Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2021 BMW 8 Series: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 3,215 MOT tests · Updated

12.4% of 2021 BMW 8 Series cars failed their MOT at 4 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2020 and 2022 cars (3,215 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +3.1 to −0.3 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3 to 4 years, 3,215 MOT tests
  • 30,000 to 60,000 miles: 13.7% of BMW 8 Series cars first used 2018–2021 failed at 4 years, against 11.9% at under 30,000 miles, 4,612 MOT tests
  • At 4 years (tested 2025): 12.4% failed, against 12.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 4 years in 2025, 1,561 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2021 BMW 8 Series cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 4 years (2025)
12.4%
vs 12.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 4 years in 2025
1,561 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+1.4 pts
over ages 3–4: −0.3 to +3.1 pts
3,215 MOT tests
Against the 2020 and 2022 cars
+0.3 pts
95% range −1.9 to +2.5 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
3,215 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2021 cars
3,215
tested 2024–2025, 2 ages with 1,000+ tests
3,215 MOT tests

About the same as the 2020 and 2022 cars: +0.3 points at the same ages (3–4), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −1.9 to +2.5, from 3,215 MOT tests of 2021 cars and 4,820 of the 2020 and 2022 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every BMW 8 Series year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

BMW 8 Series first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the BMW 8 Series as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2021: +1.4 pts. 2019: +1.1 pts (+0.1 to +2.0) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 3–6, 5,190 MOT tests20192020: +0.5 pts (−0.4 to +1.4) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 3–5, 5,322 MOT tests20202021: +1.4 pts (+0.3 to +2.6) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 3–4, 3,215 MOT tests2021+1.42022: +4.5 pts (+2.4 to +6.5) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 3, 1,216 MOT tests2022 −6.50+6.5 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2021 BMW 8 Series fail rate at each MOT

From 2024 to 2025, as these cars went from 3 to 4 years old, the fail rate went from 15.5% to 12.4%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +3.1 to −0.3 points. The widest gap was at 3 years (+3.1 points, 1,654 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
20243 years15.5%13.8%–17.3%1,65412.4%+3.1 pts
20254 years12.4%10.9%–14.2%1,56112.7%−0.3 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2021 against the 2020 and 2022 cars, age by age

Age2021Years either side
3 years15.5% 1,654 MOT tests, tested 20242020: 14.5% (1,833, tested 2023)
2022: 15.9% (1,216, tested 2025)
4 years12.4% 1,561 MOT tests, tested 20252020: 12.1% (1,771, tested 2024)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a BMW 8 Series at 4 years

All BMW 8 Series MOTs at 4 years, cars first used 2018–2021 (4,894 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: tyre with cords exposed (4.0 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), tyre condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and tyre condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (2.7 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.

Mileage and the fail rate at 4 years

BMW 8 Series cars first used 2018–2021 at 30,000 to 60,000 miles failed 13.7% of MOTs at 4 years (2,073 MOT tests), against 11.9% at under 30,000 miles (2,539 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 15.5% and 10.2%.

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2021 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2021 was issued a 70 (January–February), 21 (March–August) or 71 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 21 plates

A 2021 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2027). [2] Car tax calculator for a 2021 car

For the London ULEZ, a 2021 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2021 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker

Buying a BMW 8 Series? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other BMW 8 Series years

  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
  • 2022

Every BMW 8 Series first-use year

Other BMW models first used in 2021

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2021 BMW 8 Series?

12.4% at 4 years (tested 2025), from 1,561 MOT tests, against 12.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 4 years in 2025.

Does the 2021 BMW 8 Series fail more MOTs than the 2020 and 2022?

0.3 percentage points apart at the same ages (3–4), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,215 MOT tests (95% range −1.9 to +2.5), so about the same.

At what ages were 2021 BMW 8 Series cars MOT tested in the data?

2 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 3–4 years, tested 2024–2025, 3,215 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a BMW 8 Series at 4 years?

4.0 in 100 MOT tests failed on tyre with cords exposed, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was road wheel condition: fractured (0.4 in 100). From 4,894 MOT tests of BMW 8 Series cars first used 2018–2021, not only 2021.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 3,215 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 4 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 4 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare