Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2013 Chevrolet Trax: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 2,049 MOT tests · Updated

33.8% of 2013 Chevrolet Trax cars failed their MOT at 10 years (2023), against 31.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2023 (1,014 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +2.0 to +2.2 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 9 to 10 years, 2,049 MOT tests
  • At 10 years (tested 2023): 33.8% failed, against 31.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2023, 1,014 MOT tests
  • At 9 years (tested 2022): 31.5% failed, against 29.5% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2022, 1,035 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2013 Chevrolet Trax cars as a group, not for one car.

Fail rate at 10 years (2023)
33.8%
vs 31.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2023
1,014 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+2.1 pts
over ages 9–10: +2.0 to +2.3 pts
2,049 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2013 cars
2,049
tested 2022–2023, 2 ages with 1,000+ tests
2,049 MOT tests

No neighbouring first-use year of the Chevrolet Trax has 1,000 MOT tests at the same ages, so this year is compared only with all class 4 vehicles the same age.

Every Chevrolet Trax year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Chevrolet Trax first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Chevrolet Trax as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2013: +2.1 pts. 2013: +2.1 pts (+0.1 to +4.2) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 9–10, 2,049 MOT tests2013+2.1 −4.20+4.2 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2013 Chevrolet Trax fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2023, as these cars went from 9 to 10 years old, the fail rate went from 31.5% to 33.8%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +2.0 to +2.2 points. The widest gap was at 10 years (+2.2 points, 1,014 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
20229 years31.5%28.7%–34.4%1,03529.5%+2.0 pts
202310 years33.8%31.0%–36.8%1,01431.6%+2.2 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

What fails on a Chevrolet Trax at 10 years

All Chevrolet Trax MOTs at 10 years, cars first used 2013–2014 (1,519 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: suspension arm ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.5 per 100 MOT tests), coil spring broken (5.4 per 100 MOT tests) and tyre tread below 1.6 mm (3.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.

Road tax for a 2013 Chevrolet Trax

The Vehicle Certification Agency lists 5 petrol and diesel versions of the Chevrolet Trax in its August 2013 data, from 120 to 153 g/km CO2 [3]. A car first registered from 1 March 2001 to 31 March 2017 is taxed by CO2 band, so that is 5 bands from C to G: from £35 to £275 a year at the 2026/27 rates [2].

2013 Chevrolet Trax: CO2 bands of the listed versions, 2026/27 rates
Band12 monthsCO2 g/kmPetrol versionsDiesel versions
C£3512001
D£17012901
E£20013901
F£22514910
G£27515310

Versions listed, not cars sold: this does not say how common each band is. The CO2 figure on the car's V5C log book decides its band. Car tax calculator for a 2013 car

Car tax and ULEZ for a 2013 car

A car first registered in the UK in 2013 was issued a 62 (January–February), 13 (March–August) or 63 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 13 plates

A 2013 car is taxed by its CO2 emissions band (A to M), shown on the V5C logbook. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a 2013 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2013 diesel usually does not meet Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [4] ULEZ checker

Buying a Chevrolet Trax? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Chevrolet Trax years

Every Chevrolet Trax first-use year

Other Chevrolet models first used in 2013

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2013 Chevrolet Trax?

33.8% at 10 years (tested 2023), from 1,014 MOT tests, against 31.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 10 years in 2023.

At what ages were 2013 Chevrolet Trax cars MOT tested in the data?

2 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 9–10 years, tested 2022–2023, 2,049 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Chevrolet Trax at 10 years?

6.5 in 100 MOT tests failed on suspension arm ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt, the most common fail item. From 1,519 MOT tests of Chevrolet Trax cars first used 2013–2014, not only 2013.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 2,049 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Vehicle Certification Agency, Car fuel and emissions data. VCA data, Open Government Licence v3.0.
  4. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Cars tested at 10 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 10 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare