MOT data by first-use year
2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 8,035 MOT tests · Updated
Against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, 2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia cars had an MOT fail rate 3.3 points higher than the 2018 cars (6,107 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +2.4 to −5.4 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5 to 8 years, 8,035 MOT tests
- At 8 years (tested 2025): 16.3% failed, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025, 1,928 MOT tests
- At 7 years (tested 2024): 16.8% failed, against 20.1% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 7 years in 2024, 2,008 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia cars as a group, not for one car.
- Fail rate at 8 years (2025)
- 16.3%
- vs 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025
- 1,928 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −1.5 pts
- over ages 5–8: −5.4 to +2.4 pts
- 8,035 MOT tests
- Against the 2018 cars
- +3.3 pts
- 95% range +0.9 to +5.7 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 6,107 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2017 cars
- 8,035
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 8,035 MOT tests
More MOT fails than the 2018 cars: +3.3 points at the same ages (5–7), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range +0.9 to +5.7, from 6,107 MOT tests of 2017 cars and 4,762 of the 2018 cars. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Alfa Romeo Giulia year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these cars went from 5 to 8 years old, the fail rate went from 18.4% to 16.3%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +2.4 to −5.4 points. The widest gap was at 8 years (−5.4 points, 1,928 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 years | 18.4% | 16.8%–20.1% | 2,064 | 16.0% | +2.4 pts |
| 2023 | 6 years | 18.2% | 16.6%–20.0% | 2,035 | 18.2% | 0.0 pts |
| 2024 | 7 years | 16.8% | 15.3%–18.5% | 2,008 | 20.1% | −3.3 pts |
| 2025 | 8 years | 16.3% | 14.7%–18.0% | 1,928 | 21.7% | −5.4 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2017 against the 2018 cars, age by age
| Age | 2017 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 5 years | 18.4% 2,064 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2018: 13.5% (1,613, tested 2023) |
| 6 years | 18.2% 2,035 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2018: 13.6% (1,592, tested 2024) |
| 7 years | 16.8% 2,008 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2018: 14.2% (1,557, tested 2025) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on an Alfa Romeo Giulia at 8 years
All Alfa Romeo Giulia MOTs at 8 years, cars first used 2016–2017 (2,081 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: tyre tread below 1.6 mm (2.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item), headlight aimed too high (2.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and tyre with cords exposed (2.3 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
No item fails at a clearly different rate from all class 4 vehicles the same age across 3 or more ages.
Car tax and ULEZ for a 2017 car
A car first registered in the UK in 2017 was issued a 66 (January–February), 17 (March–August) or 67 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 17 plates
A 2017 car is taxed by CO2 band if first registered before 1 April 2017, otherwise at the standard rate after the first year. If its list price was over £40,000 a car registered from 1 April 2017 pays the expensive car supplement in years 2 to 6 (to 2023), which has ended. [2] Car tax calculator for a 2017 car
For the London ULEZ, a 2017 petrol usually meets Euro 4, and a 2017 diesel usually meets Euro 6. The Euro standard of the car decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying an Alfa Romeo Giulia? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia?
16.3% at 8 years (tested 2025), from 1,928 MOT tests, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025.
Does the 2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia fail more MOTs than the 2018?
3.3 percentage points more fails at the same ages (5–7), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 6,107 MOT tests (95% range +0.9 to +5.7). Not adjusted for mileage.
At what ages were 2017 Alfa Romeo Giulia cars MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 5–8 years, tested 2022–2025, 8,035 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on an Alfa Romeo Giulia at 8 years?
2.9 in 100 MOT tests failed on tyre tread below 1.6 mm, the most common fail item (a wear item); the most common non-wear item was engine warning lamp at the petrol emissions check: not working or showing a fault (1.0 in 100). From 2,081 MOT tests of Alfa Romeo Giulia cars first used 2016–2017, not only 2017.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 8,035 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Cars tested at 8 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 8 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare