MOT data by first-use year
2016 SsangYong Korando: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,889 MOT tests · Updated
38.0% of 2016 SsangYong Korando cars failed their MOT at 9 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2015 cars (3,642 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +9.7 to +13.0 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 6 to 9 years, 4,889 MOT tests
- 60,000 to 90,000 miles: 41.1% of SsangYong Korando cars first used 2013–2016 failed at 9 years, against 32.4% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles, 3,094 MOT tests
- At 9 years (tested 2025): 38.0% failed, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025, 1,191 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2016 SsangYong Korando cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 9 years (2025)
- 38.0%
- vs 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025
- 1,191 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +12.0 pts
- over ages 6–9: +9.7 to +13.0 pts
- 4,889 MOT tests
- Against the 2015 cars
- +0.8 pts
- 95% range −2.8 to +4.5 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,642 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2016 cars
- 4,889
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 4,889 MOT tests
About the same as the 2015 cars: +0.8 points at the same ages (7–9), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −2.8 to +4.5, from 3,642 MOT tests of 2016 cars and 4,307 of the 2015 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every SsangYong Korando year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2016 SsangYong Korando fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 6 to 9 years old, the fail rate went from 28.7% to 38.0%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +9.7 to +13.0 points. The widest gap was at 9 years (+13.0 points, 1,191 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 years | 28.7% | 26.3%–31.3% | 1,247 | 19.0% | +9.7 pts |
| 2023 | 7 years | 34.0% | 31.4%–36.7% | 1,240 | 21.3% | +12.7 pts |
| 2024 | 8 years | 35.8% | 33.2%–38.6% | 1,211 | 23.2% | +12.6 pts |
| 2025 | 9 years | 38.0% | 35.2%–40.7% | 1,191 | 25.0% | +13.0 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2016 against the 2015 cars, age by age
| Age | 2016 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 7 years | 34.0% 1,240 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2015: 33.9% (1,473, tested 2022) |
| 8 years | 35.8% 1,211 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2015: 35.7% (1,435, tested 2023) |
| 9 years | 38.0% 1,191 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2015: 39.2% (1,399, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a SsangYong Korando at 9 years
All SsangYong Korando MOTs at 9 years, cars first used 2013–2016 (4,116 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: brake light not working (6.2 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (5.5 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and handbrake too weak (4.2 per 100 MOT tests).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Mileage and the fail rate at 9 years
SsangYong Korando cars first used 2013–2016 at 60,000 to 90,000 miles failed 41.1% of MOTs at 9 years (1,775 MOT tests), against 32.4% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles (1,319 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 29.4% and 23.0%.
Road tax for a 2016 SsangYong Korando
The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 4 diesel versions of the SsangYong Korando in its data from August 2014 to August 2015, from 157 to 199 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is bands G and J: from £275 to £410 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].
| Band | 12 months | CO2 g/km | Versions listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| G | £275 | 157 | 2 |
| J | £410 | 199 | 2 |
Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2016 car
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2016 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2016 was issued a 65 (January–February), 16 (March–August) or 66 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 16 plates
A 2016 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a 2016 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2016 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker
Buying a SsangYong Korando? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2016 SsangYong Korando?
38.0% at 9 years (tested 2025), from 1,191 MOT tests, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025.
Does the 2016 SsangYong Korando fail more MOTs than the 2015?
0.8 percentage points apart at the same ages (7–9), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,642 MOT tests (95% range −2.8 to +4.5), so about the same.
At what ages were 2016 SsangYong Korando cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 6–9 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,889 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a SsangYong Korando at 9 years?
6.2 in 100 MOT tests failed on brake light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was handbrake too weak (4.2 in 100). From 4,116 MOT tests of SsangYong Korando cars first used 2013–2016, not only 2016.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,889 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 9 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 9 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare