MOT data by first-use year
2019 Hyundai i800: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 7,345 MOT tests · Updated
Against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, 2019 Hyundai i800 cars had an MOT fail rate 3.4 points lower than the 2018 cars, and 15.3 points above all class 4 vehicles the same age (5,531 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +18.1 to +11.6 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3 to 6 years, 7,345 MOT tests
- Brake pads under 1.5 mm: fails 1.7–2.2× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age at 6 years, 5,501 MOT tests of Hyundai i800 cars first used 2016–2019
- 60,000 to 90,000 miles: 36.8% of Hyundai i800 cars first used 2016–2019 failed at 6 years, against 30.3% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles, 4,273 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2019 Hyundai i800 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 6 years (2025)
- 28.0%
- vs 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025
- 1,839 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +15.3 pts
- over ages 3–6: +11.6 to +18.0 pts
- 7,345 MOT tests
- Against the 2018 cars
- −3.4 pts
- 95% range −6.8 to −0.04 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 5,531 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2019 cars
- 7,345
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 7,345 MOT tests
Fewer MOT fails than the 2018 cars: −3.4 points at the same ages (4–6), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −6.8 to −0.04, from 5,531 MOT tests of 2019 cars and 3,610 of the 2018 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Hyundai i800 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2019 Hyundai i800 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 3 to 6 years old, the fail rate went from 30.2% to 28.0%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +18.1 to +11.6 points. The widest gap was at 3 years (+18.1 points, 1,814 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 years | 30.2% | 28.1%–32.3% | 1,814 | 12.1% | +18.1 pts |
| 2023 | 4 years | 30.7% | 28.7%–32.9% | 1,841 | 13.7% | +17.0 pts |
| 2024 | 5 years | 29.4% | 27.4%–31.6% | 1,851 | 15.1% | +14.3 pts |
| 2025 | 6 years | 28.0% | 26.0%–30.1% | 1,839 | 16.4% | +11.6 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2019 against the 2018 cars, age by age
| Age | 2019 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 4 years | 30.7% 1,841 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2018: 30.2% (1,207, tested 2022) |
| 5 years | 29.4% 1,851 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2018: 33.2% (1,192, tested 2023) |
| 6 years | 28.0% 1,839 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2018: 36.6% (1,211, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Hyundai i800 at 6 years
All Hyundai i800 MOTs at 6 years, cars first used 2016–2019 (5,501 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: side/position light not working (7.1 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), dipped headlight not working (5.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.5 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
Brake pads under 1.5 mm: fails 1.7–2.2× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age, across at least 3 ages.
Mileage and the fail rate at 6 years
Hyundai i800 cars first used 2016–2019 at 60,000 to 90,000 miles failed 36.8% of MOTs at 6 years (2,100 MOT tests), against 30.3% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles (2,173 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 22.2% and 17.6%.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2019 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2019 was issued a 68 (January–February), 19 (March–August) or 69 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 19 plates
A 2019 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2025), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2019 diesel car
For the London ULEZ, a 2019 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Hyundai i800? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2019 Hyundai i800?
28.0% at 6 years (tested 2025), from 1,839 MOT tests, against 16.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2025.
Does the 2019 Hyundai i800 fail more MOTs than the 2018?
3.4 percentage points fewer fails at the same ages (4–6), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5,531 MOT tests (95% range −6.8 to −0.04). Not adjusted for mileage.
At what ages were 2019 Hyundai i800 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 3–6 years, tested 2022–2025, 7,345 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Hyundai i800 at 6 years?
7.1 in 100 MOT tests failed on side/position light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was engine warning lamp at the diesel emissions check: not working or showing a fault (3.1 in 100). From 5,501 MOT tests of Hyundai i800 cars first used 2016–2019, not only 2019.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 7,345 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 6 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 6 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare