MOT data by first-use year
2016 Citroen Relay: MOT fail rate and common problems
DVSA MOT tests 2022–2025 · 5,512 MOT tests · Updated
30.3% of 2016 Citroen Relay vans failed their MOT at 9 years; measured against vehicles the same age and test year, about the same as the 2015 and 2017 vans (5,512 MOT tests) [1].
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- +7.5 to +5.3 points: the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 6 to 9 years, 5,512 MOT tests
- 90,000 to 120,000 miles: 37.5% of Citroen Relay vans first used 2013–2016 failed at 9 years, against 31.9% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles, 2,189 MOT tests
- At 9 years (tested 2025): 30.3% failed, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025, 1,411 MOT tests
Engine, fuel and mileage decide where one vehicle sits within these figures. Check the reg first.
Figures are for 2016 Citroen Relay vans as a group, not for one van.
- Fail rate at 9 years (2025)
- 30.3%
- vs 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025
- 1,411 MOT tests
- Gap to all class 4, same age and year
- +6.0 pts
- over ages 6–9: +5.1 to +7.5 pts
- 5,512 MOT tests
- Against the 2015 and 2017 vans
- −1.1 pts
- 95% range −4.3 to +2.1 pts, same ages, each against its own test year
- 5,512 MOT tests
- MOT tests of 2016 vans
- 5,512
- tested 2022–2025, 4 ages with 1,000+ tests
- 5,512 MOT tests
About the same as the 2015 and 2017 vans: −1.1 points at the same ages (6–9), each year against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year; 95% range −4.3 to +2.1, from 5,512 MOT tests of 2016 vans and 7,660 of the 2015 and 2017 vans. Not adjusted for mileage.
Every Citroen Relay year against all class 4 vehicles the same age
2016 Citroen Relay fail rate at each MOT
From 2022 to 2025, as these vans went from 6 to 9 years old, the fail rate went from 26.5% to 30.3%, and the gap to all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year from +7.5 to +5.3 points. The widest gap was at 6 years (+7.5 points, 1,324 MOT tests).
| Test year | Age | Fail rate | 95% range | MOT tests | All class 4, same age and year | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 years | 26.5% | 24.2%–29.0% | 1,324 | 19.0% | +7.5 pts |
| 2023 | 7 years | 26.4% | 24.1%–28.8% | 1,320 | 21.3% | +5.1 pts |
| 2024 | 8 years | 29.2% | 27.0%–31.6% | 1,457 | 23.2% | +6.0 pts |
| 2025 | 9 years | 30.3% | 28.0%–32.8% | 1,411 | 25.0% | +5.3 pts |
All class 4: every class 4 vehicle (cars and light vans) tested at that age in the same test year.
2016 against the 2015 and 2017 vans, age by age
| Age | 2016 | Years either side |
|---|---|---|
| 6 years | 26.5% 1,324 MOT tests, tested 2022 | 2017: 28.5% (1,184, tested 2023) |
| 7 years | 26.4% 1,320 MOT tests, tested 2023 | 2015: 27.5% (1,341, tested 2022) 2017: 29.6% (1,190, tested 2024) |
| 8 years | 29.2% 1,457 MOT tests, tested 2024 | 2015: 30.1% (1,325, tested 2023) 2017: 30.3% (1,170, tested 2025) |
| 9 years | 30.3% 1,411 MOT tests, tested 2025 | 2015: 30.4% (1,450, tested 2024) |
Each year was tested in a different calendar year; the verdict compares each against all class 4 vehicles the same age tested in its own year.
What fails on a Citroen Relay at 9 years
All Citroen Relay MOTs at 9 years, vans first used 2013–2016 (4,674 MOT tests; DVSA item counts are not split by first-use year). The most common fail items: handbrake too weak (4.8 per 100 MOT tests), shock absorber leaking (3.1 per 100 MOT tests) and dipped headlight not working (2.9 per 100 MOT tests, a wear item).
Item rates are not compared with all class 4 vehicles here: most of those are cars, and vans wear differently.
Mileage and the fail rate at 9 years
Citroen Relay vans first used 2013–2016 at 90,000 to 120,000 miles failed 37.5% of MOTs at 9 years (1,040 MOT tests), against 31.9% at 60,000 to 90,000 miles (1,149 MOT tests). All class 4 vehicles: 32.8% and 29.4%.
Vehicle tax and ULEZ for a 2016 van
A vehicle first registered in the UK in 2016 was issued a 65 (January–February), 16 (March–August) or 66 (September–December) plate, unless it was registered in Northern Ireland (no age identifier) or has since moved to a private plate. An imported one is plated when first registered here, so its plate can be newer than its first-use year. 16 plates
Vans are taxed as light goods vehicles, at the light goods vehicle rate rather than by CO2 band; the tax class on the V5C logbook decides. [2]
For the London ULEZ, a diesel van needs Euro 6 (usually registered from September 2016, from September 2015 for the smallest vans) and a petrol one Euro 4 (usually from 2006 or 2007). The Euro standard decides, not the year alone. [3] ULEZ checker
Buying a Citroen Relay? Check that exact car before the viewing.
Buying Report £14.99 incl. VAT · one car · no subscription · Not a mechanical inspection.
- Model risks for this year and fuel
- What similar cars did at their next MOT
- Repairs ahead
- Viewing checklist
Questions people ask
What is the MOT fail rate of a 2016 Citroen Relay?
30.3% at 9 years (tested 2025), from 1,411 MOT tests, against 25.0% for all class 4 vehicles tested at 9 years in 2025.
Does the 2016 Citroen Relay fail more MOTs than the 2015 and 2017?
1.1 percentage points apart at the same ages (6–9), each against all class 4 vehicles the same age and test year, from 5,512 MOT tests (95% range −4.3 to +2.1), so about the same.
At what ages were 2016 Citroen Relay vans MOT tested in the data?
4 ages with at least 1,000 MOT tests: 6–9 years, tested 2022–2025, 5,512 MOT tests in all.
What fails most on a Citroen Relay at 9 years?
4.8 in 100 MOT tests failed on handbrake too weak, the most common fail item. From 4,674 MOT tests of Citroen Relay vans first used 2013–2016, not only 2016.
Sources
- Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2022 to 2025. DVSA MOT data, Open Government Licence v3.0, 5,512 MOT tests. Accessed 7 Oct 2026.
- GOV.UK, Vehicle tax rates. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
- Transport for London, Ultra Low Emission Zone. Rules, not drawn from the MOT data.
Vans tested at 9 years are compared with every class 4 vehicle tested at 9 years in the same test year. These rates are not adjusted for mileage. Breakdowns and non-MOT faults are not in this data. How we compare