Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2009 Fiat Bravo: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,560 MOT tests · Updated

49.6% of 2009 Fiat Bravo cars failed their MOT at 15 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2008 cars (2,756 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +8.2 to +8.3 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 13 to 15 years, 4,560 MOT tests
  • Coil spring broken: fails 2.0–2.4× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age at 15 years, 5,543 MOT tests of Fiat Bravo cars first used 2007–2010
  • 90,000 to 120,000 miles: 55.5% of Fiat Bravo cars first used 2007–2010 failed at 15 years, against 48.8% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles, 3,733 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2009 Fiat Bravo cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 15 years (2024)
49.6%
vs 41.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 15 years in 2024
1,238 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+8.3 pts
over ages 13–15: +8.2 to +8.3 pts
4,560 MOT tests
Against the 2008 cars
−1.1 pts
95% range −4.4 to +2.3 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
2,756 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2009 cars
4,560
tested 2022–2024, 3 ages with 1,000+ tests
4,560 MOT tests

About the same as the 2008 cars: −1.1 points at the same ages (14–15), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −4.4 to +2.3, from 2,756 MOT tests of 2009 cars and 4,383 of the 2008 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every Fiat Bravo year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Fiat Bravo first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Fiat Bravo as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2009: +8.3 pts. 2007: +6.8 pts (+5.3 to +8.3) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 15–17, 4,368 MOT tests20072008: +8.6 pts (+7.4 to +9.8) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 14–17, 6,772 MOT tests20082009: +8.3 pts (+6.8 to +9.7) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 13–15, 4,560 MOT tests2009+8.3 −9.80+9.8 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2009 Fiat Bravo fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2024, as these cars went from 13 to 15 years old, the fail rate went from 47.9% to 49.6%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +8.2 to +8.3 points. The widest gap was at 15 years (+8.3 points, 1,238 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
202213 years47.9%45.7%–50.3%1,80439.7%+8.2 pts
202314 years48.9%46.4%–51.4%1,51840.7%+8.2 pts
202415 years49.6%46.8%–52.4%1,23841.3%+8.3 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2009 against the 2008 cars, age by age

Age2009Years either side
14 years48.9% 1,518 MOT tests, tested 20232008: 51.0% (2,457, tested 2022)
15 years49.6% 1,238 MOT tests, tested 20242008: 51.7% (1,926, tested 2023)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a Fiat Bravo at 15 years

All Fiat Bravo MOTs at 15 years, cars first used 2007–2010 (5,543 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: coil spring broken (9.0 per 100 MOT tests), steering track rod end: ball joint play (5.3 per 100 MOT tests) and driveshaft CV boot split (5.0 per 100 MOT tests).

Coil spring broken: fails 2.0–2.4× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age, across at least 3 ages.

Mileage and the fail rate at 15 years

Fiat Bravo cars first used 2007–2010 at 90,000 to 120,000 miles failed 55.5% of MOTs at 15 years (2,006 MOT tests), against 48.8% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles (1,727 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 45.1% and 40.5%.

Road tax for a 2009 Fiat Bravo

The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 20 petrol and diesel versions of the Fiat Bravo in its data from May 2008 to May 2010, from 119 to 167 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is 6 bands from C to H: from £35 to £325 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].

2009 Fiat Bravo: CO2 bands of the listed versions, 2026/27 rates
Band12 monthsCO2 g/kmPetrol versionsDiesel versions
C£35119–12003
D£170125–12903
E£20013901
F£225143–14931
G£275154–16580
H£32516710

Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2009 car

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2009 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2009 was issued a 58 (January–February), 09 (March–August) or 59 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 09 plates

A 2009 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a 2009 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2009 diesel usually does not meet Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker

Buying a Fiat Bravo? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Fiat Bravo years

  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009

Every Fiat Bravo first-use year

Other Fiat models first used in 2009

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2009 Fiat Bravo?

49.6% at 15 years (tested 2024), from 1,238 MOT tests, against 41.3% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 15 years in 2024.

Does the 2009 Fiat Bravo fail more MOTs than the 2008?

1.1 percentage points apart at the same ages (14–15), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 2,756 MOT tests (95% range −4.4 to +2.3), so about the same.

At what ages were 2009 Fiat Bravo cars MOT tested in the data?

3 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 13–15 years, tested 2022–2024, 4,560 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Fiat Bravo at 15 years?

9.0 in 100 MOT tests failed on coil spring broken, the most common fail item. From 5,543 MOT tests of Fiat Bravo cars first used 2007–2010, not only 2009.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,560 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
  4. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 15 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 15 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare