Buying Report · £14.99
Tools

MOT data by first-use year

2017 Citroen Relay: MOT fail rate and common problems

DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 4,763 MOT tests · Updated

30.3% of 2017 Citroen Relay vans failed their MOT at 8 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2016 vans (3,544 MOT tests) [1].

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • +11.8 to +8.6 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5 to 8 years, 4,763 MOT tests
  • 90,000 to 120,000 miles: 35.1% of Citroen Relay vans first used 2014–2017 failed at 8 years, against 25.2% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles, 2,085 MOT tests
  • At 8 years (tested 2025): 30.3% failed, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025, 1,170 MOT tests

Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.

Figures are for 2017 Citroen Relay vans as a group, not for one van.

Fail rate at 8 years (2025)
30.3%
vs 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025
1,170 MOT tests
Gap to all class 4, same age and year
+10.1 pts
over ages 5–8: +8.6 to +11.8 pts
4,763 MOT tests
Against the 2016 vans
+3.3 pts
95% range −0.3 to +6.8 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
3,544 MOT tests
MOT tests of 2017 vans
4,763
tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
4,763 MOT tests

About the same as the 2016 vans: +3.3 points at the same ages (6–8), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −0.3 to +6.8, from 3,544 MOT tests of 2017 vans and 4,101 of the 2016 vans. Not adjusted for mileage.

Every Citroen Relay year against all class 4 vehicles the same age

Citroen Relay first-use years against all class 4 vehicles the same ageEach first-use year of the Citroen Relay as percentage points above or below all class 4 vehicles the same age, averaged over the ages it was tested at, with 95% intervals. 2017: +10.1 pts. 2007: +4.7 pts (+1.8 to +7.7) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 15, 1,101 MOT tests20072014: +6.3 pts (+4.8 to +7.7) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 8–11, 4,315 MOT tests20142015: +5.3 pts (+4.1 to +6.6) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 7–10, 5,542 MOT tests20152016: +6.0 pts (+4.8 to +7.2) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 6–9, 5,512 MOT tests20162017: +10.1 pts (+8.8 to +11.3) against all class 4 vehicles the same age, ages 5–8, 4,763 MOT tests2017+10.1 −11.30+11.3 pts
Percentage points above (right) or below (left) all class 4 vehicles the same age, tested in the same year, 2022 to 2025, each year averaged over the ages it was tested at. Lines show the 95% range.

2017 Citroen Relay fail rate at each MOT

From 2022 to 2025, as these vans went from 5 to 8 years old, the fail rate went from 27.8% to 30.3%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +11.8 to +8.6 points. The widest gap was at 5 years (+11.8 points, 1,219 MOT tests).

Test yearAgeFail rate95% rangeMOT testsAll class 4, same age and yearGap
20225 years27.8%25.4%–30.4%1,21916.0%+11.8 pts
20236 years28.5%26.0%–31.1%1,18418.2%+10.3 pts
20247 years29.6%27.1%–32.2%1,19020.1%+9.5 pts
20258 years30.3%27.8%–33.0%1,17021.7%+8.6 pts

All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.

2017 against the 2016 vans, age by age

Age2017Years either side
6 years28.5% 1,184 MOT tests, tested 20232016: 26.5% (1,324, tested 2022)
7 years29.6% 1,190 MOT tests, tested 20242016: 26.4% (1,320, tested 2023)
8 years30.3% 1,170 MOT tests, tested 20252016: 29.2% (1,457, tested 2024)

Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.

What fails on a Citroen Relay at 8 years

All Citroen Relay MOTs at 8 years, vans first used 2014–2017 (4,990 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: handbrake too weak (4.7 per 100 MOT tests), wipers not clearing screen (3.0 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item) and dipped headlight not working (2.8 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).

Item rates are not compared with all class 4 vehicles here: most of those are cars, and vans wear differently.

Mileage and the fail rate at 8 years

Citroen Relay vans first used 2014–2017 at 90,000 to 120,000 miles failed 35.1% of MOTs at 8 years (1,022 MOT tests), against 25.2% at 30,000 to 60,000 miles (1,063 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 30.2% and 21.0%.

Vehicle tax and ULEZ for a 2017 van

A vehicle first registered in the UK in 2017 was issued a 66 (January–February), 17 (March–August) or 67 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 17 plates

Vans are taxed as light goods vehicles, at the light goods vehicle rate rather than by CO2 band; the tax class on the V5C logbook decides. [2]

For the London ULEZ, a diesel van needs Euro 6 (usually registered from September 2016, from September 2015 for the smallest vans) and a petrol one Euro 4 (usually from 2006 or 2007). The Euro standard decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker

Buying a Citroen Relay? Check that exact car before the viewing.

Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.

  • Model risks for this year and fuel
  • What similar cars did at their next MOT
  • Repairs ahead
  • Viewing checklist

See a sample report

Other Citroen Relay years

  • 2007
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017

Every Citroen Relay first-use year

Other Citroen models first used in 2017

Questions people ask

What is the MOT fail rate of a 2017 Citroen Relay?

30.3% at 8 years (tested 2025), from 1,170 MOT tests, against 21.7% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 8 years in 2025.

Does the 2017 Citroen Relay fail more MOTs than the 2016?

3.3 percentage points apart at the same ages (6–8), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 3,544 MOT tests (95% range −0.3 to +6.8), so about the same.

At what ages were 2017 Citroen Relay vans MOT tested in the data?

4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 5–8 years, tested 2022–2025, 4,763 MOT tests in all.

What fails most on a Citroen Relay at 8 years?

4.7 in 100 MOT tests failed on handbrake too weak, the most common fail item. From 4,990 MOT tests of Citroen Relay vans first used 2014–2017, not only 2017.

Sources

  1. Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 4,763 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
  2. GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
  3. Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.

Vans tested at 8 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 8 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare