MOT data by first-use year
2017 Hyundai i800: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 5,427 MOT tests · Updated
35.5% of 2017 Hyundai i800 cars failed their MOT at 8 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2016 and 2018 cars (5,427 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +16.7 to +13.8 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5 to 8 years, 5,427 MOT tests
- At 8 years (tested 2025): 35.5% failed, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025, 1,333 MOT tests
- At 7 years (tested 2024): 36.5% failed, against 20.1% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2024, 1,366 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2017 Hyundai i800 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 8 years (2025)
- 35.5%
- vs 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025
- 1,333 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +15.3 pts
- over ages 5–8: +13.8 to +16.7 pts
- 5,427 MOT tests
- Against the 2016 and 2018 cars
- −1.9 pts
- 95% range −5.3 to +1.6 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 5,427 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2017 cars
- 5,427
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 5,427 MOT tests
About the same as the 2016 and 2018 cars: −1.9 points at the same ages (5–8), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −5.3 to +1.6, from 5,427 MOT tests of 2017 cars and 6,828 of the 2016 and 2018 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Hyundai i800 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2017 Hyundai i800 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 5 to 8 years old, the fail rate went from 32.7% to 35.5%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +16.7 to +13.8 points. The widest gap was at 5 years (+16.7 points, 1,356 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 years | 32.7% | 30.3%–35.3% | 1,356 | 16.0% | +16.7 pts |
| 2023 | 6 years | 32.5% | 30.1%–35.0% | 1,372 | 18.2% | +14.3 pts |
| 2024 | 7 years | 36.5% | 33.9%–39.0% | 1,366 | 20.1% | +16.4 pts |
| 2025 | 8 years | 35.5% | 33.0%–38.1% | 1,333 | 21.7% | +13.8 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2017 against the 2016 and 2018 cars, age by age
| Age | 2017 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 5 years | 32.7% 1,356 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2018: 33.2% (1,192, tested 2023) |
| 6 years | 32.5% 1,372 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2016: 36.9% (1,079, tested 2022) 2018: 36.6% (1,211, tested 2024) |
| 7 years | 36.5% 1,366 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2016: 37.4% (1,080, tested 2023) 2018: 34.0% (1,184, tested 2025) |
| 8 years | 35.5% 1,333 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2016: 40.2% (1,082, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Hyundai i800 at 8 years
All Hyundai i800 MOTs at 8 years, cars first used 2014–2017 (2,724 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: side/position light not working (9.2 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (5.3 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.0 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2017 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2017 was issued a 66 (January–February), 17 (March–August) or 67 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 17 plates
A 2017 car is taxed by CO2 band if first registered before 1 April 2017, otherwise at the standard rate after the first year. If its list price was over £40,000 a car registered from 1 April 2017 pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2023), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2017 diesel car
For the London ULEZ, a 2017 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Hyundai i800? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2017 Hyundai i800?
35.5% at 8 years (tested 2025), from 1,333 MOT tests, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025.
Does the 2017 Hyundai i800 fail more MOTs than the 2016 and 2018?
1.9 percentage points apart at the same ages (5–8), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5,427 MOT tests (95% range −5.3 to +1.6), so about the same.
At what ages were 2017 Hyundai i800 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 5–8 years, tested 2022–2025, 5,427 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Hyundai i800 at 8 years?
9.2 in 100 MOT tests failed on side/position light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was engine warning lamp at the diesel emissions check: not working or showing a fault (4.7 in 100). From 2,724 MOT tests of Hyundai i800 cars first used 2014–2017, not only 2017.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 5,427 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 8 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 8 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare