MOT data by first-use year
2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,264 MOT tests · Updated
14.7% of 2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio cars failed their MOT at 7 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2019 cars (3,224 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- −1.5 to −4.3 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 4 to 7 years, 4,264 MOT tests
- At 7 years (tested 2025): 14.7% failed, against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025, 1,040 MOT tests
- At 6 years (tested 2024): 14.3% failed, against 17.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 6 years in 2024, 1,077 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 7 years (2025)
- 14.7%
- vs 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025
- 1,040 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −3.3 pts
- over ages 4–7: −4.3 to −1.5 pts
- 4,264 MOT tests
- Against the 2019 cars
- +0.8 pts
- 95% range −1.9 to +3.5 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,224 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2018 cars
- 4,264
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 4,264 MOT tests
About the same as the 2019 cars: +0.8 points at the same ages (4–6), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −1.9 to +3.5, from 3,224 MOT tests of 2018 cars and 3,555 of the 2019 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Alfa Romeo Stelvio year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 4 to 7 years old, the fail rate went from 12.2% to 14.7%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −1.5 to −4.3 points. The widest gap was at 5 years (−4.3 points, 1,065 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 years | 12.2% | 10.4%–14.3% | 1,082 | 13.7% | −1.5 pts |
| 2023 | 5 years | 11.4% | 9.6%–13.4% | 1,065 | 15.7% | −4.3 pts |
| 2024 | 6 years | 14.3% | 12.3%–16.5% | 1,077 | 17.4% | −3.1 pts |
| 2025 | 7 years | 14.7% | 12.7%–17.0% | 1,040 | 19.0% | −4.3 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2018 against the 2019 cars, age by age
| Age | 2018 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 4 years | 12.2% 1,082 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2019: 11.8% (1,200, tested 2023) |
| 5 years | 11.4% 1,065 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2019: 10.5% (1,194, tested 2024) |
| 6 years | 14.3% 1,077 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2019: 11.7% (1,161, tested 2025) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on an Alfa Romeo Stelvio at 7 years
All Alfa Romeo Stelvio MOTs at 7 years, cars first used 2017–2018 (1,241 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: tyre tread below 1.6 mm (2.4 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and brake pads under 1.5 mm (2.1 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2018 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2018 was issued a 67 (January–February), 18 (March–August) or 68 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 18 plates
A 2018 car pays the standard rate after its first year. If its list price was over £40,000 it pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2024), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2018 car
For the London ULEZ, a 2018 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2018 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying an Alfa Romeo Stelvio? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio?
14.7% at 7 years (tested 2025), from 1,040 MOT tests, against 19.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2025.
Does the 2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio fail more MOTs than the 2019?
0.8 percentage points apart at the same ages (4–6), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,224 MOT tests (95% range −1.9 to +3.5), so about the same.
At what ages were 2018 Alfa Romeo Stelvio cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 4–7 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,264 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on an Alfa Romeo Stelvio at 7 years?
2.4 in 100 MOT tests failed on tyre tread below 1.6 mm, the most common fail item (a wear item). From 1,241 MOT tests of Alfa Romeo Stelvio cars first used 2017–2018, not only 2018.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,264 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 7 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 7 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare