MOT data by first-use year
2008 Fiat Bravo: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 6,772 MOT tests · Updated
51.8% of 2008 Fiat Bravo cars failed their MOT at 17 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2007 and 2009 cars (6,772 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +9.2 to +9.4 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 14 to 17 years, 6,772 MOT tests
- At 17 years (tested 2025): 51.8% failed, against 42.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 years in 2025, 1,003 MOT tests
- At 16 years (tested 2024): 48.5% failed, against 42.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 16 years in 2024, 1,386 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2008 Fiat Bravo cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 17 years (2025)
- 51.8%
- vs 42.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 years in 2025
- 1,003 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +8.6 pts
- over ages 14–17: +5.8 to +9.4 pts
- 6,772 MOT tests
- Against the 2007 and 2009 cars
- +1.3 pts
- 95% range −2.1 to +4.6 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 6,772 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2008 cars
- 6,772
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 6,772 MOT tests
About the same as the 2007 and 2009 cars: +1.3 points at the same ages (14–17), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −2.1 to +4.6, from 6,772 MOT tests of 2008 cars and 7,124 of the 2007 and 2009 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Fiat Bravo year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2008 Fiat Bravo fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 14 to 17 years old, the fail rate went from 51.0% to 51.8%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +9.2 to +9.4 points. The widest gap was at 15 years (+9.5 points, 1,926 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 years | 51.0% | 49.0%–53.0% | 2,457 | 41.8% | +9.2 pts |
| 2023 | 15 years | 51.7% | 49.4%–53.9% | 1,926 | 42.2% | +9.5 pts |
| 2024 | 16 years | 48.5% | 45.9%–51.1% | 1,386 | 42.7% | +5.8 pts |
| 2025 | 17 years | 51.8% | 48.8%–54.9% | 1,003 | 42.4% | +9.4 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2008 against the 2007 and 2009 cars, age by age
| Age | 2008 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 14 years | 51.0% 2,457 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2009: 48.9% (1,518, tested 2023) |
| 15 years | 51.7% 1,926 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2007: 50.2% (1,918, tested 2022) 2009: 49.6% (1,238, tested 2024) |
| 16 years | 48.5% 1,386 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2007: 49.4% (1,443, tested 2023) |
| 17 years | 51.8% 1,003 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2007: 47.6% (1,007, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Fiat Bravo at 17 years
All Fiat Bravo MOTs at 17 years, cars first used 2007–2008 (2,010 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: coil spring broken (7.1 per 100 MOT tests), driveshaft CV boot split (6.2 per 100 MOT tests) and steering track rod end: ball joint play (6.1 per 100 MOT tests).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Road tax for a 2008 Fiat Bravo
The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 18 petrol and diesel versions of the Fiat Bravo in its data from May 2007 to May 2009, from 119 to 167 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is 6 bands from C to H: from £35 to £325 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].
| Band | 12 months | CO2 g/km | Petrol versions | Diesel versions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | £35 | 119–120 | 0 | 2 |
| D | £170 | 129 | 0 | 2 |
| E | £200 | 139 | 0 | 2 |
| F | £225 | 149 | 0 | 2 |
| G | £275 | 154–158 | 8 | 0 |
| H | £325 | 167 | 2 | 0 |
Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2008 car
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2008 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2008 was issued a 57 (January–February), 08 (March–August) or 58 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 08 plates
A 2008 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a 2008 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2008 diesel usually does not meet Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker
Buying a Fiat Bravo? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2008 Fiat Bravo?
51.8% at 17 years (tested 2025), from 1,003 MOT tests, against 42.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 years in 2025.
Does the 2008 Fiat Bravo fail more MOTs than the 2007 and 2009?
1.3 percentage points apart at the same ages (14–17), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 6,772 MOT tests (95% range −2.1 to +4.6), so about the same.
At what ages were 2008 Fiat Bravo cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 14–17 years, tested 2022–2025, 6,772 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Fiat Bravo at 17 years?
7.1 in 100 MOT tests failed on coil spring broken, the most common fail item. From 2,010 MOT tests of Fiat Bravo cars first used 2007–2008, not only 2008.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 6,772 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 17 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 17 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare