MOT data
Maserati Levante MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 8,951 MOT tests · Updated
At 5 years, 13.6% of Maserati Levante MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 15.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 (2,114 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Mileage: median 38,228 miles at 5 years against 37,103 for all class 4 vehicles, 2,114 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 13.7% of MOT tests at 5 years ended in a fail, 2,114 MOT tests
- All ages: 8,951 MOT tests from 2022 to 2025, ages 3 to 7
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 5 years, typical mileage
- 13.6%
- vs 15.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5
- 2,114 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 5 years, raw
- 13.7%
- vs 15.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5
- 2,114 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 5 years
- 38,228 mi
- vs 37,103 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 2,114 MOT tests
Maserati Levante MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 9k DVSA MOT tests in all (8,951).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 11.4% | 11.6% | 12.0% |
| 4 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 13.2% |
| 5 | 13.7% | 13.6% | 15.3% |
| 6 | 14.1% | 13.6% | 17.5% |
| 7 | 14.2% | 14.1% | 19.6% |
About average: 13.7% raw · 13.6% at typical mileage, against 15.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5, 2,114 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a Maserati Levante at 5 years
No part fails clearly more or less often than on cars the same age at 3 or more ages up to 18 years, so each is shown as about average.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.9 | 5.1 | about average for cars the same age | Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 2.7 | 2.8 | about average for cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 2.1 | 3.4 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 1.3 | 3.7 | about average for cars the same age | |
| Emissions and leaks | 1.1 | 1.0 | about average for cars the same age | |
| Number plates and VIN | 1.0 | 0.2 | about average for cars the same age |
Buying a Maserati Levante? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Maserati Levante, not the average
The figures here describe Maserati Levante cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Maserati Levante's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Maserati Levante The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Maserati Levante for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Maserati Levante data
Mileage at MOT
At 5 years, 13.7% of MOT tests ended in a fail as tested. Weighted to the mileage mix of all class 4 vehicles that age, the rate is 13.6%, so mileage explains almost none of the gap.
| Miles | MOT tests | Maserati Levante | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| <30k | 574 | 11.7% | 11.1% |
| 30-60k | 1,296 | 14.6% | 16.2% |
| 60-90k | 204 | 14.7% | 20.8% |
Maserati Levante recalls
10 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Maserati Levante vehicles. The latest:
- R/2022/159 Also covers the Maserati Levante: Supply cables for the 48 volt battery system have an incorrect tightening torque (122 vehicles of this model), built Aug 2021 to Sep 2021. From the recall's stated risk: “Supply cables for the 48Volt battery system have an incorrect tightening torque.”
- R/2022/138 Also covers the Maserati Levante: The tail lamp may start flickering when receiving a voltage close to the maximum (16v) (20 vehicles of this model), built Jan 2022 to Jan 2022. From the recall's stated risk: “When the tail-lamp is receiving a voltage close to the maximum (16V) the tail-lamp may start flickering.”
- R/2021/441 Also covers the Maserati Levante: Wrong type variant version on statutory plate. (37 vehicles of this model), built Sep 2021 to Sep 2021. From the recall's stated risk: “Wrong TVV (Type-Variant-Version) on statutory plate.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Maserati Levante against similar cars at 5 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 5 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maserati Levante | 13.6% | 12.1% to 15.2% | 2,114 |
| Land Rover Range Rover Sport MOT fail rate | 12.4% | 12.0% to 12.7% | 41,037 |
| Land Rover Discovery MOT fail rate | 13.4% | 13.0% to 13.9% | 32,498 |
| Skoda Kodiaq MOT fail rate | 10.6% | 10.2% to 11.0% | 29,994 |
| Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT fail rate | 14.9% | 14.4% to 15.4% | 28,953 |
| BMW X5 MOT fail rate | 12.2% | 11.8% to 12.7% | 26,945 |
| Volvo XC90 MOT fail rate | 13.2% | 12.7% to 13.7% | 24,004 |
| Land Rover Range Rover MOT fail rate | 12.1% | 11.6% to 12.6% | 19,919 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLE MOT fail rate | 11.1% | 10.6% to 11.6% | 19,340 |
Other Maserati models
More Maserati Levante data
Running costs
By part
Questions people ask
How often does a Maserati Levante fail its MOT at 5 years?
13.6% of MOT tests at 5 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (13.7% as tested), from 2,114 MOT tests, against 15.3% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Land Rover Range Rover Sport was at 12.4%.
What fails most on a Maserati Levante at 5 years?
7.9 in 100 MOT tests at 5 years failed on tyres, most often "tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", then brakes (2.7) and visibility (2.1), from 2,114 MOT tests.
How does the Maserati Levante compare with the Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
At 5 years the Maserati Levante failed 13.6% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Land Rover Range Rover Sport 12.4% and the Land Rover Discovery 13.4%, from 2,114, 41,037 and 32,498 MOT tests.
What mileage does a Maserati Levante have at 5 years?
A median of 38,228 miles at the MOT test at 5 years, against 37,103 for all class 4 vehicles the same age, from 2,114 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 8,951 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 5 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 5 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.