MOT data by first-use year
2017 Infiniti Q30: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 10,293 MOT tests · Updated
Against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, 2017 Infiniti Q30 cars had an MOT fail rate 3.2 points higher than the 2016 cars, and 2.1 points below all class 4 vehicles the same age (7,724 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- −3.5 to +0.4 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5 to 8 years, 10,293 MOT tests
- 60,000 to 90,000 miles: 22.6% of Infiniti Q30 cars first used 2016–2017 failed at 8 years, against 17.6% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles, 3,578 MOT tests
- At 8 years (tested 2025): 22.1% failed, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025, 2,565 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2017 Infiniti Q30 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 8 years (2025)
- 22.1%
- vs 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025
- 2,565 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −2.1 pts
- over ages 5–8: −3.5 to +0.4 pts
- 10,293 MOT tests
- Against the 2016 cars
- +3.2 pts
- 95% range +0.9 to +5.5 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 7,724 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2017 cars
- 10,293
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 10,293 MOT tests
More MOT fails than the 2016 cars: +3.2 points at the same ages (6–8), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range +0.9 to +5.5, from 7,724 MOT tests of 2017 cars and 5,387 of the 2016 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Infiniti Q30 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2017 Infiniti Q30 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 5 to 8 years old, the fail rate went from 12.5% to 22.1%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −3.5 to +0.4 points. The widest gap was at 5 years (−3.5 points, 2,569 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 years | 12.5% | 11.3%–13.8% | 2,569 | 16.0% | −3.5 pts |
| 2023 | 6 years | 15.2% | 13.8%–16.6% | 2,571 | 18.2% | −3.0 pts |
| 2024 | 7 years | 18.0% | 16.6%–19.5% | 2,588 | 20.1% | −2.1 pts |
| 2025 | 8 years | 22.1% | 20.5%–23.7% | 2,565 | 21.7% | +0.4 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2017 against the 2016 cars, age by age
| Age | 2017 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 6 years | 15.2% 2,571 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2016: 13.8% (1,813, tested 2022) |
| 7 years | 18.0% 2,588 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2016: 16.7% (1,792, tested 2023) |
| 8 years | 22.1% 2,565 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2016: 18.6% (1,782, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on an Infiniti Q30 at 8 years
All Infiniti Q30 MOTs at 8 years, cars first used 2016–2017 (4,359 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: coil spring broken (3.1 per 100 MOT tests), tyre tread below 1.6 mm (2.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4 per 100 MOT tests).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Mileage and the fail rate at 8 years
Infiniti Q30 cars first used 2016–2017 at 60,000 to 90,000 miles failed 22.6% of MOTs at 8 years (1,759 MOT tests), against 17.6% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles (1,819 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 26.6% and 21.0%.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2017 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2017 was issued a 66 (January–February), 17 (March–August) or 67 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 17 plates
A 2017 car is taxed by CO2 band if first registered before 1 April 2017, otherwise at the standard rate after the first year. If its list price was over £40,000 a car registered from 1 April 2017 pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2023), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2017 car
For the London ULEZ, a 2017 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2017 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying an Infiniti Q30? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2017 Infiniti Q30?
22.1% at 8 years (tested 2025), from 2,565 MOT tests, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025.
Does the 2017 Infiniti Q30 fail more MOTs than the 2016?
3.2 percentage points more fails at the same ages (6–8), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 7,724 MOT tests (95% range +0.9 to +5.5). Not adjusted for mileage.
At what ages were 2017 Infiniti Q30 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 5–8 years, tested 2022–2025, 10,293 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on an Infiniti Q30 at 8 years?
3.1 in 100 MOT tests failed on coil spring broken, the most common fail item. From 4,359 MOT tests of Infiniti Q30 cars first used 2016–2017, not only 2017.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 10,293 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 8 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 8 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare