MOT data by first-use year
2019 Skoda Scala: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 6,294 MOT tests · Updated
18.2% of 2019 Skoda Scala cars failed their MOT at 6 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2020 cars (4,706 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- −4.1 to +1.8 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3 to 6 years, 6,294 MOT tests
- At 6 years (tested 2025): 18.2% failed, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025, 1,588 MOT tests
- At 5 years (tested 2024): 12.9% failed, against 15.1% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 5 years in 2024, 1,584 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2019 Skoda Scala cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 6 years (2025)
- 18.2%
- vs 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025
- 1,588 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −1.6 pts
- over ages 3–6: −4.2 to +1.8 pts
- 6,294 MOT tests
- Against the 2020 cars
- −1.2 pts
- 95% range −3.1 to +0.7 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 4,706 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2019 cars
- 6,294
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 6,294 MOT tests
About the same as the 2020 cars: −1.2 points at the same ages (3–5), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −3.1 to +0.7, from 4,706 MOT tests of 2019 cars and 9,941 of the 2020 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Skoda Scala year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2019 Skoda Scala fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 3 to 6 years old, the fail rate went from 8.0% to 18.2%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −4.1 to +1.8 points. The widest gap was at 3 years (−4.1 points, 1,547 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 years | 8.0% | 6.7%–9.4% | 1,547 | 12.1% | −4.1 pts |
| 2023 | 4 years | 12.0% | 10.5%–13.7% | 1,575 | 13.7% | −1.7 pts |
| 2024 | 5 years | 12.9% | 11.3%–14.6% | 1,584 | 15.1% | −2.2 pts |
| 2025 | 6 years | 18.2% | 16.4%–20.2% | 1,588 | 16.4% | +1.8 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2019 against the 2020 cars, age by age
| Age | 2019 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 3 years | 8.0% 1,547 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2020: 10.1% (3,345, tested 2023) |
| 4 years | 12.0% 1,575 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2020: 12.1% (3,322, tested 2024) |
| 5 years | 12.9% 1,584 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2020: 12.7% (3,274, tested 2025) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Skoda Scala at 6 years
All Skoda Scala MOTs at 6 years, cars first used 2019 (1,588 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.2 per 100 MOT tests), brake pads under 1.5 mm (3.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and tyre condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2019 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2019 was issued a 68 (January–February), 19 (March–August) or 69 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 19 plates
A 2019 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2025), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2019 petrol car
For the London ULEZ, a 2019 petrol usually meets Euro 4. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Skoda Scala? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2019 Skoda Scala?
18.2% at 6 years (tested 2025), from 1,588 MOT tests, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025.
Does the 2019 Skoda Scala fail more MOTs than the 2020?
1.2 percentage points apart at the same ages (3–5), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4,706 MOT tests (95% range −3.1 to +0.7), so about the same.
At what ages were 2019 Skoda Scala cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 3–6 years, tested 2022–2025, 6,294 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Skoda Scala at 6 years?
4.2 in 100 MOT tests failed on track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt, the most common fail item. From 1,588 MOT tests of Skoda Scala cars first used 2019, not only 2019.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 6,294 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 6 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 6 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare