Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2006 Renault Master: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,957 MOT tests · Updated

40.0% of 2006 Renault Master vans failed their MOT at 18 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2007 vans (3,808 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • −9.1 to −3.5 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 16 to 19 years, 4,957 MOT tests
  • At 19 years (tested 2025): 39.1% failed, against 42.6% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 19 years in 2025, 1,149 MOT tests
  • At 18 years (tested 2024): 40.0% failed, against 43.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 18 years in 2024, 1,234 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2006 Renault Master vans as a group, not for one van.

Fail rate at 18 years (2024)
40.0%
vs 43.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 18 years in 2024
1,234 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
−5.7 pts
over ages 16–19: −9.1 to −3.5 pts
4,957 MOT tests
Against the 2007 vans
−0.6 pts
95% range −4.3 to +3.0 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
3,808 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2006 vans
4,957
tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
4,957 MOT tests

About the same as the 2007 vans: −0.6 points at the same ages (16–18), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −4.3 to +3.0, from 3,808 MOT tests of 2006 vans and 4,263 of the 2007 vans. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every Renault Master year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Renault Master first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Renault Master as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2006: −5.7 pts. 2006: −5.7 pts (−7.1 to −4.4) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 16–19, 4,957 MOT tests2006−5.72007: −6.4 pts (−7.6 to −5.2) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 15–18, 5,810 MOT tests20072008: −2.3 pts (−3.7 to −0.9) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 14–17, 4,824 MOT tests2008 −7.60+7.6 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2006 Renault Master fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2025, as these vans went from 16 to 19 years old, the fail rate went from 34.5% to 39.1%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from −9.1 to −3.5 points. The widest gap was at 16 years (−9.1 points, 1,313 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
202216 years34.5%32.0%–37.1%1,31343.6%−9.1 pts
202317 years37.0%34.3%–39.7%1,26143.4%−6.4 pts
202418 years40.0%37.3%–42.7%1,23443.4%−3.4 pts
202519 years*39.1%36.3%–41.9%1,14942.6%−3.5 pts

* Above 18 years only survivors are still tested, so these rows say less about the vehicle when new and do not count towards the verdict.

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2006 against the 2007 vans, age by age

Age2006Years either side
16 years34.5% 1,313 MOT tests, tested 20222007: 35.6% (1,463, tested 2023)
17 years37.0% 1,261 MOT tests, tested 20232007: 36.9% (1,435, tested 2024)
18 years40.0% 1,234 MOT tests, tested 20242007: 37.8% (1,365, tested 2025)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a Renault Master at 18 years

All Renault Master MOTs at 18 years, vans first used 2004–2007 (4,036 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: handbrake too weak (8.9 per 100 MOT tests), side/position light not working (4.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and wipers not clearing screen (4.3 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

Item rates are not compared with all class 4 vehicles here: most of those are cars, and vans wear differently.

Vehicle tax and ULEZ for a 2006 van

A vehicle first registered in the UK in 2006 was issued a 55 (January–February), 06 (March–August) or 56 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 06 plates

Vans are taxed as light goods vehicles, at the light goods vehicle rate rather than by CO2 band; the tax class on the V5C logbook decides. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a diesel van needs Euro 6 (usually registered from September 2016, from September 2015 for the smallest vans) and a petrol one Euro 4 (usually from 2006 or 2007). The Euro standard decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker

Buying a Renault Master? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Renault Master years

  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008

Every Renault Master first-use year

Other Renault models first used in 2006

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2006 Renault Master?

40.0% at 18 years (tested 2024), from 1,234 MOT tests, against 43.4% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 18 years in 2024.

Does the 2006 Renault Master fail more MOTs than the 2007?

0.6 percentage points apart at the same ages (16–18), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,808 MOT tests (95% range −4.3 to +3.0), so about the same.

At what ages were 2006 Renault Master vans MOT tested in the data?

4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 16–19 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,957 MOT tests in all. Ages over 18 are shown but not used for the verdict.

What fails most on a Renault Master at 18 years?

8.9 in 100 MOT tests failed on handbrake too weak, the most common fail item. From 4,036 MOT tests of Renault Master vans first used 2004–2007, not only 2006.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,957 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Vans tested at 18 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 18 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare