MOT data by first-use year
2012 Toyota GT86: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,804 MOT tests · Updated
21.1% of 2012 Toyota GT86 cars failed their MOT at 13 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2013 cars (3,636 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- −15.2 to −15.2 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 10 to 13 years, 4,804 MOT tests
- At 13 years (tested 2025): 21.1% failed, against 36.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 13 years in 2025, 1,168 MOT tests
- At 12 years (tested 2024): 22.1% failed, against 35.5% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 years in 2024, 1,188 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2012 Toyota GT86 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 13 years (2025)
- 21.1%
- vs 36.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 13 years in 2025
- 1,168 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −15.1 pts
- over ages 10–13: −16.3 to −13.4 pts
- 4,804 MOT tests
- Against the 2013 cars
- −0.1 pts
- 95% range −3.0 to +2.9 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,636 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2012 cars
- 4,804
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 4,804 MOT tests
About the same as the 2013 cars: −0.1 points at the same ages (10–12), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −3.0 to +2.9, from 3,636 MOT tests of 2012 cars and 4,666 of the 2013 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Toyota GT86 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2012 Toyota GT86 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 10 to 13 years old, the fail rate went from 17.2% to 21.1%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −15.2 to −15.2 points. The widest gap was at 11 years (−16.3 points, 1,214 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 years | 17.2% | 15.2%–19.4% | 1,234 | 32.4% | −15.2 pts |
| 2023 | 11 years | 17.9% | 15.8%–20.1% | 1,214 | 34.2% | −16.3 pts |
| 2024 | 12 years | 22.1% | 19.8%–24.5% | 1,188 | 35.5% | −13.4 pts |
| 2025 | 13 years | 21.1% | 18.9%–23.6% | 1,168 | 36.3% | −15.2 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2012 against the 2013 cars, age by age
| Age | 2012 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 10 years | 17.2% 1,234 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2013: 15.3% (1,584, tested 2023) |
| 11 years | 17.9% 1,214 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2013: 19.5% (1,551, tested 2024) |
| 12 years | 22.1% 1,188 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2013: 19.0% (1,531, tested 2025) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Toyota GT86 at 13 years
All Toyota GT86 MOTs at 13 years, cars first used 2012 (1,168 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: tyre tread below 1.6 mm (2.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.1 per 100 MOT tests) and coil spring broken (1.8 per 100 MOT tests).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2012 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2012 was issued a 61 (January–February), 12 (March–August) or 62 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 12 plates
A 2012 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2012 petrol car
For the London ULEZ, a 2012 petrol usually meets Euro 4. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Toyota GT86? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2012 Toyota GT86?
21.1% at 13 years (tested 2025), from 1,168 MOT tests, against 36.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 13 years in 2025.
Does the 2012 Toyota GT86 fail more MOTs than the 2013?
0.1 percentage points apart at the same ages (10–12), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,636 MOT tests (95% range −3.0 to +2.9), so about the same.
At what ages were 2012 Toyota GT86 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 10–13 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,804 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Toyota GT86 at 13 years?
2.8 in 100 MOT tests failed on tyre tread below 1.6 mm, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.1 in 100). From 1,168 MOT tests of Toyota GT86 cars first used 2012, not only 2012.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,804 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 13 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 13 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare