383 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 17 years, raw
- 36.4%
- vs 43.5% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17
- 4,383 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 17 years
- 123,044 mi
- vs 105,023 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 4,383 MOT tests
Saab 9-5 MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 33k DVSA MOT tests in all (33,143).
At 17 years and typical mileage that is 22% fewer fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 (4,383 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 28.6% | 27.7% | 37.7% |
| 13 | 31.0% | 28.6% | 39.3% |
| 14 | 32.3% | 30.5% | 41.0% |
| 15 | 34.3% | 32.4% | 42.1% |
| 16 | 35.7% | 33.9% | 43.1% |
| 17 | 36.4% | 34.1% | 43.5% |
| 18 | 36.7% | 33.7% | 43.7% |
| 19* | 39.8% | 37.4% | 43.6% |
| 20* | 38.3% | 36.2% | 43.1% |
| 21* | 37.6% | 35.2% | 42.5% |
| 22* | 37.2% | 35.3% | 41.3% |
| 23* | 38.8% | 34.9% | 40.0% |
* Over 18 years: only survivors are still tested at this age, so these rates describe the cars that are left.
Lower MOT fail rate than average: 36.4% raw · 34.1% at typical mileage, against 43.5% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17, 4,383 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
First-use year with fewer MOT fails than cars the same age: 2006 (raw rates, not adjusted for mileage; each against 2,706 or more MOT tests).
What fails on a Saab 9-5 at 17 years
3 of 11 parts fail clearly more or less often than on cars the same age, with the same direction at 3 or more ages up to 18 years and no mixed picture.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 11.4 | 17.2 | fails less often than cars the same age (0.6–0.7×) | Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (MOT fail) |
| Body and structure | 5.2 | 8.3 | fails less often than cars the same age (0.5–0.7×) | Drive shaft constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 3.5 | 7.1 | fails less often than cars the same age (0.4–0.6×) | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 16.9 | 21.0 | about average for cars the same age | Position lamp not working (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 11.6 | 12.3 | about average for cars the same age | Parking brake efficiency below requirements (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 8.4 | 6.5 | about average for cars the same age | Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail) |
Buying a Saab 9-5? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Saab 9-5, not the average
The figures here describe Saab 9-5 cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Saab 9-5's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Saab 9-5 The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Saab 9-5 for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Saab 9-5 data
Mileage at MOT
At 17 years, 36.4% of MOT tests ended in a fail as tested. Weighted to the mileage mix of all class 4 vehicles that age, the rate is 34.1%, so mileage explains part of the gap.
| Miles | MOT tests | Saab 9-5 | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90-120k | 1,222 | 36.7% | 46.2% |
| 120-150k | 1,201 | 38.6% | 47.1% |
| 150k+ | 1,092 | 41.6% | 46.5% |
Saab 9-5 recalls
4 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Saab 9-5 vehicles. The latest:
- R/2010/214 Also covers the Saab 9-5: Steering wheel airbag may not perform correctly in a collision (95 vehicles of this model). From the recall's stated risk: “It has been identified that in the unlikely event of a collision where there is a need for the deployment of the driver airbag it is a possible that the…”
- R/2008/188 Also covers the Saab 9-5: Fuel may leak - fire may occur (4,383 vehicles of this model), built Jan 2006 to Dec 2008. From the recall's stated risk: “Fuel may leak from the return hose because it is not to specification and will age/crack prematurely.”
- R/2003/005 Also covers the Saab 9-5: Detachable tow bar may become insecure. (596 vehicles of this model). From the recall's stated risk: “Under certain conditions the detachable tow bar may work loose resulting in the tow bar becoming detached from the vehicle.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Saab 9-5 against similar cars at 17 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 17 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saab 9-5 | 34.1% | 32.6% to 35.6% | 4,383 |
| BMW 3 Series MOT fail rate | 31.1% | 30.8% to 31.5% | 85,976 |
| Audi A4 MOT fail rate | 34.3% | 33.8% to 34.8% | 56,390 |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT fail rate | 38.2% | 37.8% to 38.7% | 51,777 |
| Ford Mondeo MOT fail rate | 42.4% | 41.9% to 42.9% | 40,958 |
| Volkswagen Passat MOT fail rate | 38.3% | 37.4% to 39.1% | 29,623 |
| BMW 5 Series MOT fail rate | 28.3% | 27.5% to 29.1% | 28,722 |
| Vauxhall Vectra MOT fail rate | 44.8% | 44.2% to 45.4% | 25,311 |
| Saab 9-3 MOT fail rate | 37.9% | 37.3% to 38.5% | 24,131 |
Other Saab models
More Saab 9-5 data
Years
- 2004 Saab 9-5 MOT record
- 2005 Saab 9-5 MOT record
- 2006 Saab 9-5 MOT record
- 2007 Saab 9-5 MOT record
- 2008 Saab 9-5 MOT record
Running costs
By part
- Saab 9-5 suspension problems
- Saab 9-5 brakes problems
- Saab 9-5 lights and electrics problems
- Saab 9-5 body and structure problems
- Saab 9-5 exhaust and emissions problems
- Saab 9-5 seat belts and airbags problems
- Saab 9-5 windscreen and wipers problems
- Saab 9-5 tyres problems
Problems, recalls and costs
Questions people ask
How often does a Saab 9-5 fail its MOT at 17 years?
34.1% of MOT tests at 17 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (36.4% as tested), from 4,383 MOT tests, against 43.5% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the BMW 3 Series was at 31.1%.
What fails most on a Saab 9-5 at 17 years?
11.4 in 100 MOT tests at 17 years failed on suspension, most often "anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn", then body and structure (5.2) and visibility (3.5), from 4,383 MOT tests.
How does the Saab 9-5 compare with the BMW 3 Series?
At 17 years the Saab 9-5 failed 34.1% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the BMW 3 Series 31.1% and the Audi A4 34.3%, from 4,383, 85,976 and 56,390 MOT tests.
What mileage does a Saab 9-5 have at 17 years?
A median of 123,044 miles at the MOT test at 17 years, against 105,023 for all class 4 vehicles the same age, from 4,383 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 33,143 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 17 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 17 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.