Common problems by part
Renault Scenic body and structure problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 17,571 MOT tests · Updated
At 12 years, 5.6 in 100 MOT tests of the Renault Scenic failed on body and structure, against 4.3 for all class 4 vehicles the same age (all test years; 17,571 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Against all class 4 vehicles the same age: fails 1.2–1.4× as often as all class 4 vehicles the same age (all test years), 977 MOT tests with a fail
- By age: seen at 19 ages from 5 to 23 years, 175,093 MOT tests
- Most common fail: Driveshaft CV boot split, 4.2 per 100 MOT tests
Figures are for the model as a whole, not for one car.
What the MOT tests show
What we know
5.6 fails per 100 MOT tests at 12 years, against 4.3 for all class 4 vehicles tested at 12 (all test years). The Renault Scenic fails more often here.
Why it matters
A body and structure fail stops the car passing until it is fixed; the most common one is rated major by DVSA.
What to check
Look under the sills, jacking points and rear subframe for rot, bubbling or fresh underseal over a repair, and check every door, bonnet and boot shuts properly.
Renault Scenic body and structure fails by age
| Age | MOT tests | Fails per 100 | All class 4 vehicles the same age |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2,487 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| 6 | 3,902 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| 7 | 6,722 | 1.8 | 1.3 |
| 8 | 9,312 | 5.0 | 1.8 |
| 9 | 10,861 | 6.3 | 2.3 |
| 10 | 12,267 | 6.4 | 2.9 |
| 11 | 13,837 | 6.5 | 3.5 |
| 12 | 17,571 | 5.6 | 4.3 |
| 13 | 16,073 | 5.6 | 5.0 |
| 14 | 16,243 | 6.3 | 5.9 |
| 15 | 15,981 | 7.3 | 6.7 |
| 16 | 12,282 | 8.0 | 7.6 |
| 17 | 9,983 | 8.6 | 8.3 |
| 18 | 6,989 | 9.2 | 8.7 |
| 19* | 5,453 | 9.1 | 9.0 |
| 20* | 4,799 | 10.0 | 9.2 |
| 21* | 4,477 | 9.0 | 9.3 |
| 22* | 3,730 | 9.8 | 9.4 |
| 23* | 2,124 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
All first-use years of the Renault Scenic pooled at each age, against all class 4 vehicles at that age over all 2022–2025 test years. * Only survivors are still tested at this age.
What fails in the body and structure at 12 years
Fails
- Driveshaft CV boot split: 4.2 fails per 100 MOT tests, all class 4 vehicles 1.8. Replace CV joint boot: estimated £88–£196 (1–2 h at £78/h (ONS local-garage repair quotes, 1,058 quotes from 65 garages, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026) + parts £10–£40) Drive shaft constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt MOT fail
Advisories (not fails)
- Drive shaft joints: constant velocity boot severely deteriorated: 2.1 advisories per 100 MOT tests, all class 4 vehicles 1.8. Drive shaft constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (MOT minor defect)
Repair figures are estimates, not quotes: how we estimate repair costs.
Buying a Renault Scenic? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
By engine and fuel
- 1.5 diesel: 4.4 per 100 at 12 years, about average for diesel class 4 vehicles the same age (all test years; 11,635 MOT tests)
- 1.6 petrol: 11.8 per 100 at 12 years, fails 2.7–3.3× as often as petrol class 4 vehicles the same age (all test years; 3,356 MOT tests)
How to check on a test drive
Look under the sills, jacking points and rear subframe for rot, bubbling or fresh underseal over a repair, and check every door, bonnet and boot shuts properly.
The most common advisory here in MOT records: Drive shaft joints: constant velocity boot severely deteriorated.
Check one Renault Scenic, not the average
The figures here describe Renault Scenic cars as a group. These free tools answer for one car. Each line says what the tool reads.
- Check a Renault Scenic's MOT history Every MOT test, fail item, advisory and mileage reading DVSA holds for that registration.
- MOT advisory checker Paste an advisory or defect to read DVSA's wording, its grade and what tends to happen at the next MOT.
Other Renault Scenic problems
Body and structure on rival models
- Ford C-Max body and structure problems: 4.0 per 100 MOT tests at 12 years, against 5.6 for the Renault Scenic (42,418 MOT tests)
- Ford S-Max body and structure problems: 7.9 per 100 MOT tests at 12 years, against 5.6 for the Renault Scenic (29,910 MOT tests)
- Volkswagen Touran body and structure problems: 2.3 per 100 MOT tests at 12 years, against 5.6 for the Renault Scenic (22,953 MOT tests)
Questions people ask
Does the Renault Scenic have more body and structure problems than other cars?
1.2 to 1.4 times the body and structure fail rate of all class 4 vehicles the same age at 12 years (all test years), from 17,571 MOT tests. The interval is clear of 1.2 in the same direction at 5 of the 19 ages seen (ages up to 18 with at least 100 MOT tests with a fail).
How common are Renault Scenic body and structure problems?
5.6 in 100 MOT tests at 12 years failed on body and structure, against 4.3 for all class 4 vehicles the same age (all test years; 17,571 MOT tests).
What is the most common Renault Scenic body and structure fail?
4.2 in 100 MOT tests at 12 years: Driveshaft CV boot split (739 MOT tests with it).
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 175,093 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- Office for National Statistics, Consumer price inflation, local price quotes (car repair items). ONS price quotes, series 610236. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
Parts: against all class 4 vehicles at the same age, all 2022–2025 test years pooled, not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare