MOT data
Maserati Ghibli MOT fail rate by age and year
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 11,676 MOT tests · Updated
At 8 years, 17.7% of Maserati Ghibli MOT tests ended in a fail (adjusted to typical mileage), against 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 (2,760 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Mileage: median 55,560 miles at 8 years against 60,745 for all class 4 vehicles, 2,760 MOT tests
- Before the mileage adjustment: 16.9% of MOT tests at 8 years ended in a fail, 2,760 MOT tests
- All ages: 11,676 MOT tests from 2022 to 2025, ages 5 to 10
Which engine and year a car has decides which of these apply. Check the reg first.
Figures are for the model, not one car, and compare with all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 in the same test year.
- Fail rate at 8 years, typical mileage
- 17.7%
- vs 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8
- 2,760 MOT tests
- Fail rate at 8 years, raw
- 16.9%
- vs 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8
- 2,760 MOT tests
- Median mileage at 8 years
- 55,560 mi
- vs 60,745 mi for all class 4 vehicles
- 2,760 MOT tests
Maserati Ghibli MOT fail rate by age
Each line follows the cars first used in one year across the ages they were tested at from 2022 to 2025, so a line never mixes a 2005 car with a 2015 one. 12k DVSA MOT tests in all (11,676).
At 8 years and typical mileage that is 26% fewer fails than all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 (2,760 MOT tests).
| Age | Raw | Typical mileage | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 14.4% | 14.7% | 15.5% |
| 6 | 16.7% | 17.4% | 18.2% |
| 7 | 16.2% | 16.7% | 21.0% |
| 8 | 16.9% | 17.7% | 24.0% |
| 9 | 18.9% | 18.8% | 26.5% |
| 10 | 19.3% | 19.1% | 29.0% |
Lower MOT fail rate than average: 16.9% raw · 17.7% at typical mileage, against 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8, 2,760 MOT tests. Which years? See the full verdict
What fails on a Maserati Ghibli at 8 years
No part fails clearly more or less often than on cars the same age at 3 or more ages up to 18 years, so each is shown as about average.
| Part | Per 100 | All class 4 | Compared | Most common fail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 8.4 | 6.3 | about average for cars the same age | Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (MOT fail) |
| Lights and electrics | 4.5 | 7.3 | about average for cars the same age | Headlamp aim too high (MOT fail) |
| Brakes | 2.9 | 4.8 | about average for cars the same age | Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (MOT fail) |
| Visibility | 2.0 | 3.7 | about average for cars the same age | Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (MOT fail) |
| Emissions and leaks | 1.8 | 2.1 | about average for cars the same age | Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (MOT fail) |
| Suspension | 1.4 | 6.1 | about average for cars the same age | Coil spring fractured or broken (MOT fail) |
Buying a Maserati Ghibli? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Check one Maserati Ghibli, not the average
The figures here describe Maserati Ghibli cars as a group. A registration shows one car's own DVSA record: its MOT tests, the mileage at each test and the recall flag.
- Check a Maserati Ghibli's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- Mileage check on a Maserati Ghibli The odometer reading from each MOT, with drops, jumps and long gaps flagged.
- Check a Maserati Ghibli for an outstanding recall Whether DVSA's MOT record flags an outstanding safety recall for that registration.
More Maserati Ghibli data
Mileage at MOT
At 8 years, 16.9% of MOT tests ended in a fail as tested. Weighted to the mileage mix of all class 4 vehicles that age, the rate is 17.7%, so mileage explains part of the gap.
| Miles | MOT tests | Maserati Ghibli | All class 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| <30k | 257 | 11.3% | 13.4% |
| 30-60k | 1,316 | 15.5% | 21.0% |
| 60-90k | 921 | 20.3% | 26.6% |
| 90-120k | 207 | 16.9% | 30.2% |
Maserati Ghibli recalls
11 DVSA recalls list this model by name [2]. Vehicles are DVSA's count of affected Maserati Ghibli vehicles. The latest:
- R/2024/206 Ghibli and Quattroporte V8 short Fuel line replacement in engine compartment (6 vehicles of this model), built Apr 2021 to Aug 2021. From the recall's stated risk: “On affected vehicles the pressure/temperature sensor within the short fuel line may cause a possible fuel leakage in engine bay.”
- R/2021/441 Also covers the Maserati Ghibli: Wrong type variant version on statutory plate. (37 vehicles of this model), built Sep 2021 to Sep 2021. From the recall's stated risk: “Wrong TVV (Type-Variant-Version) on statutory plate.”
- R/2019/239 Also covers the Maserati Ghibli: Front headlamps full LED version headlamp vertical beam out of compliance (320 vehicles of this model), built Aug 2017 to Feb 2019. From the recall's stated risk: “Front headlamps full LED version headlamp vertical beam out of compliance.”
Ask the seller for proof the work was done. Check any car on GOV.UK
Maserati Ghibli against similar cars at 8 years
Same class and fuel, all tested at 8 years, at typical mileage.
| Model | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maserati Ghibli | 17.7% | 16.1% to 19.4% | 2,760 |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT fail rate | 18.2% | 18.0% to 18.5% | 140,055 |
| BMW 3 Series MOT fail rate | 15.6% | 15.3% to 15.8% | 128,164 |
| Vauxhall Insignia MOT fail rate | 26.4% | 26.0% to 26.8% | 94,707 |
| Mercedes-Benz E-Class MOT fail rate | 17.8% | 17.5% to 18.1% | 86,678 |
| Audi A4 MOT fail rate | 19.1% | 18.8% to 19.4% | 77,548 |
| BMW 4 Series MOT fail rate | 15.9% | 15.6% to 16.2% | 67,165 |
| BMW 5 Series MOT fail rate | 14.8% | 14.5% to 15.2% | 64,813 |
| Volkswagen Passat MOT fail rate | 17.3% | 16.9% to 17.7% | 61,657 |
Other Maserati models
More Maserati Ghibli data
Running costs
By part
Questions people ask
How often does a Maserati Ghibli fail its MOT at 8 years?
17.7% of MOT tests at 8 years ended in a fail at typical mileage (16.9% as tested), from 2,760 MOT tests, against 24.0% for all class 4 vehicles the same age; the Mercedes-Benz C-Class was at 18.2%.
What fails most on a Maserati Ghibli at 8 years?
8.4 in 100 MOT tests at 8 years failed on tyres, most often "tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", then lights and electrics (4.5) and brakes (2.9), from 2,760 MOT tests.
How does the Maserati Ghibli compare with the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
At 8 years the Maserati Ghibli failed 17.7% of MOT tests at typical mileage, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class 18.2% and the BMW 3 Series 15.6%, from 2,760, 140,055 and 128,164 MOT tests.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 11,676 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Vehicle safety recalls data. DVSA recall data. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Cars tested at 8 years are compared only with vehicles tested at 8 years in the same year, adjusted to typical mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data.