MOT data by first-use year
2019 BMW 8 Series: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 5,190 MOT tests · Updated
16.1% of 2019 BMW 8 Series cars failed their MOT at 6 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2020 cars (3,943 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +3.6 to −0.3 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3 to 6 years, 5,190 MOT tests
- At 6 years (tested 2025): 16.1% failed, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025, 1,247 MOT tests
- At 5 years (tested 2024): 15.1% failed, against 15.1% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 years in 2024, 1,268 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2019 BMW 8 Series cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 6 years (2025)
- 16.1%
- vs 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025
- 1,247 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +1.1 pts
- over ages 3–6: −0.3 to +3.6 pts
- 5,190 MOT tests
- Against the 2020 cars
- +1.0 pts
- 95% range −1.6 to +3.5 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,943 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2019 cars
- 5,190
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 5,190 MOT tests
About the same as the 2020 cars: +1.0 points at the same ages (3–5), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −1.6 to +3.5, from 3,943 MOT tests of 2019 cars and 5,322 of the 2020 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every BMW 8 Series year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2019 BMW 8 Series fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 3 to 6 years old, the fail rate went from 15.7% to 16.1%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +3.6 to −0.3 points. The widest gap was at 3 years (+3.6 points, 1,350 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 years | 15.7% | 13.9%–17.7% | 1,350 | 12.1% | +3.6 pts |
| 2023 | 4 years | 14.4% | 12.6%–16.4% | 1,325 | 13.7% | +0.7 pts |
| 2024 | 5 years | 15.1% | 13.3%–17.2% | 1,268 | 15.1% | 0.0 pts |
| 2025 | 6 years | 16.1% | 14.2%–18.3% | 1,247 | 16.4% | −0.3 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2019 against the 2020 cars, age by age
| Age | 2019 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 3 years | 15.7% 1,350 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2020: 14.5% (1,833, tested 2023) |
| 4 years | 14.4% 1,325 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2020: 12.1% (1,771, tested 2024) |
| 5 years | 15.1% 1,268 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2020: 14.3% (1,718, tested 2025) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a BMW 8 Series at 6 years
All BMW 8 Series MOTs at 6 years, cars first used 2018–2019 (1,459 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: tyre with cords exposed (4.0 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), tyre condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.7 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and tyre condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (2.5 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2019 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2019 was issued a 68 (January–February), 19 (March–August) or 69 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 19 plates
A 2019 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2025), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2019 car
For the London ULEZ, a 2019 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2019 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a BMW 8 Series? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2019 BMW 8 Series?
16.1% at 6 years (tested 2025), from 1,247 MOT tests, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025.
Does the 2019 BMW 8 Series fail more MOTs than the 2020?
1.0 percentage points apart at the same ages (3–5), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,943 MOT tests (95% range −1.6 to +3.5), so about the same.
At what ages were 2019 BMW 8 Series cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 3–6 years, tested 2022–2025, 5,190 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a BMW 8 Series at 6 years?
4.0 in 100 MOT tests failed on tyre with cords exposed, the most common fail item (a wear item). From 1,459 MOT tests of BMW 8 Series cars first used 2018–2019, not only 2019.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 5,190 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 6 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 6 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare