MOT data by first-use year
2008 Renault Master: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,824 MOT tests · Updated
Against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, 2008 Renault Master vans had an MOT fail rate 4.0 points higher than the 2007 vans, and 2.3 points below all class 4 vehicles the same age (3,577 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- −0.4 to −1.8 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 14 to 17 years, 4,824 MOT tests
- Highest gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year of the 3 Renault Master first-use years tested at 17, 1,139 MOT tests
- Over 150,000 miles: 45.2% of Renault Master vans first used 2005–2008 failed at 17 years, against 28.2% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles, 2,410 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2008 Renault Master vans as a group, not for one van.
- Fail rate at 17 years (2025)
- 40.6%
- vs 42.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 years in 2025
- 1,139 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- −2.3 pts
- over ages 14–17: −4.4 to −0.4 pts
- 4,824 MOT tests
- Against the 2007 vans
- +4.0 pts
- 95% range +0.3 to +7.7 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 3,577 MOT tests
- Rank at 17 years
- Highest of 3
- Renault Master first-use years, by gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year
- 1,139 MOT tests
More MOT fails than the 2007 vans: +4.0 points at the same ages (15–17), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range +0.3 to +7.7, from 3,577 MOT tests of 2008 vans and 4,445 of the 2007 vans. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Renault Master year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2008 Renault Master fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these vans went from 14 to 17 years old, the fail rate went from 41.4% to 40.6%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −0.4 to −1.8 points. The widest gap was at 16 years (−4.4 points, 1,209 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 years | 41.4% | 38.7%–44.1% | 1,247 | 41.8% | −0.4 pts |
| 2023 | 15 years | 39.6% | 36.9%–42.4% | 1,229 | 42.2% | −2.6 pts |
| 2024 | 16 years | 38.3% | 35.6%–41.1% | 1,209 | 42.7% | −4.4 pts |
| 2025 | 17 years | 40.6% | 37.7%–43.4% | 1,139 | 42.4% | −1.8 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2008 against the 2007 vans, age by age
| Age | 2008 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 15 years | 39.6% 1,229 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2007: 34.3% (1,547, tested 2022) |
| 16 years | 38.3% 1,209 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2007: 35.6% (1,463, tested 2023) |
| 17 years | 40.6% 1,139 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2007: 36.9% (1,435, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Renault Master at 17 years
All Renault Master MOTs at 17 years, vans first used 2005–2008 (4,646 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: handbrake too weak (8.1 per 100 MOT tests), side/position light not working (4.1 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and parking brake performance: inoperative on one side (3.7 per 100 MOT tests).
Item rates are not compared with all class 4 vehicles here: most of those are cars, and vans wear differently.
Mileage and the fail rate at 17 years
Renault Master vans first used 2005–2008 at over 150,000 miles failed 45.2% of MOTs at 17 years (1,329 MOT tests), against 28.2% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles (1,081 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 46.5% and 32.5%.
Vehicle tax and ULEZ for a 2008 van
A vehicle first registered in the UK in 2008 was issued a 57 (January–February), 08 (March–August) or 58 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 08 plates
Vans are taxed as light goods vehicles, at the light goods vehicle rate rather than by CO2 band; the tax class on the V5C logbook decides. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a diesel van needs Euro 6 (usually registered from September 2016, from September 2015 for the smallest vans) and a petrol one Euro 4 (usually from 2006 or 2007). The Euro standard decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Renault Master? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2008 Renault Master?
40.6% at 17 years (tested 2025), from 1,139 MOT tests, against 42.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 17 years in 2025.
Does the 2008 Renault Master fail more MOTs than the 2007?
4.0 percentage points more fails at the same ages (15–17), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,577 MOT tests (95% range +0.3 to +7.7). Not adjusted for mileage.
At what ages were 2008 Renault Master vans MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 14–17 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,824 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Renault Master at 17 years?
8.1 in 100 MOT tests failed on handbrake too weak, the most common fail item. From 4,646 MOT tests of Renault Master vans first used 2005–2008, not only 2008.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,824 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Vans tested at 17 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 17 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare