Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2016 Volkswagen Caravelle: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,104 MOT tests · Updated

28.2% of 2016 Volkswagen Caravelle cars failed their MOT at 9 years (2025), against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025 (1,019 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +0.3 to +3.2 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 6 to 9 years, 4,104 MOT tests
  • At 9 years (tested 2025): 28.2% failed, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025, 1,019 MOT tests
  • At 8 years (tested 2024): 25.0% failed, against 23.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2024, 1,038 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2016 Volkswagen Caravelle cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 9 years (2025)
28.2%
vs 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025
1,019 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+2.1 pts
over ages 6–9: +0.3 to +3.2 pts
4,104 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2016 cars
4,104
tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
4,104 MOT tests

No neighbouring first-use year of the Volkswagen Caravelle has 1,000 MOT tests at the same ages, so this year is compared only with all class 4 vehicles the same age.

Every Volkswagen Caravelle year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Volkswagen Caravelle first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Volkswagen Caravelle as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2016: +2.1 pts. 2016: +2.1 pts (+0.8 to +3.4) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 6–9, 4,104 MOT tests2016+2.1 −3.40+3.4 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2016 Volkswagen Caravelle fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 6 to 9 years old, the fail rate went from 19.3% to 28.2%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +0.3 to +3.2 points. The widest gap was at 9 years (+3.2 points, 1,019 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
20226 years19.3%17.1%–21.9%1,03419.0%+0.3 pts
20237 years24.3%21.7%–27.0%1,01321.3%+3.0 pts
20248 years25.0%22.4%–27.7%1,03823.2%+1.8 pts
20259 years28.2%25.5%–31.0%1,01925.0%+3.2 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

What fails on a Volkswagen Caravelle at 9 years

All Volkswagen Caravelle MOTs at 9 years, cars first used 2013–2016 (3,086 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: coil spring broken (3.6 per 100 MOT tests), anti-lock braking system: warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (2.6 per 100 MOT tests) and tyre with cords exposed (2.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.

Road tax for a 2016 Volkswagen Caravelle

The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 9 diesel versions of the Volkswagen Caravelle in its August 2015 data, from 199 to 232 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is bands J, K and L: from £410 to £760 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].

2016 Volkswagen Caravelle: CO2 bands of the listed versions, 2026/27 rates
Band12 monthsCO2 g/kmVersions listed
J£4101992
K£445203–2166
L£7602321

Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2016 diesel car

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2016 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2016 was issued a 65 (January–February), 16 (March–August) or 66 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 16 plates

A 2016 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a 2016 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker

Buying a Volkswagen Caravelle? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Volkswagen Caravelle years

Every Volkswagen Caravelle first-use year

Other Volkswagen models first used in 2016

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2016 Volkswagen Caravelle?

28.2% at 9 years (tested 2025), from 1,019 MOT tests, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025.

At what ages were 2016 Volkswagen Caravelle cars MOT tested in the data?

4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 6–9 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,104 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Volkswagen Caravelle at 9 years?

3.6 in 100 MOT tests failed on coil spring broken, the most common fail item. From 3,086 MOT tests of Volkswagen Caravelle cars first used 2013–2016, not only 2016.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,104 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
  4. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 9 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 9 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare