MOT data by first-use year
2013 Toyota GT86: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 6,234 MOT tests · Updated
19.0% of 2013 Toyota GT86 cars failed their MOT at 12 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2012 cars (4,666 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- −13.7 to −15.0 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 9 to 12 years, 6,234 MOT tests
- At 12 years (tested 2025): 19.0% failed, against 34.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 years in 2025, 1,531 MOT tests
- At 11 years (tested 2024): 19.5% failed, against 33.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 11 years in 2024, 1,551 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2013 Toyota GT86 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 12 years (2025)
- 19.0%
- vs 34.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 years in 2025
- 1,531 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −14.6 pts
- over ages 9–12: −16.3 to −13.5 pts
- 6,234 MOT tests
- Against the 2012 cars
- +0.1 pts
- 95% range −2.9 to +3.0 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 4,666 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2013 cars
- 6,234
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 6,234 MOT tests
About the same as the 2012 cars: +0.1 points at the same ages (10–12), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −2.9 to +3.0, from 4,666 MOT tests of 2013 cars and 3,636 of the 2012 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Toyota GT86 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2013 Toyota GT86 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 9 to 12 years old, the fail rate went from 15.8% to 19.0%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −13.7 to −15.0 points. The widest gap was at 10 years (−16.3 points, 1,584 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 years | 15.8% | 14.1%–17.7% | 1,568 | 29.5% | −13.7 pts |
| 2023 | 10 years | 15.3% | 13.6%–17.1% | 1,584 | 31.6% | −16.3 pts |
| 2024 | 11 years | 19.5% | 17.6%–21.5% | 1,551 | 33.0% | −13.5 pts |
| 2025 | 12 years | 19.0% | 17.1%–21.0% | 1,531 | 34.0% | −15.0 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2013 against the 2012 cars, age by age
| Age | 2013 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 10 years | 15.3% 1,584 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2012: 17.2% (1,234, tested 2022) |
| 11 years | 19.5% 1,551 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2012: 17.9% (1,214, tested 2023) |
| 12 years | 19.0% 1,531 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2012: 22.1% (1,188, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Toyota GT86 at 12 years
All Toyota GT86 MOTs at 12 years, cars first used 2012–2013 (2,719 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.1 per 100 MOT tests), tyre tread below 1.6 mm (1.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Road tax for a 2013 Toyota GT86
The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 4 petrol versions of the Toyota GT86 in its data from August 2012 to August 2013, from 164 to 192 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is bands G, I and J: from £275 to £410 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].
| Band | 12 months | CO2 g/km | Versions listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| G | £275 | 164 | 1 |
| I | £360 | 181 | 2 |
| J | £410 | 192 | 1 |
Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2013 petrol car
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2013 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2013 was issued a 62 (January–February), 13 (March–August) or 63 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 13 plates
A 2013 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a 2013 petrol usually meets Euro 4. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker
Buying a Toyota GT86? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2013 Toyota GT86?
19.0% at 12 years (tested 2025), from 1,531 MOT tests, against 34.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 years in 2025.
Does the 2013 Toyota GT86 fail more MOTs than the 2012?
0.1 percentage points apart at the same ages (10–12), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4,666 MOT tests (95% range −2.9 to +3.0), so about the same.
At what ages were 2013 Toyota GT86 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 9–12 years, tested 2022–2025, 6,234 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Toyota GT86 at 12 years?
2.1 in 100 MOT tests failed on catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits, the most common fail item. From 2,719 MOT tests of Toyota GT86 cars first used 2012–2013, not only 2013.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 6,234 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 12 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 12 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare