MOT data by first-use year
2016 Hyundai i800: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,264 MOT tests · Updated
41.9% of 2016 Hyundai i800 cars failed their MOT at 9 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2017 cars (3,241 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +17.9 to +16.9 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 6 to 9 years, 4,264 MOT tests
- At 9 years (tested 2025): 41.9% failed, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025, 1,023 MOT tests
- At 8 years (tested 2024): 40.2% failed, against 23.2% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2024, 1,082 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2016 Hyundai i800 cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 9 years (2025)
- 41.9%
- vs 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025
- 1,023 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +17.0 pts
- over ages 6–9: +16.1 to +17.9 pts
- 4,264 MOT tests
- Against the 2017 cars
- +2.2 pts
- 95% range −1.6 to +6.0 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,241 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2016 cars
- 4,264
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 4,264 MOT tests
About the same as the 2017 cars: +2.2 points at the same ages (6–8), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −1.6 to +6.0, from 3,241 MOT tests of 2016 cars and 4,071 of the 2017 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Hyundai i800 year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2016 Hyundai i800 fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 6 to 9 years old, the fail rate went from 36.9% to 41.9%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +17.9 to +16.9 points. The widest gap was at 6 years (+17.9 points, 1,079 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 years | 36.9% | 34.1%–39.8% | 1,079 | 19.0% | +17.9 pts |
| 2023 | 7 years | 37.4% | 34.6%–40.3% | 1,080 | 21.3% | +16.1 pts |
| 2024 | 8 years | 40.2% | 37.3%–43.2% | 1,082 | 23.2% | +17.0 pts |
| 2025 | 9 years | 41.9% | 38.9%–45.0% | 1,023 | 25.0% | +16.9 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2016 against the 2017 cars, age by age
| Age | 2016 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 6 years | 36.9% 1,079 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2017: 32.5% (1,372, tested 2023) |
| 7 years | 37.4% 1,080 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2017: 36.5% (1,366, tested 2024) |
| 8 years | 40.2% 1,082 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2017: 35.5% (1,333, tested 2025) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Hyundai i800 at 9 years
All Hyundai i800 MOTs at 9 years, cars first used 2013–2016 (1,540 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: side/position light not working (10.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), handbrake too weak (6.4 per 100 MOT tests) and registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (5.6 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Road tax for a 2016 Hyundai i800
The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 3 diesel versions of the Hyundai i800 in its data from August 2014 to August 2015, from 197 to 231 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is bands J, K and L: from £410 to £760 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].
| Band | 12 months | CO2 g/km | Versions listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| J | £410 | 197 | 1 |
| K | £445 | 225 | 1 |
| L | £760 | 231 | 1 |
Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2016 diesel car
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2016 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2016 was issued a 65 (January–February), 16 (March–August) or 66 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 16 plates
A 2016 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a 2016 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker
Buying a Hyundai i800? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2016 Hyundai i800?
41.9% at 9 years (tested 2025), from 1,023 MOT tests, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025.
Does the 2016 Hyundai i800 fail more MOTs than the 2017?
2.2 percentage points apart at the same ages (6–8), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,241 MOT tests (95% range −1.6 to +6.0), so about the same.
At what ages were 2016 Hyundai i800 cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 6–9 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,264 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Hyundai i800 at 9 years?
10.8 in 100 MOT tests failed on side/position light not working, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was handbrake too weak (6.4 in 100). From 1,540 MOT tests of Hyundai i800 cars first used 2013–2016, not only 2016.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,264 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 9 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 9 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare