MOT data by first-use year
2022 BMW 8 Series: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 1,216 MOT tests · Updated
15.9% of 2022 BMW 8 Series cars failed their MOT at 3 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2021 cars (1,216 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Tyre condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords: fails 1.7–2.2× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age at 3 years, 6,053 MOT tests of BMW 8 Series cars first used 2019–2022
- 30,000 to 60,000 miles: 17.7% of BMW 8 Series cars first used 2019–2022 failed at 3 years, against 14.5% at under 30,000 miles, 5,911 MOT tests
- At 3 years (tested 2025): 15.9% failed, against 11.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3 years in 2025, 1,216 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2022 BMW 8 Series cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 3 years (2025)
- 15.9%
- vs 11.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3 years in 2025
- 1,216 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +4.5 pts
- at 3 years
- 1,216 MOT tests
- Against the 2021 cars
- +1.4 pts
- 95% range −1.3 to +4.0 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 1,216 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2022 cars
- 1,216
- tested 2025, 1 age with 1,000+ tests
- 1,216 MOT tests
About the same as the 2021 cars: +1.4 points at age 3, each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −1.3 to +4.0, from 1,216 MOT tests of 2022 cars and 1,654 of the 2021 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every BMW 8 Series year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2022 BMW 8 Series fail rate at each MOT
2022 BMW 8 Series cars had one MOT age with at least 1,000 tests in the data: 3 years, in 2025.
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 years | 15.9% | 13.9%–18.0% | 1,216 | 11.4% | +4.5 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2022 against the 2021 cars, age by age
| Age | 2022 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 3 years | 15.9% 1,216 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2021: 15.5% (1,654, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a BMW 8 Series at 3 years
All BMW 8 Series MOTs at 3 years, cars first used 2019–2022 (6,053 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: tyre with cords exposed (4.3 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), tyre condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (3.6 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and tyre condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
Tyre condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords: fails 1.7–2.2× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age, across at least 3 ages.
Mileage and the fail rate at 3 years
BMW 8 Series cars first used 2019–2022 at 30,000 to 60,000 miles failed 17.7% of MOTs at 3 years (1,447 MOT tests), against 14.5% at under 30,000 miles (4,464 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 16.8% and 9.5%.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2022 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2022 was issued a 71 (January–February), 22 (March–August) or 72 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 22 plates
A 2022 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2028). [2] Car tax calculator for a 2022 car
For the London ULEZ, a 2022 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2022 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a BMW 8 Series? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2022 BMW 8 Series?
15.9% at 3 years (tested 2025), from 1,216 MOT tests, against 11.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 3 years in 2025.
Does the 2022 BMW 8 Series fail more MOTs than the 2021?
1.4 percentage points apart at age 3, each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 1,216 MOT tests (95% range −1.3 to +4.0), so about the same.
At what ages were 2022 BMW 8 Series cars MOT tested in the data?
1 age with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 3 years, tested 2025, 1,216 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a BMW 8 Series at 3 years?
4.3 in 100 MOT tests failed on tyre with cords exposed, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was road wheel condition: fractured (0.9 in 100). From 6,053 MOT tests of BMW 8 Series cars first used 2019–2022, not only 2022.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 1,216 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 3 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 3 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare