MOT data by first-use year
2018 Hyundai i800: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,794 MOT tests · Updated
34.0% of 2018 Hyundai i800 cars failed their MOT at 7 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2017 and 2019 cars (4,794 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +16.5 to +15.0 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4 to 7 years, 4,794 MOT tests
- At 7 years (tested 2025): 34.0% failed, against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025, 1,184 MOT tests
- At 6 years (tested 2024): 36.6% failed, against 17.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2024, 1,211 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2018 Hyundai i800 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 7 years (2025)
- 34.0%
- vs 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025
- 1,184 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +17.1 pts
- over ages 4–7: +15.1 to +19.1 pts
- 4,794 MOT tests
- Against the 2017 and 2019 cars
- +1.7 pts
- 95% range −1.6 to +5.0 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 4,794 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2018 cars
- 4,794
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 4,794 MOT tests
About the same as the 2017 and 2019 cars: +1.7 points at the same ages (4–7), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −1.6 to +5.0, from 4,794 MOT tests of 2018 cars and 9,625 of the 2017 and 2019 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Hyundai i800 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2018 Hyundai i800 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 4 to 7 years old, the fail rate went from 30.2% to 34.0%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +16.5 to +15.0 points. The widest gap was at 6 years (+19.2 points, 1,211 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 years | 30.2% | 27.7%–32.9% | 1,207 | 13.7% | +16.5 pts |
| 2023 | 5 years | 33.2% | 30.6%–35.9% | 1,192 | 15.7% | +17.5 pts |
| 2024 | 6 years | 36.6% | 33.9%–39.3% | 1,211 | 17.4% | +19.2 pts |
| 2025 | 7 years | 34.0% | 31.4%–36.8% | 1,184 | 19.0% | +15.0 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2018 against the 2017 and 2019 cars, age by age
| Age | 2018 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 4 years | 30.2% 1,207 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2019: 30.7% (1,841, tested 2023) |
| 5 years | 33.2% 1,192 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2017: 32.7% (1,356, tested 2022) 2019: 29.4% (1,851, tested 2024) |
| 6 years | 36.6% 1,211 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2017: 32.5% (1,372, tested 2023) 2019: 28.0% (1,839, tested 2025) |
| 7 years | 34.0% 1,184 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2017: 36.5% (1,366, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Hyundai i800 at 7 years
All Hyundai i800 MOTs at 7 years, cars first used 2015–2018 (3,786 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: side/position light not working (8.2 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), dipped headlight not working (6.0 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.7 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2018 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2018 was issued a 67 (January–February), 18 (March–August) or 68 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 18 plates
A 2018 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2024), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2018 diesel car
For the London ULEZ, a 2018 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Hyundai i800? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2018 Hyundai i800?
34.0% at 7 years (tested 2025), from 1,184 MOT tests, against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025.
Does the 2018 Hyundai i800 fail more MOTs than the 2017 and 2019?
1.7 percentage points apart at the same ages (4–7), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4,794 MOT tests (95% range −1.6 to +5.0), so about the same.
At what ages were 2018 Hyundai i800 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 4–7 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,794 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Hyundai i800 at 7 years?
8.2 in 100 MOT tests failed on side/position light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was engine warning lamp at the diesel emissions check: not working or showing a fault (4.5 in 100). From 3,786 MOT tests of Hyundai i800 cars first used 2015–2018, not only 2018.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,794 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 7 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 7 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare